WIAA state boys swimming: Wes Jekel wins 2018 title in 100 backstroke

Madison West's Wes Jekel (left) wins the 100-yard backstroke with a time of 49.11 seconds during the Wisconsin Division 1 state championship swimming and diving meet at the UW Natatorium on Saturday, 2/17/18 in Madison. Photo by Greg Dixon for the State Journal

Following is a complete list of area qualifiers to the WIAA Division 1 and Division 2 state swimming and diving meets, determined according to the list of 2019 qualifying standards posted on the WIAA's website on Saturday night.

Check the attached PDFs for the WIAA's preliminary state lane assignments:


DIVISION 1

State meet: Saturday, Feb. 16

Beloit Memorial

Ben Saladar, so.: 100 butterfly, :53.97.

200 medley relay: Anthony Jacobson, so.; Ben Levy, sr.; Ben Saladar, so.; Nathan Sill, sr.; 1:40.8.

400 freestyle relay: Ben Saladar, so.; C.J. Light, jr.; Anthony Jacobson, so.; Nathan Sill, sr.; 3:15.1.

200 freestyle relay: Ben Saladar, so.; C.J. Light, jr.; Max Saladar, sr.; Nathan Sill, sr.; 1:30.1.

Madison East

Kody Hellenbrand, jr.: 100 butterfly, :54.07.

Madison Memorial

Cole Bell, sr.: 100 breaststroke, 1:01.2; 200 individual medley, 2:01.74.

Jack Bell, so.: 1 meter diving, 353.95 points.

Drew Bennett, fr.: 1 meter diving, 448.

Jesse Drake, so.: 200 individual medley, 02:00.9; 500 freestyle, 4:57.1.

Noah Gonring, sr.: 50 freestyle, :21.77; 100 freestyle, :49.05

Joe Jensen, sr.: 100 butterfly, :54.23.

Garrett McKinnon, jr.: 200 individual medley, 02:01.6; 500 freestyle, 4:55.0.

200 medley relay: Jake Jensen, so.; Cole Bell, sr.; Joe Jensen, sr.; Cameren Ketarkus, so.; 1:40.4.

200 freestyle relay: Noah Gonring, sr.; Cameren Ketarkus, so.; Danny Gillman, sr.; Evan Tucker-Jones, so.; 1:28.6.

400 freestyle relay: Noah Gonring, sr.; Danny Gillman, sr.; Jesse Drake, so.; Evan Tucker-Jones, so.; 03:16.9.

Madison West

Constantin Bensch, sr.: 200 freestyle, 1:42.0; 100 butterfly, :50.24.

Isaac Casey, jr.: 200 freestyle, 1:44.3; 100 freestyle, :46.67.

Ethan Dong, jr.: 100 breaststroke, 1:00.8.

Charlie Feller, jr.: 200 individual medley, 1:56.3; 100 breaststroke, :58.27.

Andrew Fernandez, jr.: 100 freestyle, :48.05.

Wes Jekel, sr.: 100 butterfly, :50.87; 100 backstroke, :50.76.

Henry Miller, sr.: 200 individual medley, 1:56.4; 100 breaststroke, :58.38.

Gus Nordmeyer, sr.: 100 breaststroke, 1:01.4.

Jaden Weiss, sr.: 200 individual medley, 1:58.2; 100 backstroke, :51.72.

200 freestyle relay: Isaac Casey, jr.; Andrew Fernandez, jr.; Constantin Bensch, sr.; Charlie Feller, jr., 1:26.1.

400 freestyle relay: Isaac Casey, jr.; Andrew Fernandez, jr.; Constantin Bensch, sr.; Wes Jekel, sr., 3:08.3.

200 medley relay: Jaden Weiss, sr.; Henry Miller, sr.; Wes Jekel, sr.; Charlie Feller, jr., 1:33.3.

Middleton

Nathan Kim, jr.: 200 individual medley, 01:55.0; 100 butterfly, :51.19.

Nate Lamers, jr.: 50 freestyle, :21.55; 100 butterfly, :50.92.

Andrew Martin, sr.: 200 freestyle, 01:40.1; 500 freestyle, 4:41.4.

Joe McNerney, so.: 200 freestyle, 01:46.7; 500 freestyle, 4:56.1.

