Baseball

WISCONSIN HEIGHTS 4, CAMBRIDGE 0

Cambridge...........000 000 0 — 0 5 0

Wis. Heights.........300 001 0 — 4 7 0

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Evans (L; 5-6-4-1-

4), Furseth (1-1-0-0-0); Wolfe (W; 7-5-0-0-3).

Leading hitters — CAM: Evans 2x3. 2B — Evans.

WH: Geishert 2x3, Duhr 2x3. 2B — Duhr2.

LAKE MILLS 12, LAKESIDE LUTHERAN 3

Lake Mills............120 450 0 — 12 11 2

L. Lutheran..........001 110 0 — 3 2 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Dolwick (W; 3.1-

2-1-5-9), Carpenter (3.2-0-0-5-5); Pampel

(1-0-3-4-0); Roth (L; 3-6-6-3-3); Freson (3-

3-2-2-2).

Leading hitters — LM: Iverson 2x5, Bruce

2x4, Hans 2x4, Buechel 2x3. 2B — Iverson,

Hans. LL: HR — Ryan.

ORFORDVILLE PARKVIEW 4, DEERFIELD 3

Deerfield.............100 011 0 — 3 6 0

Parkview.............100 011 1 — 4 12 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Feurstenberg (L;

6.2-12-4-0-3); Carroll (W; 6-6-2-3-6); Brown

(1-0-0-1-2).

Leading hitters — DE: Galla 2x3. 2B —

Feurstenberg, Galla. OP: Carroll 2x3, Brown

3x3, Bomkamp 2x3, Brown 2x3. 2B — Carroll.

RIVER VALLEY 1, MINERAL POINT 0

Mineral Point.......000 000 0 — 0 4 2

River Valley..........100 000 0 — 1 2 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Cox (L; 6-2-1-2-

4); Cady (W; 7-4-0-0-0).

Leading hitters — RV: 2B — McElwee.

MADISON MEMORIAL 2, MADISON WEST 0

Memorial.............000 020 0 — 2 4 0

West....................000 000 0 — 0 5 2

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Jungers (W; 7-5-

0-1-7); Sorenson (L; 4.2-3-1-4-9); Treichal

(1.2-1-0-0-2).

Leading hitters — MM: Krumbach 2x3. MW:

Karil 2x3. 2B — Sorenson.

BEAVER DAM 8, SAUK PRAIRIE 1

Beaver Dam.........013 020 2 — 8 9 1

Sauk Prairie.........000 010 0 — 1 4 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Livingston (W;

5-3-1-1-2), Cullen (2-1-0-2-2); Schaaf (4-5-4-

4-5); Adair (L; 3-4-3-3-0).

Leading hitters — BD: Gorr 2x3, Graff 2x3. 2B

— Braker, Graff2.

JANESVILLE PARKER 9,

MADISON LA FOLLETTE 8

La Follette...........201 401 0 — 8 7 3

Parker.................001 520 0 — 9 12 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Yeazel (4.1-7-7-

6-2), Solberg (L; 3-4-1-2-1); Garvoille (3-4-

3-2-4); Nemetz (W; 4-0-1-3-2); Madsen (1-3-

4-2-0).

Leading hitters — ML: Schmitt 2x4, Coyle

2x4. 2B — Coyle. JP: Garvoille 2x4, Bailey 2x5,

Nemetz 2x5, Ellis 2x4, Schneider 2x2. 2B —

Bailey. 3B — Bailey.

WAUNAKEE 7, DEFOREST 6

Waunakee............004 201 0 — 7 7 2

DeForest..............000 015 0 — 6 6 2

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Ripp (W; 5-3-1-2-

4), Smith (0.1-1-3-1-0), Fueger (1.2-2-2-0-0).

Leading hitters — W: Lee 2x3, Ripp 2x4. 2B

— Ripp, Fueger. HR — Ripp. DEF: Klein 2x4,

Kirchberg 2x3. 2B — Kirchberg.

FORT ATKINSON 7, MILTON 5

Fort Atkinson.......002 202 1 — 7 8 1

Milton..................500 000 0 — 5 7 2

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Zahn (W; 5-7-5-3-

6), Heagney (2-0-0-3-1); Nickel (1.1-1-1-3-1);

Pernot (5.2-7-4-2-3).

Leading hitters — FA: Bilau 2x4, Zahn 2x4. 2B

— Zahn, Schieber, Heagney. MIL: 2B — Nickel,

Beers.

STOUGHTON 8, MONROE 0

Monroe................000 000 0 — 0 2 2

Stoughton............222 110 0 — 8 5 0

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Dillon (L; 3-3-5-2-

8), Rach (3-2-2-6-3); Wanninger (W; 4-2-0-4-

8); Shore (3-0-0-1-5).

Leading hitters — MON: Dillon 2x3. S: 3B —

Tomczyk.

REEDSBURG 16, BARABOO 1

Reedsburg 613 24 — 16 12 3

Baraboo 000 10 — 1 4 5

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Deitrich (W; 3.2-3-0-3-1), Gruber (1.1-1-0-1-3); Barganz (L; 4-11-8-4-3); Gehin (1-1-3-3-0).

Leading hitters — R: Rivera-Guzman 3x4, Adelman 3x4. 2B — Molitor.

MOUNT HOREB 12, PORTAGE 6

Portage 002 010 3 — 6 4 5

Mount Horeb 421 410 0 — 12 11 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Carpenter (L; 3-8-7-3-1), Allsage (2-3-1-2-1), Walker (1-0-0-2-2); Meckley (2.2-0-1-4-2); Schaefer (W; 2.2-3-2-4-4); Wickman (2.1-1-3-4-4).

Leading hitters — POR: Garrigan 2x5. MH: Steinhoff 2x3, Beier 3x4, Wickman 2x4.

WATERTOWN 13, MONONA GROVE 1

Monona Grove 000 100 0 — 1 2 2

Watertown 345 100 0 — 13 13 0

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Gerothanas (L; 2-7-6-0-3), Zahorsky (0.2-5-5-3-0), Guidici (1.1-1-0-2-0); Tietz (W; 5-2-0-0-8).

