2018-06-14-Waunakee Arrowhead 10-06142018203211

Waunakee’s Derek Lee pitching in the bottom of the 1st inning. Waunakee High School played Arrowhead High School in the WIAA Division 1 finals at Fox Cities Stadium June 14, 2018 in Appleton, Wisconsin. Waunakee won 3-1. STEVE APPS, STATE JOURNAL

The Wisconsin Baseball Coaches Association 2018 All-Star Classic is scheduled June 29 and 30 at Oshkosh North High School.

Area players are primarily on the East and South rosters. The game is for players in the class of 2018. 

BASEBALL

WISCONSIN BASEBALL COACHES ASSOCIATION

2018 ALL-STAR CLASSIC

At E.J. Schneider Field, Oshkosh North High School

SCHEDULE

Friday, June 29: North vs. South, 4 p.m.; East vs. West, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, June 30: East vs. South, 10 a.m.; North vs. West, 12:30 p.m.; South vs. West, 2:30 p.m.; East vs. North, 4:30 p.m.

ROSTERS

(All players class of 2018)

SOUTH

Players: Josh Beier, Mount Horeb; Noah Berghammer, Janesville Craig; Jason Brewer, Clinton; Jacob Campbell, Janesville Craig; Nick Herbst, McFarland; Aaron Huebsch, Ithaca; Taylor Jansen, Sun Prairie; Derek Lee, Waunakee; Stephen Lund, Verona; Jake Millard, Wisconsin Dells; Trevor Neuroth, Fennimore; Riley Ripp, Waunakee; Alan Roden, Middleton; Brady Schmitt, Middleton; Mitchell Seager, Beloit Turner; Austin Syvertson, Randolph; Sam Urquhart, Evansville; Jack Zander, Sun Prairie.

Coaches: Dennis Klubertanz, Waterloo; Ryan Finley, Mount Horeb; Tony Leibfried, Cassville.

EAST

Players: Kyle Abatto, Wales Kettle Moraine; Evan Albrecht, West Bend West; Adam Baade, Brookfield Central; Noal Brouer, Delavan-Darien; Dylan Conrad, Waukesha North; Connor Cullen, Beaver Dam; Gino D’Alessio, Milwaukee Pius XI; Ian Drays, Jefferson; Kyle Gendron, Wilmot; Jacob Kaiser, Waukesha Catholic Memorial; Justin Paasch, Wilmot; Bryce Parrish, Whitewater; Jack Pawlak, Grafton; Gunner Peterson, Wilmot; Jon Rossing, Hartland Lake Country Lutheran; Trevor Tietz, Watertown; Sam Treffert, Milwaukee Pius XI; Rob Zolecki, Muskego.

Coaches: Dan D’Amico, Waukesha North; Jacob Paige, Muskego; Henry Teetz, Milwaukee Pius XI.

NORTH

Players: Derek Baumgartner, Almond-Bancroft; Brenden Bille, Waupun; Brenden Canterbury, Waupaca; Tyler Gronert, Appleton East; Tanner Hadler, Manitowoc; Christian Jack, Neenah St. Mary; Ben Kohl, Oshkosh West; Jak Lenz, Waupun; Michael McBriar, Oshkosh West; Hunter Nehls, Horicon; Casey Roeser, Green Bay Preble; Connor Roesler, Hortonville; Jacob Schellpfeffer, Mayville; Colton Schild, Appleton Fox Valley Lutheran; Austin Tlachac, Luxemburg-Casco; Zach Watzka, Green Bay East; Alec Wiczek, Almond-Bancroft; Kyle Wolf, New London.

Coaches: John Bray, Luxemburg-Casco; Derrick Standke, Waupun; Rod Turzinski, Almond-Bancroft.

WEST

Players: John Breske, Schofield D.C. Everest; Peter Brookshaw, Prescott; Jack Brown, Eau Claire Memorial; Brady Christensen, Hayward; Jacob Demeyer, Rhinelander; Chandler Fochs, Wausau West; Hunter Gustafson, Webster; Garret Held, Antigo; Nate Jackan, Wisconsin Rapids; Tanner Kohlhepp, Eau Claire Memorial; Jaxon Kostka, Eau Claire Regis; Blake Kretovics, New Richmond; Dakota Landphier, Pittsville; Ryan McGregor, Ellsworth; Issac Pape, Independence; Ben Vandehey, Mosinee; Ryan Venne, Eau Claire North; Marshall Westfall, Athens.

Coaches: Bill Coker, Athens; Pete Johnson, Grantsburg; Chris Kempf, Ashland.

Locations