Archer Parkin, sr.: 50 freestyle, :21.55; 100 freestyle, :47.61.

Forest Peterson, jr.: 200 freestyle, 01:44.1; 100 freestyle, :47.43.

Calvin Roberts, jr.: 50 freestyle, :21.94.

Isaac Roush, jr.: 1 meter diving, 406.75 points.

Blake Zillner, sr.: 100 freestyle, :47.29; 100 backstroke, :53.77.

200 medley relay: Archer Parkin, sr.; Jack Mondi, sr.; Nathan Kim, jr.; Nate Lamers, jr.; 1:34.9.

200 freestyle relay: Archer Parkin, sr.; Nate Lamers, jr.; Andrew Martin, sr.; Forest Peterson, jr.; 1:24.4.

400 freestyle relay: Blake Zillner, sr.; Nathan Kim, jr.; Andrew Martin, sr.; Forest Peterson, jr.; 3:07.7.

Sauk Prairie co-op

Desmon Sachtjen, sr.: 200 individual medley, 1:56.5; 100 backstroke, :50.78.

400 freestyle relay: Adam Stecker, so.; Sam Beattie, so.; Matthew Loy, fr.; Desmon Sachtjen, sr.; 3:21.6.

Sun Prairie

Jacob Brehmer, sr.: 200 individual medley, 2:00.6; 100 backstroke, :54.68.

Cade Roggenbauer, jr.: 100 freestyle, :48.22.

Campbell Sullivan, so.: 100 backstroke, :56.24.

James Werwie, so.: 200 freestyle, 1:46.6; 500 freestyle, 4:49.6

Ben Wiegand, so.: 50 freestyle, :21.47; 100 breaststroke, :59.37.

200 freestyle relay: Cade Roggenbauer, jr.; Ethan Braatz, fr.; Jacob Brehmer, sr.; Ben Wiegand, so.; 1:25.6.

200 medley relay: Isaac Budde, so.; James Werwie, so.; J.P. Anhalt, so; Ethan Braatz, fr.; 1:40.3.

400 freestyle relay: Jacob Brenmer, sr.; Ethan Braatz, fr.; Ben Wiegand, so.; Cade Roggenbauer, jr.; 3:16.46.

Verona/Mount Horeb

Connor Arneson, so.: 500 freestyle, 4:52.2.

Oscar Best, fr.: 50 freestyle, :21.82; 100 butterfly, :50.66.

Shane Rozeboom, sr.: 50 freestyle, :21.19; 100 freestyle, :46.95.

Aidan Updegrove, sr.: 200 freestyle, 1:45.3; 500 freestyle, 4:50.0.

Ben Wellnitz, so.: 200 freestyle, 1:47.1; 500 freestyle, 4:53.3.

400 freestyle relay: Aidan Updegrove, sr.; Ben Wellnitz, so.; Conner Arneson, so.; Shane Rozeboom, sr.; 3:14.9.

200 medley relay: Oscar Best, fr.; Nathan Rozeboom, fr.; Owen Rothamer, jr.; Kyle Hoppe, jr.; 1:39.4.

200 freestyle relay: Shane Rozeboom, sr.; Oscar Best, fr.; Kyle Hoppe, jr.; Aidan Updegrove, sr.; 1:27.9.

Waunakee

Jason Tuschl, sr.: 200 individual medley, 1:59.1; 100 butterfly, :52.74.

Zack Vinson, so.: 200 individual medley, 2:00.9.


DIVISION 2

State meet: Friday, Feb. 15

Baraboo

Josh Hackbarth, sr.: 200 freestyle, 1:52.4.

Ethan Klingenmeyer, so.: 50 freestyle, :22.21.

Jacob Laux, so.: 100 breaststroke, 1:00.8; 100 butterfly, :53.91.

Aidan Lohr, jr.: 200 individual medley, 1:55.9; 100 backstroke, :50.72.

200 medley relay: Aidan Lohr, jr.; Jacob Laux, so., Mitchell Hamm, so.; Ethan Klingenmeyer, so.; 1:39.6

200 freestyle relay: Jacob Laux, so.; Jakob Lemke, jr.; Josh Hackbarth, sr.; Ethan Klingenmeyer, so.; 1:33.1

400 freestyle relay: Josh Hackbarth, sr.; Jakob Lemke, jr.; Mitchell Hamm, so.; Aidan Lohr, jr.; 3:23.8

DeForest

Jacob Burgener, sr.: 50 freestyle, :22.67; 100 butterfly, :53.97.