Leading hitters — MG: 2B — Thomsen. 3B — Handel. WAT: Hayden 3x4, Faltersack 2x2, Schramm 2x2, Tietz 2x3, Jonas 2x2. 2B — Faltersack, Tietz2, Jonas.

OREGON 12, MADISON EDGEWOOD 1

Madison Edgewood 100 000 0 — 1 7 5

Oregon 822 000 0 — 12 9 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Wendler (L; 2-3-0-0-3), Jacobs (1-2-0-0-0), Bergmann (1-4-3-5-0); Haufle (1-1-0-0-2); Brindley (W; 4-6-1-2-3).

Leading hitters — MEd: Hartlieb 2x3, Afable 2x3. 2B — Hartlieb. Or: Timberlake 2x3. 3B — Timberlake.


Softball

JANESVILLE PARKER 5, MIDDLETON 4

Middleton............110 002 0 — 4 4 1

Parker.................012 000 2 — 5 14 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Buza (L; 6.1-14-5-

6-1); Naber (W; 7-4-4-2-11).

Leading hitters — MID: 2B — Parente. 3B —

Roberts. HR — Schafer. JP: Naber 2x2, Myszewki

3x4, Nenno 2x2, Malphy 3x3, Peterson

2x4. 2B — Naber. HR — Malphy.

JANESVILLE CRAIG 3, BELOIT MEMORIAL 1

Janesville Craig....000 010 0 — 3 9 1

Beloit Memorial...010 000 0 — 1 5 2

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Kealy (W; 10-5-0-

0-6); Walker (L; 10-9-2-2-5).

Leading hitters — JC: Cox 2x4, Carlson 2x4,

Cox 2x4. 2B — Cox2. BM: Bittner 2x4. 2B —

Bittner.

VERONA 18, MADISON LA FOLLETTE 2

Verona.................432 900 0 — 18 15 0

La Follette...........010 100 0 — 2 1 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Bloomfield (W;

4-1-0-3-8); Welling (L; 3.2-11-5-10-1); Jager

(0.1-2-2-2-0).

Leading hitters — V: McChesney 2x3, Yazek

2x3, Vogel 2x4. 2B — Vogel, Keyes. HR — Vogel,

Rainey.

MCFARLAND 8, EVANSVILLE 1

Evansville............000 000 1 — 1 4 1

McFarland............122 003 0 — 8 13 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Klitzman (L; 4.2-

10-4-1-0), NotReported (1.1-2-0-1-0); Hoveland

(W; 6-1-0-0-13); Jansen (1-2-0-0-3).

Leading hitters — EV: 2B — Elwood. MCF:

Redders 2x4, Hoveland 3x3, Richter 4x4. 2B

— Quelle, Redders, Richter, LeFave.

PORTAGE 6, BEAVER DAM 4

Portage................011 012 1 — 6 4 3

Beaver Dam.........000 111 1 — 4 7 5

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Witt (W; 7-7-3-2-

6); Jansen (L; 7-5-1-2-3).

Leading hitters — POR: Anderson 2x3. 2B —

Anderson, Witt. BD: Scharfenberg 3x4. HR —

Coda, Schumann.

WISCONSIN HEIGHTS 11, CAMBRIDGE 0

Wis. Heights.........410 001 5 — 11 7 0

Cambridge...........000 000 0 — 0 2 7

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Drager (W; 3-1-0-

1-6), Kramer (4-1-0-1-3); Toepfer (L; 6.1-6-3-

5-2); Campbell (0.2-1-3-3-0).

Leading hitters — WH: Drager 2x4. 2B —

Kramer.

LAKE MILLS 6, LAKESIDE LUTHERAN 4

Lakeside Lutheran.010 010 2 — 4 7 4

Lake Mills............201 201 0 — 6 9 2

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Gnabasik (L; 6-9-

3-2-2); Roughen (W; 7-7-2-2-4).

Leading hitters — LL: Gnabasik 2x4, Jones

2x4. 2B — Krieser, Uecker, Birschbach. LM:

Jessie 2x3, Hans 2x4, Topel 2x4. HR — Jessie,

Hans, Topel.

COLUMBUS 17,

WATERTOWN LUTHER PREP 0

Luther Prep..........000 000 0 — 0 1 0

Columbus.............244 700 0 — 17 14 0

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Vance (3-6-11-

12-0), Deisinger (1-8-6-1-0).

Leading hitters — COL: Farrington 2x3, Priem

3x3, Boettcher 2x3, Thurston 2x3. 2B — Kirchberg,

Priem. 3B — Priem.

DEFOREST 11, REEDSBURG 0

Reedsburg...........000 000 0 — 0 2 1

DeForest..............232 400 0 — 11 11 2

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Fry (L; 3.1-8-7-4-

1), Schyvinch (0.2-3-1-0-0); Shaw (1-0-0-1-1);

Wittmann (W; 4-2-0-2-6).

Leading hitters — R: 2B — Stingley, Koopmeiners.

: Shaw 2x3, Wittmann 2x4, Tschumper

3x3, VonBehren 2x3. 2B — VonBehren. 3B

— Tschumper.

BARABOO 5, MOUNT HOREB 3

Baraboo...............121 001 0 — 5 11 3

Mount Horeb........101 010 0 — 3 9 3

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Blum (3-4-1-1-1),

Amant (W; 4-5-1-1-2); Adler (L; 7-11-3-6-4).

Leading hitters — BAR: Phillips 2x3, Andrews

2x4, Filus 2x2. 2B — Phillips, Lewison.

3B — Schuler. HR — Blum. MH: Kellesvig 2x4,

Rumler 3x4, Steinhauer 2x3. 2B — Ramos,

Kellesvig.

BELLEVILLE 5, NEW GLARUS 4

New Glarus..........000 101 2 — 4 9 6

Belleville.............320 000 0 — 5 9 4

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Parker (L; 6-9-4-

0-7); Heller (W; 7-9-1-2-8).

