Baseball

LAKESIDE LUTHERAN 6,

WATERTOWN LUTHER PREP 1

Luther Prep..........000 010 0 — 1 2 1

Lakeside Luth.......000 240 0 — 6 7 2

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Lindemann (L;

4.1-6-6-2-1), Ruehrdanz (0.2-1-0-0-0); Ryan

(W; 5-2-0-5-5); Christianson (1-0-0-0-0).

Leading hitters — LL: Ryan 2x3, Buchta 2x3.

3B — Ryan.

LAKESIDE LUTHERAN 13, WATERTOWN

LUTHER PREP 4

Lakeside Luth.......000 630 4 — 13 10 1

Luther Prep..........000 001 3 — 4 6 3

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Freson (0.2-2-1-

0-0), Pampel (W; 6.1-4-2-4-7); Tweeden (0.2-

3-3-2-0); Ruehrdanz (1-1-0-0-0); Larsen (L;

3.2-5-1-1-1); Arndt (1.2-1-4-4-0).

Leading hitters — LL: Hodel 2x5, Freson 2x3.

WLP: Deisinger 2x3. 2B — Deisinger.

JEFFERSON 5, MCFARLAND 0

Jefferson.............102 020 0 — 5 3 1

McFarland............000 000 0 — 0 3 0

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Brost (W; 7-3-

0-1-4); Herbst (2.2-1-0-3-2); Werwinski (L;

4.1-2-4-8-5).

EAST TROY 6, EDGERTON 0

East Troy.............200 010 3 — 6 10 0

Edgerton..............000 000 0 — 0 3 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Rosin (W; 7-3-0-

4-1); Gullickson (3-2-3-4-1); NotReported (L;

4-8-3-2-5).

Leading hitters — ET: Carlson 2x3, Gerber

2x4, Rosin 2x3. 2B — Carlson.

COLUMBUS 12, POYNETTE 2

Poynette..............001 001 0 — 2 3 3

Columbus.............103 017 0 — 12 12 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Gorman (L; 5-10-

9-5-2), Stark (0.2-2-1-1-0); Kalafut (0.1-0-0-

0-1); Casper (4-2-0-3-6); Kirchberg (1.2-1-1-

3-4).

Leading hitters — POY: Gorman 2x4. 2B —

Gorman. COL: Kalafut 3x4, Vujnovich 3x4,

Manthey 2x3. 2B — Dauman, Casper, Manthey2.

BELLEVILLE 6, WATERLOO 3

Belleville.............105 000 0 — 6 1 1

Waterloo..............000 030 0 — 3 4 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Winkers (0.2-0-

0-0-1), Fahey (W; 2.2-1-0-1-0), Markiewicz

(1.1-1-0-0-1), Gratz (0.1-2-3-3-1); Filter (3-0-

0-1-0); Peterson (L; 2-1-6-7-3).

Leading hitters — WTL: 2B — Sanzenbacher,

Filter.

EVANSVILLE 9, BRODHEAD 4

Evansville............220 301 1 — 9 8 0

Brodhead.............003 000 1 — 4 8 5

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Wardwell (W; 4-6-

3-4-0), Aasen (2.2-3-1-0-4), Urquhart (0.1-

0-0-0-1); Kammerer (L; 5.2-7-2-2-4); Walker

(1.1-1-0-1-1).

Leading hitters — EV: Wardwell 4x0, Haakenson

2x4, Aasen 2x3. 2B — Wille. BR: Hale 2x3.

2B — Hale.

LAKE MILLS 7, LODI 5

Lake Mills............102 301 0 — 7 6 0

Lodi.....................000 000 5 — 5 6 0

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Dolwick (W; 4.2-

0-0-2-9), Carpenter (0.2-0-0-1-0), Zirbel (1.2-

5-5-1-1); Fitzgerald (L; 4.1-6-5-5-1); Breunig

(1.2-2-1-0-1).

Leading hitters — LM: Iverson 2x3. HR — Dolwick.

L: HR — Barreau.

MINERAL POINT 13, RIVERDALE 0

Mineral Point.......012 136 0 — 13 14 0

Riverdale.............000 000 0 — 0 3 3

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Cox (W; 4.2-3-0-

0-9), Lindsey (1.1-0-0-0-1); Sperry (0.1-0-0-

0-0); Dilley (1.1-2-2-1-2); Hach (0.1-4-4-3-1);

Schaefer (L; 2-3-2-1-3); Dilley (2-5-4-0-0).