Ben Ramminger, jr.: 200 freestyle, 1:48.1; 500 freestyle; 4:46.8.

200 medley relay: Ben Ramminger, jr.; Sam Neuman, sr.; Jacob Burgener, sr.; Ferris Wolf, so.; 1:41.9.

400 freestyle relay: Jacob Burgener, sr.; Ferris Wolf, so.; Ben Jaccard, jr.; Ben Ramminger, sr.; 3:25.4.

Fort Atkinson

Jeremiah Mansavage, sr.: 50 freestyle, :21.53; 100 freestyle, :47.52.

400 freestyle relay: Jeremiah Mansavage, sr.; Eddie Cervantez, jr.; Kory Bina, sr.; Will Bethard, sr.; 3:28.6.

Madison Edgewood

Tommy Beyer, sr.: 50 freestyle, :22.90.

Nate Frucht, jr.: 200 freestyle, 01:45.7; 500 freestyle, 4:58.6.

Alex Moen, jr.: 100 backstroke, :53.33; 100 freestyle, :48.86.

Sean O’Connor, sr.: 100 backstroke, :57.91; 100 freestyle, :49.80.

Davis Petersen, fr.: 100 backstroke, :57.43; 200 freestyle, 1:51.7.

Colin Senke, fr.: 100 backstroke, :53.94; 200 individual medley, 2:04.5.

Ben Stitgen, so.: 1-meter diving, 408.4 points.

Truman teDuits, jr.: 100 breaststroke, 01:00.1; 200 individual medley, 1:57.0.

200 medley relay: Alex Moen, jr., Truman teDuits, jr.; Colin Senke, fr.; Tommy Beyer, sr.; 1:39.4

400 freestyle relay: Nate Frucht, jr.; Colin Senke, fr.; Alex Moen, jr.; Truman teDuits, jr.; 3:17.5

McFarland

Truitt Landolt, jr.: 200 freestyle, 01:49.1; 500 freestyle, 4:55.0.

Logan Schulz, so.: 100 breaststroke, 1:02.7.

Alton Slane, jr.: 200 freestyle, 1:47.9; 500 freestyle, 4:52.1.

Kobie Smith, so.: 100 breaststroke, 1:03.3.

200 medley relay: Alton Slane, jr.; Logan Schulz, so.; Tanner Wilson, sr.; Truitt Landolt, jr., 1:43.9.

200 freestyle relay: Logan Schultz, so.; Kobie Smith, so.; Bryce Thompson, jr.; Tanner Wilson, sr., 1:33.4.

400 freestyle relay: Alton Slane, jr.; Tanner Wilson, sr.; Bryce Thompson, jr.; Truitt Landold, jr., 3:22.1.

Monona Grove

Jacob Douberly, so.: 500 freestyle, 4:47.2; 200 freestyle, 1:45.7.

Josh Douberly, sr.: 100 breaststroke, 1:00.0; 100 freestyle, :48.69.

Jonah Elfers, fr.: 100 backstroke, :57.64.

John McAllister, so.: 100 butterfly, :56.30.

Cameron Tejeda, fr.: 100 backstroke, :55.66; 100 butterfly, :55.18.

200 medley relay: Cameron Tejeda, fr.; Josh Douberly, sr.; John McAllister, so.; Jonah Elfers, fr.; 1:39.6.

400 freestyle relay: Jacob Douberly, so.; Cameron Tejeda, fr.; John McAllister, so.; Josh Douberly, sr.; 3:18.7.

200 freestyle relay: Connor Jacobson, sr.; John McAllister, so.; Jonah Elfers, fr.; Jacob Douberly, so.; 1:31.02

Stoughton

Conner Clark, jr.: 200 individual medley, 2:06.1; 100 butterfly, :53.67.

Hayden Hammond, sr.: 500 freestyle, 5:09.3.

Patrick Regan, sr.: 100 backstroke, :57.46.

200 medley relay: Patrick Regan, sr.; Jacob Turner, sr.; Conner Clark, jr.; Hayden Hammond, sr.; 1:44.1.

Locations

Recommended for you