Leading hitters — NG: Parker 2x4, Moen 3x4.

2B — Moen. BE: Webber 2x3, Michaels 3x4. 2B

— Heller. 3B — Michaels.

FORT ATKINSON 21,

MADISON EDGEWOOD 6

Fort Atkinson.......205 (11)3 — 21 12 0

Edgewood............210 21 — 6 7 2

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Baker (W; 4-7-5-

3-1), Torrenga (1-0-1-1-0); Lee (L; 2.1-7-7-3-

1); Noyce (3-7-7-5-1); Schmitt (0.1-1-3-1-0).

Leading hitters — FA: Brandl 2x3, Vander-

Mause 2x3, Kostroski 2x4, Habbe 2x3. HR —

Kostroski. MEd: Jakusz 2x2, Baragh 2x3.

MONROE 10, MONONA GROVE 5

Monona Grove......002 003 0 — 5 6 1

Monroe................401 104 0 — 10 15 2

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Guerten (L; 6-15-

8-3-3); Bobak (W; 7-6-2-0-12).

Leading hitters — MG: Blang 2x4, Dahlhauser

2x3. HR — Miller. MON: Updike 2x3, Hayes

2x3, Hose 3x5, Betthauser 3x4, Maurer 2x3.

2B — Betthauser.

OREGON 2, MILTON 1

Oregon.................002 000 0 — 2 5 4

Milton..................001 000 0 — 1 1 0

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Christensen (W;

4-1-0-1-4), Nelson (3-0-0-3-6); Reif (L; 7-5-

2-4-6).

Leading hitters — Or: George 2x3. 3B —

George.

POYNETTE 11, LODI 0

Poynette..............614 00 — 11 12 0

Lodi.....................000 00 — 0 0 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Bredeson (W; 5-0-

0-2-12); Wendt (L; 5-9-6-5-2).

Leading hitters — POY: Millard 2x2. 2B —

Fountain2, Bredeson, Kowald, Millard2, Sorge.

SUN PRAIRIE 10, MADISON MEMORIAL 0

Memorial.............000 00 — 0 1 4

Sun Prairie...........316 0x — 10 12 0

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Arnddossen (L;

2-7-5-0-0), Pitman (2-2-4-0-0); Gardner (5-

1-0-2-12).

Leading hitters — SP: Ek 3x3, Tews 3x3, Herwig

2x2. 2B — Herwig, Westphal.

DODGEVILLE 6, PRAIRIE DU CHIEN 1

Prairie du Chien...010 000 0 — 1 7 0

Dodgeville............140 010 0 — 6 7 3

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Wikan (L; 6-7-6-4-

4); Murphy (W; 7-7-0-1-12).

Leading hitters — PDC: Fisher 3x4, Rush 2x3.

2B — Fisher. DOD: Wasley 2x3, Argall 2x3. 2B

— Murphy, Wasley, Argall, Borne. HR — Borne.

WAUNAKEE 5, SAUK PRAIRIE 4

Waunakee............000 320 0 — 5 9 3

Sauk Prairie.........001 030 0 — 4 8 3

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Smithback (W;

6-7-1-4-1), Ronk (1-1-0-0-0); Breunig (L; 7-9-

4-3-7).

Leading hitters — W: Check 3x4, Smithback

2x3. HR — Kesilewski. SP: Daniels 2x4, Albers

2x3. 2B — Albers, Zins.

WESTFIELD 4, WISCONSIN DELLS 3

Wisconsin Dells....001 020 0 — 3 6 1

Westfield.............000 112 0 — 4 11 3

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Walker (L; 6-11-4-

0-4); Hockerman (W; 7-6-3-4-14).

Leading hitters — WD: Gray 3x3. HR — Gray.

WFD: Bignell 2x4, Vogel 3x3. 2B — Vogel2,

Dillman, NotReported.

MARSHALL 8, WATERLOO 3

Marshall..............220 022 0 — 8 9 2

Waterloo..............000 101 1 — 3 5 2

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Pache (W; 7-5-1-

1-16); Finkler (L; 7-9-6-4-1).

Leading hitters — MAR: Pache 2x2, Arvin

2x4, Kappas 2x4, Neuberger 2x3. 2B — Pache.

3B — Arvin, Neuberger. HR — Neuberger. : Filter

2x3, Freson 2x3. 2B — Filter, Freson.

WATERTOWN 11, STOUGHTON 1

Stoughton............010 000 0 — 1 3 2

Watertown...........240 320 0 — 11 10 4

MINERAL POINT 16, IOWA-GRANT 8

Mineral Point.......134 411 2 — 16 15 2

Iowa-Grant...........021 030 2 — 8 12 3

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — James (3-6-3-3-

3), Schmitz (W; 4-6-3-2-2); Kite (L; 3-8-8-4-1);

McCarthy (4-7-4-1-2).

Leading hitters — MP: Lindsey 2x5, Oellerich

2x4, Schmitz 4x5, Lawinger 2x4, Kinch 3x5.

2B — Oellerich. 3B — Schmitz. IG: Kite 2x2,

Cutts 2x5, Linder 2x5, Busse 3x4. 2B — Kite.

RIVER VALLEY 6, LANCASTER 5

Lancaster.............000 010 3 — 5 6 2

River Valley..........300 010 0 — 6 14 4

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Riley (L; 7.2-14-5-

2-3); Eberle (W; 8-6-3-4-3).

Leading hitters — LAN: Galvan 2x5. 2B — Galvan.

HR — Riley. RV: Eberle 2x4, Johnson 2x2,

Hood 3x4, Brown 2x4. HR — Eberle, Johnson.

BARNEVELD 21, RIVER RIDGE 1

Barneveld.........113 121 (12) — 21 20 2

River Ridge.......001 000 0 — 1 3 6

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Hendrickson (W;

7-3-1-2-14); Vogt (L; 6.2-12-7-8-2); Hanmann

(.1-8-8-1-0).