Leading hitters — MP: Cox 2x4, Gorgen

2x4, Lindsey 2x4, Stumpf 3x4. 2B — Baehler,

Stumpf. 3B — Stumpf, Straka.

LAKE MILLS 7, LODI 5

Lodi.....................101 030 0 — 5 6 0

Lake Mills............003 103 0 — 7 4 0

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Breunig (L; 4-7-

1-0-1), Crissinger (3-3-2-3-3); Carpenter (W;

7-7-3-4-4).

Leading hitters — L: Barreau 2x4. LM: Iverson

2x5, Bruce 2x4.

VERONA 12, MADISON EAST 0

Verona.................032 115 0 — 12 11 0

Madison East.......000 000 0 — 0 4 3

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Kelliher (W; 5-3-

0-1-3), Pederson (1-1-0-0-1); Montilva (L;

4-7-5-2-5); Perez (0.2-0-0-1-0); Larkin (1.1-

4-5-1-0).

Leading hitters — V: Pederson 2x3, Largent

2x2, Taylor 2x4. 2B — Lund, Waller. 3B — Taylor.

MEa: 2B — Montilva.

JANESVILLE PARKER 3,

BELOIT MEMORIAL 0

Parker.................200 100 0 — 3 7 2

Beloit Mem..........000 000 0 — 0 4 2

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Stone (W; 7-4-0-

2-7); Dixon (L; 7-7-3-0-5).

Leading hitters — JP: 2B — Birkett. BM: Porter

2x3.

JANESVILLE CRAIG 11,

MADISON MEMORIAL 5

Memorial.............110 210 0 — 5 8 6

Janesville Craig....013 304 0 — 11 7 3

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Hoeser (2-3-0-

0-2), Krumbach (L; 4-4-2-4-0); Berghammer

(3.1-4-1-3-1); Overley (2-0-0-0-3); Christiansen

(W; 1.2-4-2-1-1).

Leading hitters — MM: Austin 2x4, Greene

2x2. 3B — Austin. JC: Malmanger 2x3, Campbell

2x3. 2B — Campbell, Blomgren. HR — Malmanger.

SUN PRAIRIE 3, MADISON WEST 0

Sun Prairie...........000 002 1 — 3 6 0

Madison West.......000 000 0 — 0 1 4

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Zander (W; 7-1-

0-3-7); Grosse (L; 6-5-1-2-5); Grunder (1-1-

1-1-1).

Leading hitters — SP: Zander 2x4. 2B — Zander2.

BEAVER DAM 6, SAUK PRAIRIE 2

Sauk Prairie.........001 000 1 — 2 7 4

Beaver Dam.........000 105 0 — 6 8 2

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Pape (L; 6-8-2-

0-5); Braker (1-1-0-0-0); Klawitter (W; 6-6-

1-1-7).

Leading hitters — SP: Jorgenson 2x4. 2B —

Schaaf. BD: Livingston 2x2.

MILTON 14, FORT ATKINSON 3

Milton..................622 400 0 — 14 12 2

Fort Atkinson.......002 010 0 — 3 7 2

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Thomas (W; 3.1-

7-2-3-4), Paul (1.2-0-0-0-2); Zahn (L; 1-5-5-

2-1); Koenig (1-0-0-1-0); Jensen (3-7-3-1-2).

Leading hitters — MIL: Beers 2x3, Van 2x4,

Belk 2x4. 2B — Kersten, Beers, Belk2. FA:

O’Brien 2x3. 2B — O’Brien.

MIDDLETON 11, MADISON LA FOLLETTE 2

La Follette...........001 001 0 — 2 6 0

Middleton............271 001 0 — 11 14 2

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Vitale (4.2-6-2-0-

2), Roth (0.1-1-0-1-0), Beecher (L; 1-7-9-1-0).

Leading hitters — ML: 2B — Vitale. MID: Kelliher

3x4, Roden 2x3. 2B — Michaels, Ballweg.

PORTAGE 5, MOUNT HOREB 4

Mount Horeb........003 001 0 — 4 6 2

Portage................011 201 0 — 5 5 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Meckley (3-2-3-5-

2), Kittleson (L; 3-3-1-1-2); Walker (5.2-5-3-6-

4); Brandsma (W; 1.1-1-0-1-2).

