WIAA basketball photo

Waunakeeís Mitch Listau (23) goes for a shot against La Crosse Centralís Noah Parcher (22), left, and Kobe King (23) in the second half of a WIAA Division 2 state boys basketball semifinal game at the Kohl Center in Madison, Wis., Friday, March 17, 2017. AMBER ARNOLD, STATE JOURNAL

AMBER ARNOLD, STATE JOURNAL

The 11th annual Badger North-Badger South senior boys and girls all-star basketball games are scheduled for Sunday at Madison Edgewood.

The games showcase the Badger Conference boys and girls basketball talent and raise money for charity. Money generated about total expenses will be donated to the American Family Children’s Hospital in Madison.

Sunday’s schedule at Edgewood includes a skills competition, 3-point shootout, shooting contest and dunk contest at 12:30 p.m. to 2 p.m.; the Badger North vs. Badger South senior girls all-star game, 2:30 to 4 p.m.; and the Badger North vs. Badger South senior boys all-star game, 4:15 to 6 p.m.

The announced rosters:

Badger North girls – Waunakee’s Sam Statz, Beaver Dam’s Maryn Ferron, Reedsburg’s Brooklyn Schyvinck, Waunakee’s CiCi Rindy, Sauk Prairie’s Hannah Schneider, Mount Horeb’s Bre Nesheim, Mount Horeb’s Lindsey LaBorde, Beaver Dam’s Kaylee Miller, DeForest’s Delaney Kramar.

Badger South girls – Madison Edgewood’s Caitlin Link, Fort Atkinson’s Sarah Pfeifer, Milton’s Kailey Harbort, Milton’s Emma Martin, Monroe’s Sydney Mathiason, Oregon’s Ellen McCorkle, Stoughton’s Paige Halverson, Stoughton’s Cassidy Bach, Watertown’s Lauren Burd, Edgewood’s Rachel Roehrig.

Badger North boys – Baraboo’s Mason Peterson, Beaver Dam’s Sam Wilke, Waunakee’s Mitch Listau, Waunakee’s Mason Steffen, DeForest’s Jarrett Klein, Mount Horeb’s Travis Klassy, Portage’s Craig Steele, Reedsburg’s Tyson Tully, Sauk Prairie’s Spencer Kostroski, Beaver Dam’s Dillon Livingston.

Badger South boys – Fort Atkinson’s Jesse Kutz, Monona Grove’s Jake Schroeckenthaler, Stoughton’s Max Fernholz, Stoughton’s Brady Schipper, Stoughton’s Tommy McClain, Monroe’s Brayden Zettle, Oregon’s De’ Andre Burrell, Monona Grove’s Jimmy Thome, Edgewood’s Josh Dufek, Watertown’s Ben Smith, Edgewood’s Mandela Deang.

Report: Changes afoot at Janesville Parker

Boys basketball coach Keith Miller and wrestling coach Daniel Jackson have resigned from their coaching jobs at Janesville Parker, according to a Janesville Gazette report Friday.

They will continue to be employed by the school district, Janesville school district communications spokesman Patrick Gasper said in the report.

Earlier in the week, the Gazette reported that Parker athletic director John Zimmerman is resigning at the end of the school year. Zimmerman was hired in August to replace Joe Dye.

Miller indicated he wanted to focus on his family. He compiled a 6-63 record in three seasons.

Jackson, Parker’s wrestling coach for the past five seasons, also indicated he wanted to spend more time with his family, according to Zimmerman.

Zimmerman told the Gazette he missed teaching in the classroom and that it was agreed when he took the AD job that he would try it for this school year and see if it was a fit for him.