Leading hitters — BAR: Gordon 3x4, Hendrickson

4x6, Walker 2x6, Kelly 5x6, Leahy

3x5. 2B — Hendrickson, Kelly, Leahy2. HR —

Walker. RR: Johnson 2x3.

PALMYRA-EAGLE 12, DEERFIELD 7

Palmyra-Eagle......600 402 0 — 12 5 0

Deerfield.............232 000 0 — 7 13 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Hammond (W;

7-13-7-5-1); Ament (L; 7-15-9-4-0).

Leading hitters — PE: Stefanezyk 3x4, Jrolf

2x4, Steinbach 2x3, Webber 2x4, Lean 2x4.

2B — Boos, Hammond, Lean. 3B — Steinbach.

HR — Stefanezyk. DE: Schindler 3x4, Tatlock

3x3, Kohl 2x5, Ballmoos 2x4. 2B — Tatlock,

Ballmoos2, Eickhoff. HR — Tatlock.

Other result

East Troy 10, Jefferson 9


Track and field

MOUNT HOREB QUADRANGULAR

Boys

Team scores: Oregon 83.83, Monroe 77.83,

Stoughton 65, Mount Horeb 45.33.

100: McHone, S, :10.80. 200: Turner, O,

:22.60. 400: Koller, M, :52.60. 800: Tostrud,

M, 2:08.60. 1,600: Millam, S, 5:17.60. 3,200:

Ingold, M, 10:14.90. 110 hurdles: Phillips, O,

:15.30. 300 hurdles: Phillips, O, :41.90. 400

relay: Stoughton (Deutsch, LePine, Goetz, Beyler),

:45.60. 800 relay: Oregon (Phillips, Auer,

Kissling, Turner), 1:32.00. 1,600 relay: Oregon

(Auer, Keast, Turner, Kissling), 3:36.00.

3,200 relay: Mount Horeb (Arneson, Kittleson,

Nygaard, Thompson), 9:00.10. High jump:

Ross, MH, 6-0. Pole vault: (tie), Hammond, S;

Neuenschwander, M; Anderson, O; 9-6. Long

jump: McHone, S, 20-8. Triple jump: Nesja,

MH, 41-0. Shot put: Reynolds, O, 41-3½. Discus:

Reynolds, O, 122-0.

Girls

Team scores: Oregon 77.50, Monroe 72.50,

Mount Horeb 68, Stoughton 40.

100: Sharkus, O, :12.90. 200: Ganshert, M,

:25.30. 400: Ganshert, M, 1:02.10. 800:

Uhl, O, 2:33.60. 1,600: Bennin, MH, 5:58.40.

3,200: Thompson, S, 18:04.40. 100 hurdles:

Goetzinger, MH, :15.60. 300 hurdles: LaBorde,

MH, :47.60. 400 relay: Oregon (Schipper,

Egwuonwu, Johnson, Sharkus), :51.70.

800 relay: Oregon (Schipper, Igl, Jackson,

Egwuonwu), 1:44.70. 1,600 relay: Monroe

(Meier, Smith, Hayes, Gerbach), 4:42.80.

3,200 relay: Oregon (Frank, Bush, Verhagen,

Phillips), 11:18.00. High jump: Goetzinger,

MH, 5-2. Pole vault: Zaemisch, S, 8-6. Long

jump: Gersbach, M, 15-5½. Triple jump: (tie),

Seagreaves, M; Cipri, MH, 30-3½. Shot put:

McCorkle, O, 34-9. Discus: Gabel, MH, 115-0.

JANESVILLE PARKER TRIPLE DUAL

Boys

Team scores: Janesville Parker 93, Madison

Memorial 43; Janesville Parker 78, Madison La

Follette 63; Madison La Follette 93, Madison

Memorial 48.

100: Murphy, JP, :10.7. 200: Lippens, JP,

:23.2. 400: Murphy, JP, :52.9. 800: Hellrood,

MLF, 2:04.6. 1,600: Wolfe, MLF, 4:41.1.

3,200: Freitag, MLF, 10:06.1. 110 hurdles:

Lippens, JP, :17.1. 300 hurdles: Lippens, JP,

:43.2. 400 relay: Janesville Parker (Roca,

Thompson, Schoville, Dunn), :46.5. 800 relay:

Janesville Parker (Mitchell, Vanderlinden,

Thompson, May), 1:36.8. 1,600 relay: Janesville

Parker (Schoville, Mitchell, Vanderlinden,

Murphy), 3:40.5. Long jump: Lippens, JP,

20-0. Triple jump: Williams, MM, 41-½. Shot

put: Barnes, MLF, 46-2. Discus: Barnes, MLF,

141-1. Pole vault: Roca, JP, 10-6. High jump:

Olson, JP, 5-6.

Girls

Team scores: Madison La Follette 77, Janesville

Parker 63; Janesville Parker 83, Madison

Memorial 48; Madison La Follette 110, Madison

Memorial 29.

100: Eder, MLF, :13.0. 200: Hollis, MLF,

:28.5. 400: Graesslin, JP, 1:03.5. 800: Lues,

MLF, 2:38.6. 1,600: Hole Svenningsen, MLF,

5:38.1. 3,200: Hosokawa, MLF, 12:29.2. 100

hurdles: Cruz, MLF, :16.4. 300 hurdles: Cruz,

MLF, :49.6. 400 relay: Madison La Follette

(Eder, Lee, Hollis, Shaw), :54.0. 800 relay:

Madison Memorial (Roberts, Wieczorek, C.

Wong, Sweet), 2:00.8. 1,600 relay: Madison

La Follette (Eder, Lee, Oruruo, Parker), 4:28.8.

Long jump: Lee, MLF, 17-5. Triple jump: Porter,

JP, 33-3¼.

WESTFIELD INVITATIONAL

Boys

Team scores: Berlin 134, Reedsburg 128,

Wautoma 95.5, Wild Rose 93, Nekoosa 49,

Poynette 47, Randolph/Cambria-Friesland 45,

Wisconsin Heights 33, Adams-Friendship 27,

Westfield/Montello 23.5, Stratford 18, Necedah

6, Almond-Bancroft 3.

