BASKETBALL RANKINGS

The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of Jan. 29, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week’s ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers.

BOYS

DIVISION 1

School;Record;Pts;Last

;;;;Week

1, Oshkosh North (8);15-1;98;1

2, Sun Prairie (2);14-1;89;3

3, Racine Park;12-1;76;4

4, Brookfield East;14-1;60;2

5, Franklin;15-1;58;T5

6, Waunakee;15-2;48;T5

7, Kimberly;13-3;43;T7

8, Madison La Follette;13-3;27;9

9, Madison Memorial;14-3;20;T7

10, Bay Port;11-3;16;10

Others receiving votes: Brookfield Central 9, Eau Claire North 5, Mukwonago 1.

DIVISION 2

School;Record;Pts;Last

;;;Week

1, Kaukauna (10);14-2;100;1

2, Pewaukee;16-1;82;2

3, Cedarburg;13-1;80;3

4, Onalaska;13-1;67;4

5, Central;13-2;60;5

6, Monona Grove;14-1;47;6

7, Milw. Washington;11-3;45;T7

8, Whitnall;14-3;30;9

9, Pulaski;12-2;16;T7

10, Rhinelander;13-1;14;T10

Others receiving votes: Stoughton 5, Rice Lake 2, Mount Horeb 1, Beaver Dam 1.

DIVISION 3

School;Record;Pts;Last

;;;Week

1, Appleton Xavier (9);16-0;99;1

2, Waupun (1);14-1;84;2

3, WB Dominican;12-2;74;4

4, Brown Deer;14-2;65;5

5, Wisconsin Dells;15-1;55;6

6, Greendale Martin Luth.;14-2;54;3

7, Valders;16-1;46;7

8, Lakeside Lutheran;13-2;27;8

9, Bloomer;14-0;23;9

10, Prescott;14-2;13;10

Others receiving votes: Black River Falls 5, Brookfield Academy 2, Racine St. Catherine's 2, Lodi 1.

DIVISION 4

School;Record;Pts;Last

;;;Week

1, New Glarus (2);15-0;86;2

tie, Destiny (3);11-1;86;2

3, Howards Grove (5);16-0;79;1

4, Clear Lake;14-074;4

5, Pardeeville;14-1;60;5

6, Fennimore;14-1;52;6

7, The Prairie School;11-4;42;T7

8, Marathon;14-2;29;9

9, Manitowoc Luth.;14-4;19;T7

10, Winnebago Lutheran;11-3;6;10

Others receiving votes:Grantsburg 5, Wisconsin Heights 4, Mineral Point 2.

DIVISION 5

School;Record;Pts;Last

;;;Week

1, Bangor (10);12-0;100;1

2, Marshfield Columbus;12-2;89;2

3, Royall;11-2;74;3

4, Seneca;13-2;71;5

5, Almond-Bancroft;12-3;57;6

6, Wauzeka;13-2;45;7

7, South Shore;11-3;30;9

8, Port Edwards;12-4;28;4

9, Sheboygan Luth.;15-3;22;NR

tie, Solon Springs;12-2;22;8

Others receiving votes: Deerfield 5, Rio 3, De Soto 2, Potosi 1, Randolph 1.

GIRLS

DIVISION 1

School;Record;Pts;Last

;;;Week

1, Hartland Arrowhead (10);15-1;100;1

2, Mukwonago;14-2;76;T2

3, Sun Prairie;14-1;69;4

4, Milwaukee King;14-4;68;5

5, Appleton North;12-4;65;T2

6, Kimberly;14-2;49;6

7, West Allis Hale;16-1;42;8

8, Oak Creek;13-2;41;7

9, Stevens Point;16-2;25;7

10, D.C. Everest;14-3;11;10

Others receiving votes: Madison East 2, Bay Port 1, Milwaukee DSHA 1.

DIVISION 2

School;Record;Pts;Last

;;;Week

1, Beaver Dam (7);14-2;97;1

2, Milwaukee Vincent (3);16-0;93;2

3, Seymour;15-1;78;3

4, Monroe;15-2;66;4

5, Onalaska;14-2;56;5

6, NB Eisenhower;15-3;47;6

7, GB Notre Dame;13-3;38;7

8, Union Grove;14-2;35;9

9, Hortonville;11-4;15;8

10, Slinger;14-2;13;10

Others receiving votes: Stoughton 9, Jefferson 3.

DIVISION 3

School;Record;Pts;Last

;;;Week

1, Laconia (9);17-0;99;1

2, Wrightstown (1);14-1;87;2

3, Amherst;17-1;79;3

4, Marshall;17-0;71;4

5, Kettle Moraine Luth.;15-2;58;5

6, Platteville;14-2;41;7

7, Hayward;13-2;40;8

8, Valders;14-2;25;9

9, Dodgeville;16-2;17;NR

10, G-E-T;14-2;10;NR

tie, WB Dominican;12-4;10;6

Others receiving votes: Saint Thomas More 6, Madison Edgewood 5, West Salem 2.

DIVISION 4

School;Record;Pts;Last

;;;Week

1, Aquinas (9);15-0;99;1

2, Melrose-Mindoro;16-0;89;2

3, Fond du Lac Springs (1);16-1;80;3

4, Durand;15-1;66;4

5, Marathon;14-2;57;5

6, Milw. Academy Science;15-3;42;6

7, Manitowoc Luth.;14-2;37;7

8, Shiocton;12-3;23;8

9, Cameron;12-2;21;9

10, Racine Lutheran;13-4;11;NR

Others receiving votes: Eau Claire Regis 10, Brookwood 6, Cambridge 4, Clear Lake 3, Colby 1, Markesan 1.

DIVISION 5

School;Record;Pts;Last

;;;Week

1, Black Hawk (10);18-0;100;1

2, Flambeau;14-0;87;2

3, Tri-County;13-3;68;4

4, Fall River;16-1;65;7

5, Bangor;13-3;62;6

6, CF McDonell;13-3;47;3

7, Wausau Newman;12-3;38;5

8, Oshkosh Lourdes;12-4;36;9

9, Shullsburg;15-2;22;NR

10, Clayton;13-3;15;8

Others receiving votes: Central Wis. Christian 6, Washburn 1, Prentice 1, Potosi 1, Randolph 1.