Leading hitters — MH: Wickman 2x3. 2B —

Wickman. POR: Miles 2x3. 2B — Miles2.

MARSHALL 8, WISCONSIN HEIGHTS 7

Wis. Heights.........100 132 0 — 7 8 3

Marshall..............011 105 x — 8 10 4

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Wolfe (5.1-9-

5-1-5), Geishert (L; 0.2-1-2-1-1); Chadwick

(1.2-0-0-0-3); Reige (4.1-6-4-2-1); Kalisch (W;

1-2-2-2-0).

Leading hitters — WH: Cribbs 2x3, Duhr 2x4.

2B — Cribbs, Geishert. MAR: Grossman 2x2,

Bergholz 4x4. 2B — Grossman, Horstmeyer,

Bergholz.

STOUGHTON 14, MONROE 3

Stoughton............422 213 — 14 15 2

Monroe................001 200 — 3 3 4

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Schafer (3-2-0-3-

4), Zimmerman (W; 3-1-0-1-6); Cline (L; 4-13-

8-2-2); Dillon (2-2-0-2-4).

Leading hitters — S: Schipper 2x2, Tomczyk

3x4, Milbauer 3x4. 2B — Schipper2, Shore,

Waldorf.

COLUMBUS 14, POYNETTE 5

Columbus.............105 301 4 — 14 16 2

Poynette..............001 002 2 — 5 6 8

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Vujnovich (2-5-4-

2-0), Dauman (W; 5-1-0-2-16); Elsing (L; 4-11-

7-0-3); Hutchinson (3-5-2-2-3).

Leading hitters — COL: Kalafut 3x4, Vujnovich

4x4, Casper 3x5, Dauman 3x5. 2B — Dauman,

Black. POY: 2B — Lloyd.

WATERTOWN 10, MONONA GROVE 4

Watertown...........201 103 3 — 10 10 2

Monona Grove......300 100 0 — 4 6 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Hayden (W; 5-5-

1-1-5), Tietz (2-1-0-1-3); Handel (2-1-3-3-1);

Zande (L; 5-9-6-5-1).

Leading hitters — WAT: Hayden 2x2,

Schramm 2x4, Tietz 2x3, Jonas 2x5. 2B —

Schramm, Tietz, Jonas. MG: Handel 2x4, Zande

2x3. 2B — Gerothanas.

BELLEVILLE 9, WATERLOO 0

Waterloo..............000 000 0 — 0 1 3

Belleville.............050 400 x — 9 12 0

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Ellis (L; 4-12-9-

2-1); McMillan (1-0-0-1-0); Baumgartner (W;

4-1-0-4-5).

Leading hitters — BE: Winkers 2x2, Fahey

2x3, Gratz 2x3, Mabis 2x3. 2B — Gratz, Shrader.

HR — Winkers, Fahey.

REEDSBURG 13, BARABOO 6

Baraboo...............010 221 0 — 6 12 5

Reedsburg...........222 511 x — 13 8 3

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — .

Leading hitters — BAR: Peterson 2x4, Adams

3x4, Barganz 2x4, Cumminsford 4x5. 2B — Peterson,

Adams, Cumminsford. R: Deitrich 2x2,

Hahn 2x4. 2B — Hahn, Jones. HR — Deitrich.

NEW GLARUS 10, CAMBRIDGE 1

Cambridge...........010 000 0 — 1 6 2

New Glarus..........000 370 x — 10 10 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Britzke (1-2-2-

2-0), Furseth (L; 4-8-5-1-1), NotReported

(1-0-0-0-2); Carney (6-5-1-0-9); Zimmerman

(1-1-0-0-1).

Leading hitters — CAM: Britzke 2x3. 2B —

Britzke. NG: Carney 2x4, Zimmerman 2x2,

Nimtz 2x3. 2B — Carney, Zimmerman.

WAUNAKEE 8, DEFOREST 7

DeForest..............000 430 0 — 7 6 0

Waunakee............040 200 2 — 8 13 3

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Olson (0.2-0-0-1-

1), Smith (4-10-6-2-2), Brickheimer (1.1-1-0-

0-0), Kennedy (0.1-1-0-1-0); Lee (W; 3-2-2-1-

1); Ripp (4-4-1-4-3).