100: Bennett, Wau, :11.37. 200: Werch, B,

:24.34. 400: Rapisarda, Ree, :51.39. 800:

Harmon, B, 2:08.60. 1,600: Patzka, WH,

4:49.93. 3,200: Ritzke, Poy, 10:27.54. 110

hurdles: Dregney, Ree, :15.81. 300 hurdles:

Dregney, Ree, :41.82. 400 relay: Wild Rose,

:46.15. 800 relay: Wautoma, 1:33.97. 1,600

relay: Berlin, 3:34.32. 3,200 relay: Wild

Rose, 8:50.66. Shot put: Gulch, B, 51-3½.

Discus: Gulch, B, 139-6. High jump: Tully,

Ree, 5-10. Pole vault: Hicks, AF, 11-6. Long

jump: Maciaga, Wau, 18-11½. Triple jump:

Lauritzen, WR, 41-3¾.

Girls

Team scores: Berlin 133.5, Wild Rose 112.5,

Wautoma 92, Poynette 87.5, Reedsburg 77,

Westfield/Montello 48, Wisconsin Heights 37,

Adams-Friendship 31, Nekoosa 20, Necedah

16, Stratford 15.5, Randolph/Cambria-Friesland

13.

100: Schyvinck, Ree, :12.96. 200: Schyvinck,

Ree, :26.24. 400: Bruchs, Poy, 1:03.17. 800:

Chadwick, Poy, 2:32.87. 1,600: Chadwick,

Poy, 5:39.99. 3,200: Flyte, WM, 12:56.86.

100 hurdles: Livingston, AF, :16.93. 300

hurdles: Livingston, AF, :47.79. 400 relay:

Berlin, :53.49. 800 relay: Reedsburg

(Schyvinck, Schmitt, Asp, Bronk), 1:53.39.

1,600 relay: Berlin, 4:29.12. 3,200 relay:

Berlin, 11:14.18. Shot put: Wedell, Wau, 39-

2½. Discus: Wedell, Wau, 110-7. High jump:

Miller, Ree, 4-8. Pole vault: Reddeman, Poy,

8-3. Long jump: Schyvinck, Ree, 16-¾. Triple

jump: Johnston, WM, 31-9¾.

MARKESAN INVITATIONAL

Boys

Team scores: Marshall 164, Laconia 112.5,

Princeton/Green Lake 108, Plainfield Tri-County

78, Markesan 48.5, Rio 43, Campbellsport

37, Oshkosh Valley Christian 34, Lodi 33.

100: Wildman, Msh, :11.73. 200: Breunig,

Msh, :23.94. 400: Davies, Lac, :55.17. 800:

Doorn, PTC , 2:12.95. 1,600: Kaehn, PTC ,

5:15.26. 3,200: Grahl, C, 11:32.16. 110

hurdles: Soda, PGL, :17.00. 300 hurdles:

Soda, PGL, :46.46. 400 relay: Marshall (Schiller,

Breunig, Lusk, Wildman), Msh, :47.41.

800 relay: Marshall (Schiller, Breunig, Lusk,

Wildman), 1:39.03. 1,600 relay: Plainfield

Tri-County, 3:47.60. 3,200 relay: Laconia,

9:12.72. Shot put: Bartaszewicz, Mks, 42-7¼.

Discus: Chiero, Lac, 123-4. High jump: Rowe,

Rio, 5-8. Pole vault: Dykstra, PGL, 10-6. Long

jump: Wildman, Msh, 20-5½. Triple jump:

Soda, PGL, 39-0.

Girls

Team scores: Rio 119, Laconia 115, Princeton/

Green Lake 110, Marshall 106, Markesan

82, Plainfield Tri-County 58, Lodi 56, Campbellsport

28, Oshkosh Valley Christian 20.

100: Williams, Lac, :13.66. 200: Grahl, Lac,

:27.62. 400: Grahl, Lac, 1:02.68. 800: Clary,

Lod, 2:28.06. 1,600: Huggett, Msh, 5:48.88.

3,200: Dugan, Msh, 12:36.14. 100 hurdles:

Hutzler, Rio, :16.70. 300 hurdles: Hutzler,

Rio, :49.57. 400 relay: Laconia, :55.21. 800

relay: Markesan, 1:45.10. 1,600 relay: Laconia,

3:58.80. 3,200 relay: Marshall (Dugan,

Frank, Reyes, Huggett), 11:19.20. Shot put:

Dornfeld, Mks, 31-¾. Discus: Dornfeld, Mks,

123-6. High jump: Vande Berg, Lac, 4-10.

Pole vault: Soda, PGL, 8-0. Long jump: Hutzler,

Rio, 15-7½. Triple jump: Wegner, PGL,

33-5½.

KETTLE MORAINE LUTHERAN

INVITATIONAL

Boys

Team scores: Watertown Luther Prep 148,

Living Word Lutheran 118, Milwaukee University

School 98, Kewaskum 98, Kettle Moraine

Lutheran 81, Racine Lutheran 68, Saint Lawrence

Seminary 20, Washington County Homeschool

7.

100 meters: Peterson, Kew, :11.49. 100: Peterson,

Kew, :22.58. 400: Ortiz, Rac, :53.53.

800: Moeller, Ket, 2:11.45. 1,600: Axtman,

LWL, 4:42.69. 3,200: Bode, WLP, 10:53.58.

110 hurdles: Otto, WLP, :16.53. 300 hurdles:

Otto, WLP, :41.66. 400 relay: Kewaskum,

:44.12. 800 relay: Watertown Luther Prep

(Martin, Golisch, Burow, Schroeder), 1:37.63.

1,600 relay: Milwaukee University School,

3:44.27. 3,200 relay: Jackson Kettle Moraine

Lutheran, 8:51.07. Shot put: Cain, LWL, 47-

11½. Discus: Cain, LWL, 136-6. High jump:

Schultz, Kew, 5-9. Long jump: Axtman, LWL,

21-1½. Triple jump: Powell, MUS, 40-8.

