Prep football photo: Cambridge's Riley Olson on the run

Cambridge senior Riley Olson outran a lot of opposing defenders last fall, racking up 1,446 yards of total offense as the Blue Jays shared the Capitol South Conference title.

WIAA PLAYOFFS

AREA, REGION CONTENDERS REPORT

(Entering Week Nine)

ALREADY LOCKED IN (40)

(The teams listed below already are guaranteed a final conference record of better than .500, locking in a certain playoff berth.)

Badger North Conference: Waunakee (8-0 overall, 6-0 conference); DeForest (6-2, 5-1); Mount Horeb/Barneveld (6-2, 4-2).

Badger South: Monona Grove (8-0, 6-0); Oregon (6-2, 5-1); Watertown (6-2, 5-1).

Big Eight: Madison Memorial (7-1, 7-1); Sun Prairie (7-1, 7-1); Janesville Craig (6-2, 6-2); Verona (6-2, 6-2); Middleton (5-3, 5-3).

Capitol North: Lakeside Lutheran (7-1, 4-0); Lake Mills (6-2, 3-1); Lodi (7-1, 3-1); Lakeside Lutheran (7-1, 4-0).

Capitol South: Cambridge (8-0, 3-0).

Ridge & Valley: Wauzeka/Seneca (8-0, 5-0); De Soto (6-2, 4-1); Ithaca (5-3, 4-1).

Rock Valley: McFarland (8-0, 8-0); Edgerton (7-1, 7-1); East Troy (6-2, 6-2); Jefferson (5-3, 5-3).

Scenic Bluffs: Bangor (7-1, 4-0); Brookwood (5-3, 3-1); Royall (4-3, 3-1).

Six Rivers: Black Hawk (7-0, 6-0); Pecatonica/Argyle (7-1, 6-1); Potosi/Cassville (6-2, 5-2).

South Central: Mauston (7-1, 4-0); Wautoma (5-3, 3-1).

Southwest Wisconsin: Prairie du Chien (7-1, 4-0); River Valley (6-2, 3-1).

SWAL: Mineral Point (7-1, 5-0); Fennimore (7-1, 5-1).

Trailways Large: Horicon/Hustisford (7-1, 5-0); Markesan (6-2, 4-1).

Trailways Small: Johnson Creek (7-1, 6-1); Fall River (7-1, 5-1); Oshkosh Lourdes (7-1, 5-1).


LOCKED IN WITH A WIN; ALREADY ELIGIBLE (6)

(One more conference victory will guarantee a conference record of better than .500 for the listed teams, guaranteeing a playoff berth. Teams that finish at exactly .500 in conference play are eligible and likely, though not absolutely guaranteed, to make the field.)

Capitol South: Marshall (3-5, 2-1); New Glarus/Monticello (4-4, 2-1).

SWAL: Cuba City (4-4, 3-2).

Trailways Large: Palmyra-Eagle (5-2, 3-2); Dodgeland (5-3, 3-2).

Trailways Small: Cambria-Friesland (3-5, 3-3).


LOCKED IN WITH A WIN; NOT ALREADY ELIGIBLE (13)

(One more conference victory will guarantee a conference record better than .500 for the listed teams, guaranteeing a berth.)

Badger North: Baraboo (3-5, 3-3); Reedsburg (5-3, 3-3).

Badger South: Stoughton (5-3, 3-3).

Big Eight: Madison La Follette (4-4, 4-4).

Capitol North: Watertown Luther Prep (5-3, 2-2).

Rock Valley: Beloit Turner (4-4, 4-4).

Six Rivers: Benton/Scales Mound, Ill. (5-3, 3-3).

South Central: Adams-Friendship (3-5, 2-2); Wisconsin Dells (3-5, 2-2).

Southwest Wisconsin: Lancaster (5-3, 2-2); Platteville (6-2, 2-2).

Trailways Large: Randolph (4-4, 3-3); Cambria-Friesland (3-5, 3-3).


NEED A WIN TO BECOME ELIGIBLE (5)

(One more conference victory will guarantee a conference record of .500 for the listed teams. Teams that finish at exactly .500 in conference play are eligible, though not absolutely guaranteed, to make the playoff field.)

Capitol South: Belleville (5-3, 1-2).

Ridge & Valley: Riverdale (3-4, 2-3).

SWAL: Darlington (3-5, 2-3); Iowa-Grant (2-6, 2-3).

Trailways Large: Pardeeville (4-4, 2-3).

Locations

Recommended for you