Prep boys basketball photo: Sun Prairie's Colin Schaefer

Sun Prairie's Colin Schaefer shoots over La Follette's Donneil Gray, as La Follette takes on Sun Prairie in Wisconsin high school boys basketball on Thursday, 1/11/18, at Sun Prairie High School

Big Eight Conference champion Sun Prairie held on to the No. 2 spot in this week’s Associated Press Division 1 state boys basketball rankings, with Waunakee still in fifth and Madison La Follette climbing one spot to sixth.

The statewide poll of sports writers and broadcasters kept Oshkosh North (19-1) on top of the rankings, followed by the Cardinals (18-1). Waunakee (16-2), a Division 2 state qualifier last year now playing in Division 1, and La Follette (17-3) remained in the top six. Madison East and Madison Memorial earned honorable mention.

In Division 2, Monona Grove (18-1) moved up one place to No. 5 in the rankings, trailing unanimous No. 1 Kaukauna (18-2). Mount Horeb earned honorable mention.

In Division 3, Wisconsni Dells (17-1) moved into a tie with Whitefish Bay Dominican (15-3) for fourth place, trailing unanimous No. 1 Appleton Xavier (19-0) and No. 2 Waupun (18-1). Lakeside Lutheran and Lake Mills earned honorable mention.

In Division 4, New Glarus (19-0) held on to its No. 1 state ranking, trailed by Milwaukee Destiny (14-2). Pardeeville (16-2) held on to its No. 7 ranking, and Fennimore, Mineral Point and Wisconsin Heights earned honorable mention.

The Division 5 poll had Marshfield Columbus (16-2) at No. 1, followed by Bangor (16-1), Seneca (16-2) and Royall (14-3). Rio (15-3) was ranked sixth and Deerfield (15-4) ninth. De Soto, Potosi and Pecatonica earned honorable mention.


BOYS BASKETBALL

ASSOCIATED PRESS

WEEKLY STATE RANKINGS

The Associated Press Wisconsin high school basketball rankings for the week of Feb. 12, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week’s ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:

BOYS

DIVISION 1

School;Record;Points;LW

1, Oshkosh North (8);19-1;98;1

2, Sun Prairie (2);18-1;91;2

3, Franklin;18-1;79;3

4, Brookfield East;18-1;70;4

5, Waunakee;16-2;55;5

6, Madison La Follette;17-3;46;7

7, Kimberly;16-4;39;8

8, Racine Park;14-3;26;6

9, Bay Port;15-3;25;9

10, Brookfield Central;15-4;18;10

Others receiving votes: Eau Claire North 1, Madison East 1, Madison Memorial 1.

DIVISION 2

School;Record;Points;LW

1, Kaukauna (10);18-2;100;1

2, Pewaukee;18-1;84;2

3, Onalaska;19-1;82;3

4, La Crosse Central;17-2;67;5

5, Monona Grove;18-1;62;6

6, Cedarburg;16-2;51;4

7, Hales Corners Whitnall;16-4;36;10

8, Milw. Washington;14-3;26;7

9, Pulaski;15-3;15;9

10, Rhinelander;16-2;14;8

Others receiving votes: Mount Horeb 10, Green Bay Notre Dame 3.

DIVISION 3

School;Record;Points;LW

1, Appleton Xavier (10);19-0;100;1

2, Waupun;18-1;85;2

3, Brown Deer;17-2;79;3

4 (tie), Whitefish Bay Dominican;15-3;60;4

4 (tie), Wisconsin Dells;17-1;60;5

6, Greendale Martin Luther;16-3;39;8

7, Bloomer;17-1;34;7

8, Prescott;17-2;29;9

9, Racine St, Catherine's;14-4;25;10

10, Valders;17-2;23;6

Others receiving votes: Wrightstown 5, Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 5, Lakeside Lutheran 3, Kettle Moraine Lutheran 1, Lake Mills 1, Black River Falls 1.

DIVISION 4

School;Record;Points;LW

1, New Glarus (8);19-0;97;1

2, Destiny (2);14-2;90;2

3, Clear Lake;19-0;77;3

4 (tie), Howards Grove;19-1;58;4

4 (tie), Racine Prairie;13-4;58;5

6, Fond du Lac Winnebago Lutheran;16-3;49;6

7, Pardeeville;16-2;38;7

8, Kohler;16-3;28;8

9, Marathon;16-3;22;9

10, Manitowoc Roncalli;15-4;10;NR

Others receiving votes: Fennimore 8, Mineral Point 6, Grantsburg 4, Auburndale 3, Melrose-Mindoro 1, Wisconsin Heights 1.

DIVISION 5

School;Record;Points;LW

1, Marshfield Columbus (7);16-2;94;1

2, Bangor (3);16-1;93;2

3, Seneca;16-2;78;T3

4, Royall;14-3;59;T3

5, South Shore;16-3;58;7

6, Rio;15-3;43;10

7, Sheboygan Area Lutheran;16-4;39;8

8, Wauzeka-Steuben;15-4;36;6

9, Deerfield;15-4;16;NR

10, Oshkosh Lourdes;12-7;8;NR

Others receiving votes: Solon Springs 7, Almond-Bancroft 6, De Soto 6, Port Edwards 3, Drummond 2, Potosi 1, Pecatonica 1.