Girls

Team scores: Menomonee Falls 116, Kettle

Moraine Lutheran 114, Watertown Luther

Prep 97, Milwaukee University School 96, Living

Word Lutheran 88, Kewaskum 85, Racine

Lutheran 17, University Lake 6.

100: Hunter, MF, :13.48. 200: Chou, MUS,

:27.69. 400: Cramer, Ket, 1:04.28. 800: Miller,

Ket, 2:36.10. 1,600: Miller, Ket, 5:43.07.

3,200: Tocco, MF, 12:24.88. 100 hurdles:

Wittig, Ket, :19.69. 300 hurdles: Weber, Ket,

:54.92. 400 relay: Menomonee Falls, :52.63.

800 relay: Menomonee Falls, 1:50.43. 1,600

relay: Watertown Luther Prep (Lum, Gabb,

Raasch, Habben), 4:25.05. 3,200 relay: Menomonee

Falls, 10:44.16. Shot put: Kary, Ket,

41-8½. Discus: Kary, Ket, 104-1. High jump:

Shevey, WLP, 4-8. Long jump: Chou, MUS, 16-

1½. Triple jump: Walker, LWL, 31-11.

Boys

SUN PRAIRIE 86, MADISON WEST 53

100: Kauppinen, SP, :10.9. 200: Landphier,

SP, :23.3. 400: Hart, MW, :55.7. 800: Kohn,

MW, 2:02. 1,600: Reed, MW, 4:41. 3,200:

Francis, SP, 10:07. 100 hurdles: Bell, SP,

:16.5. 300 hurdles: Laurila, MW, :50.1. 400

relay: Sun Prairie (Stone, Schauer, Holman,

Shanahan), :47.3. 800 relay: Sun Prairie

(Stone, Schauer, Holman, Shanahan), 1:39.

1,600 relay: Madison West (Hart, Reed, Kuhn,

McGuigan), 3:47. Long jump: Bliss-Perdue, SP,

18-6¼. Triple jump: Precia, SP, 43-½. High

jump: Landphier, SP, 5-5. Pole vault: Traut,

SP, 10-0. Shot put: Horvath, MW 45-4½. Discus:

Mielke, SP, 122-0.

Girls

SUN PRAIRIE 100, MADISON WEST 30

100: Schuh, SP, :13.3. 200: Lindsay, SP, :28.3.

400: Maloney, MW, 1:08. 800: Bowman, MW,

2:26. 1,600: Thompson, SP, 5:14. 3,200:

Ray, SP, 11:33. 100 hurdles: Mabb, SP, :17.8.

300 hurdles: Crosby, SP, :50.1. 400 relay:

Madison West (DesChenes, Gehrig, Weygandt,

Peterson-West), :57.9. 800 relay: Sun Prairie

(Wambura, McDermott, Lindholm, Zomstein),

1:57. 1,600 relay: Madison West (Drury, Drury,

Maloney, Miller-Grande), 4:39. Long jump:

Shanahan, SP, 14-3½. Triple jump: Rae, SP,

29-5. High jump: Rae, SP, 4-6. Pole vault:

O’Connell, SP, 10-0. Shot put: Sauk, SP, 35-2.

Discus: Widiker, SP, 99-9.


Boys golf

MONONA GROVE INVITATIONAL

Team scores: Milwaukee Marquette 302;

Waunakee 316; Janesville Parker 321; Reedsburg

321; Monona Grove 331; Mount Horeb

331; Janesville Craig 337; Sun Prairie 337;

Brookfield East 341; Milton 346; Oregon 347;

Portage 349; Madison West 350; Monroe 352;

Baraboo 360; Edgerton 360; Fort Atkinson

361; Stoughton 369; DeForest 370; Madison

La Follette 387; Beloit Memorial 395; Evansville

407; Jefferson 411; McFarland 413; Sauk

Prairie 417.

Top 10 individuals: 1, Zimmerman, JP, 70; 2,

Schroeckenthaler, MG, 72; 3, Lutze, Marq, 73;

4 (tie), Carrick, Sun, and Sargillo, Marq, 74; 6,

Gray, Milt, 75; 7, Torsting, Edger, 76; 8 (tie),

Hasik, Waun, Blair, Marq, and Willie, Edger, 77.

Milwaukee Marquette — Lutze 73; Sagrillo

74; Blair 77; LeMonds 78. Waunakee —

Hasik 77; Murphy 79; Guerrera 79; Werlein

81.Janesville Parker — Sitter 79; Orley 81;

Henry 91; Schoeder 96.Reedsburg — Brown

77; Fuhrmann 79; Arneson 80; Fuhrmann

85.Monona Grove — Schroeckenthaler 72;

Koch 81; Munn 85; Edmonston 93.

Mount Horeb — Crubaugh 80; Fager 83; Leis

83; Winkler 85.Janesville Craig — Thomsen

84; Schrader 84; Mashek 84; Salemi 85.Sun

Prairie — Carrick 74; Keating 84; Churchill

89; Haroldson 90.Milton — Gray 75; Nelson

85; Koppa 91; Dunk 95. Oregon — Candell 79;

Klus 81; Schroeder 93; Michek 94.

Portage — M. Wood 82; Thorn 88; T. Wood 88;

Herwig 91. Madison West — Cranley 81; Hillie

88; Cranley 90; Wittenwyler 91. Monroe —

Becker 79; Rogerson 83; Wilde 86; Allen 104.

Baraboo — Dersham 83; Hinz 83; Rath 92;

Tiber 102. Edgerton — Forsting 76; Wille 77;

Bucholtz 100; Chapados 107.

Fort Atkinson — D. Vaillancourt 81; T. Vaillancourt

90; Wixon 95; Schultz 95. Stoughton —

T. Anderson 89; Gardner 91; Sutton 92; Anderson

97. DeForest — Doucette 88; Brethouwer

94; Galvin 99; Creger 99. Madison La Follette

— Cayer 86; May 95; Counts 102; DeVries 104.

Beloit Memorial — Jensen 98; Santas 98;

Johnson 99; Klobucar 100.

Evansville — Hurst 95; Updike 101; O’Bel

104; Sunness 107.Jefferson — M. Vogel 79;

Albrecht 80; Z. Vogel 123; Dickrell 129.Mc-

Farland — Mauer 95; Semman 97; Scheffel

108; Binger 113. Sauk Prairie — Ramaker

100; Zimmerman 101; Breunig 107; Frey 109.

At The Oaks, par 71.


Boys tennis

MADISON WEST 7, BELOIT MEMORIAL 0

Singles: Poland def. Schow, 6-0, 6-0; Glasgow

def. Strong, 6-0, 6-0; Gallagher def. Dimassis,

6-0, 6-0; Creager def. Garza, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Willauer/Beilin def. Oselio/Mejia,

6-0, 6-1; Ruggiero/Scheckel def. Carpentar/

Sowicz, 6-0, 6-0; Frings/McAllister def.

Braatz/Poepping 6-0, 6-0.

VERONA 7, JANESVILLE PARKER 0

Singles: Queoff def. Kisting, 6-0, 6-3; Fan def.

Craker, 6-0, 6-0; Nagpal def. Erickson, 6-0,

6-0; Tordeur, def. Saaka, 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles: Hutchcroft/Swaminath def. Cruz/

Puebla, 6-0, 6-0; Dugan/Schmidt, def. Turner/

Schneider, 6-1, 6-1; Berry/Young, def. Cavey/

Cunningham, 6-0, 6-0.

MADISON LA FOLLETTE 5,

JANESVILLE CRAIG 2

Singles: Yang, LF, def. Bitter, JC, 6-1, 6-1; Pierson,

JC, def. Smith, LF, 4-6, 6-2, 6-2; Sullivan,

JC, def. Olsen LF, 4-6, 6-4, 6-4; Turk, LF, def.

Olsen, JC, 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles: Disch/Newman, LF, def. Klementz/

Hanel, JC, 6-0, 6-2; Erce/Schroeder, LF, def.

Anselmi/Sullivan, JC, 6-1, 4-6, 6-0; Foster/

Martin, LF, def. Heinzen/Penzer, JC, 6-2, 6-3.

MONONA GROVE 7, FORT ATKINSON 0

Singles: Lindwall def. Christian, 6-0, 6-0; Nelson

def. Borchardt, 6-0, 6-1; Travis def. Yang,

6-0, 6-1; Nelson def. Lehmann, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Munz/Nelson def. Brown/Jaime,

6-1, 6-0; Wessley/Allen def. Grady/Velazquez-

Reyes, 6-1, 6-0; Ehrlinger/Straka def. Keelty/

Zorn, 6-2, 6-3.

MONROE 4, STOUGHTON 3

Singles: Meyer, S, def. Bahler, M, 6-1, 6-3;

Benoy, S, def. Adamo, M, 6-0, 6-1; Andraski,

M, def. Dedie, S, 6-4, 7-5; Ethan Wright, S, def.

Bergemann, M, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Thompson/Schumacher, M, def.

Fischer/Zeichert, S, 7-5, 6-2; Keegan/ Quinn,

M, def. Jensen/Krecma, S, 6-2, 6-3; Sweeney/

Quinn, M, def. Cline/Jerrick, S 6-0, 6-2.

PORTAGE 7, DEFOREST 0

Singles: Narel def. Horton 6-3, 7-6 (7-5);

Schwantas, def. Pickhardt 6-4, 6-2; Santas, def.

Feist, 6-1, 6-1; Portage won No. 4 by default.

Doubles: Jacobson/Owens def. Xiong/Dichoso,

6-0, 6-2; Buckley/Holmes def. McCann/Caracci

6-0, 6-1; Voigt/Erickson def. Erdman/Simon

6-1, 6-1.

MADISON EDGEWOOD 6, MILTON 1

Singles: Sviatoslavsky, ME, def. Richard, 6-3,

6-0; Boll, ME, def. Dunk, 6-1, 6-0; Ghanian,

ME, def. Grote, 6-0, 6-2; Powless, ME, def.

Meyer, 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles: Dunn/Lynn, ME, def. Boden/Garcia,

6-1, 6-4; Thelen/Korb, ME, def. Harvatine/

Robinson, 6-3, 6-1; Miller/Lebakken, M, def.

Maloney/Katerov, 6-1, 6-2.

MCFARLAND 7, EAST TROY 0

Singles: Ruggles def. Bourdo, 6-2, 6-3; Johnson

def. Brehm, 6-7 (4), 6-2, 10-7; Laux def.

Moede, 3-6, 9-7, 10-4; Newman def. D’Amico,

6-1, 6-4.

Doubles: Stanis/Dingle def. Fitch/Knudson,

6-1, 6-2; Larsen/Snelling def. Jurglianas/

Gerber, 6-3, 6-4; Corcoran/Mcshane def. Dudkiewicz/

Wojciechowski, 3-6, 6-4, 10-7.

OREGON 6, WATERTOWN 1

Singles: Roskos, O, def. Kuckkan, 6-2, 7-5;

Hake, O, def. Bird, 6-2, 3-6, 7-5; Wiedemann,

O, def. Ahmed, 7-5, 6-0; Kritsch, W, def. Will,

7-5, 6-4.

Doubles: Rehraner/Koopman, O, def. Jensen/

Mattke, 6-2, 7-5; Ayers/Heller, O, def. Oppermann/

Peters, 7-5, 6-1; Benet/Myers, O,

def. Munyon/Vana, 6-0, 6-1.


Girls soccer

KEWASKUM 2, COLUMBUS 0

Kewaskum....................... 0 2 — 2

Columbus......................... 0 0 — 0

Second half: A. Butz (Adams), 79:54; Krueger,

88:35. Saves: K (Cook 4, Denman 6, N. Butz 3)

13, C (Menomin) 12.

WATERTOWN LUTHER PREP 6,

SE WIS. CHRISTIAN HOMESCHOOL ASSOC. 0

SWCHA............................. 0 0 — 0

Watertown Luther Prep.... 5 1 — 6

First half: WLP — Schroeder, 13:15; Burke,

14:48; Tauscheck, 16:44; Burke (Tauscheck),

18:41; Tomlin (Butler), 23:05. Second half:

WLP — Vannieuwenhoven (Zimpelmann),

47:38. Saves: SWCHA (Van Eerden 6), WLP

(Polk 1, Hirsch 1) 2.

APPLETON WEST 4, MADISON EAST 0

Appleton West.................. 2 2 — 4

Madison East................... 0 0 — 0

First half: AW — Ab. Olson, 17:17; AW — Al.

Olson, 37:02. Second half: AW — Bard, 5:05;

AW — Pauling, 24:57. Saves: AW (Erstad) 7, ME

(Koenig) 7.

MOUNT HOREB 6, BEAVER DAM 1

Beaver Dam..................... 0 1 — 1

Mount Horeb.................... 3 3 — 6

First half: MH — King, 28:39. MH — Anunson

(King), 40:54. MH — Anunson (Drexler), 43:30.

Second half: BD — Magurs, 47:54. MH — Own

goal, 73:20. MH — Berg (Drexler), 73:48. MH

— King (Severson), 77:24. Saves: BD (Kraus)

20, MH (Riggs) 2.

MADISON EDGEWOOD 2, MONROE 0

Monroe............................ 0 0 — 0

Edgewood........................ 2 0 — 2

First half: Cruz (Trudgeon), 27:09. Rothwell

(Drake), 31:36. Saves: M (Pond) 9, ME (Hamdan)

1.

DELAVAN-DARIEN 2, LAKESIDE LUTHERAN 1

Lakeside Lutheran............ 0 1 — 1

Delavan-Darien ............... 2 0 — 2

First half: LL — Garnica, 3:00. LL — Perez,

7:00. Second half: DD — Murray, 65:00.

Saves: LL (Runke) 4, DD (Kirkpatrick) 9.

BARABOO 4, PORTAGE/POYNETTE 4

Portage/Poynette............ 2 2 — 4

Baraboo........................... 1 3 — 4

First half: PP — Walters, 3:01; Congdon (Garetson),

12:12. B — Zalewski, 25:04. Second

half: PP — Walters, 50:07. B — Smith (T. Bradley),

50:35; Hennessy, 62:06. PP — Walters,

79:42. B — C. Moon, 79:59.

SAUK PRAIRIE 3, REEDSBURG 0

Sauk Prairie..................... 1 2 — 3

Reedsburg....................... 0 0 — 0

First half: SP — Selden (Schad), 3:00. Second

half: SP — Schad (Ballweg), 48:00; Selden

(Breunig). Saves: SP (Pistono) 4, R (Hahn) 9.

WAUNAKEE 3, DEFOREST 0

Waunakee........................ 3 0 — 3

DeForest.......................... 0 0 — 0

First half: W — Ehle, 32:12; W — Dotzler (Farnsworth),

35:08; W — Dotzler, 38:33. Saves: W

(Kuhn) 3, D (Newman 4, Schnell 3) 7.

BELLEVILLE/NEW GLARUS 2,

PLATTEVILLE 0

Platteville........................ 0 0 — 0

Belleville/New Glarus....... 2 0 — 2

First half: O’Rourke, 11:18. O’Rourke

(Krantz), 29:20. Saves: BNG (Heittola) 1, P

(Knockel) 5.

MONONA GROVE 1, FORT ATKINSON 0

Fort Atkinson................... 0 0 — 0

Monona Grove.................. 0 1 — 1

Second half: MG — Cruz (Metcalfe), 82:55.

Saves: FA (Gerandale) 9, MG (Wendt) 1

BELOIT MEMORIAL 3, BURLINGTON 1

Burlington....................... 1 0 — 1

Beloit Memorial ............... 2 1 — 3

First half: B — Jagodzinski, 33:05. BM — Arreguin,

42:04. BM — Jimenez, 43:26. Second

half: BM — Arreguin, 46:50. Saves: B (Anderson)

5, BM (Mendoza) 5.

LODI 4, EVANSVILLE 2

Lodi................................. 0 4 — 4

Evansville........................ 1 1 — 2

First half: E — Eftemoff, 36:00. Second

half: E — Widmyer, 57:00. L — Curtis, 66:00;

Joutras (Curtis), 76:00; Gilles, 76:30; Raemisch

(Joutras), 84:00. Saves: L (Volle) 2, E

(Elwood) 10.

OREGON 4, STOUGHTON 0

Stoughton........................ 0 0 — 0

Oregon............................. 3 1 — 4

First half: O — McKee (Fanning), 9:14; Fanning,

15:23; Johnson (Swartzmiller), 37:09.

Second half: O — Fanning, 66:01. Saves: S 9,

O (Moyer 0, Kubichek 0) 0.

MCFARLAND 2, WALWORTH BIG FOOT 0

Walworth Big Foot............ 0 0 — 0

McFarland........................ 1 1 — 2

First half: M — Hettiger (Updike), 44:09. Second

half: M — Blakeslee (Hettiger), 67:00.

Saves: WBF 9, M (Hildebrandt) 8.

MADISON MEMORIAL 2,

MADISON LA FOLLETTE 0

Madison La Follette.......... 0 0 — 0

Madison Memorial............ 2 0 — 2

First half: Miscevich (Erlandson), 3:57; Ohnstad

(Patton), 29:51. Saves: MLF (Walters 8,

Jones 9) 17, MM (Collins) 2.

WISCONSIN HEIGHTS/BARNEVELD 3,

PRAIRIE DU CHIEN O

Prairie du Chien............... 0 0 — 0

Wis. Heights/Barneveld.... 1 2 — 3

First half: King, 25: 31. Second half: Handel,

84:08; Handel, 84:52. Saves: PDC (Eades) 36,

WH/B (Schmidt) 1.