Leading hitters — : Kirchberg 2x4. 2B — Von,

Olson. W: Lee 2x4, Connors 3x4, Ripp 2x3,

Stevens 2x3, Fueger 2x3. 2B — Fueger2. HR

— Ripp.

RIVER VALLEY 4, PLATTEVILLE 1

River Valley..........011 000 2 — 4 5 3

Platteville............000 001 0 — 1 2 3

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Amble (1-0-0-0-

1), Cady (W; 6-2-0-1-2); Heer (6.1-5-1-3-6);

Ludlum (0.2-0-0-1-0).

Leading hitters — RV: Cady 2x4.

RIVER VALLEY 8, PLATTEVILLE 5

Platteville............000 230 0 — 5 8 3

River Valley..........421 001 0 — 8 11 4

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Ludlum (1-1-1-1-

1), Pluemer (L; 5-9-2-1-5); Mahoney (W; 4.1-

6-3-1-3); Amble (2.2-4-0-0-3).

Leading hitters — PV: Ludlum 2x3, Brecke

2x4, Reuter 2x3. 2B — Heer. RV: Leonard 2x4,

McElwee 2x4. 2B — Leonard, Cady, Jewell.

WISCONSIN DELLS 3, WESTFIELD 2

Wisconsin Dells....000 030 0 — 3 10 1

Westfield.............002 000 0 — 2 4 0

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Nevar (0.2-0-0-1-

0), Millard (W; 6.1-4-2-3-10); Roberts (L; 5.2-

9-3-2-4); Thompson (1.1-1-0-0-0).

Leading hitters — WD: Hudack 2x4, Sveum

3x3. 2B — Nevar. HR — Hudack. WFD: 2B —

Roberts.

MADISON EDGEWOOD 5, OREGON 3

Oregon.................030 000 0 — 3 5 2

Edgewood............500 000 0 — 5 6 4

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Tower (L; 6-6-3-

2-2); Follmann (W; 5-5-2-2-6); Wendler (2-0-

0-0-0).

Leading hitters — Or: Timberlake 2x4.


Softball

MCFARLAND 9, JEFFERSON 3

McFarland............200 024 1 — 9 15 1

Jefferson.............200 010 0 — 3 11 5

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Jansen (W; 7-11-

3-0-6); Peterson (L; 7-15-3-2-3).

Leading hitters — MCF: Redders 4x5, LeFave

3x5, Rogers 3x4, Beam 2x4. HR — Rogers.

JEF: Mengel 2x4, Peachey 2x4, Schnitger 2x4,

Neitzel 2x4. 2B — Schnitger.

CAMBRIDGE 16, NEW GLARUS 3

Cambridge...........140 065 — 16 14 2

New Glarus..........011 010 — 3 7 6

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Parker (L; 6-14-

11-3-3).

Leading hitters — CAM: Korth 3x4, Loether

2x4, Campbell 3x4. NG: Keehn 3x3.

BRODHEAD 3, EVANSVILLE 2

Brodhead.............000 001 1 — 3 6 1

Evansville............000 001 1 — 2 5 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Steiner (W; 8-5-1-

4-10); Klitzman (L; 8-6-2-5-4).

Leading hitters — BR: Bump 2x4. 2B — Hayes.

EV: Tofte 2x3, Simpson 2x3. 2B — Tofte, Wiser,

Simpson.

FORT ATKINSON 10,

MADISON EDGEWOOD 0

Edgewood............000 00 — 0 2 4

Fort Atkinson.......101 53 — 10 10 0

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Noyce (1-4-3-1-

1), Esch (L; 4-6-3-7-0); Baker (W; 5-2-0-3-2).

Leading hitters — MEd: Schmitt 2x2. FA:

Congdon 2x4, Baker 2x3, Hebbe 2x3. 2B — Romans.

3B — Pfeifer.

DODGEVILLE 11, RIVER VALLEY 1

River Valley..........001 00 — 1 2 0

Dodgeville............004 16 — 11 12 2

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Eberle (L; 4-7-

7-2-5), Hoffman (0.2-5-4-2-0); Murphy (W;

5-2-0-2-5).

Leading hitters — DOD: Murphy 2x3, Heimerl

2x3, Phan 2x2, Argall 2x3. 2B — Heimerl,

Phan. 3B — White. HR — Phan, Argall.

WESTFIELD 12, WISCONSIN DELLS 0

Westfield.............121 08 — 12 10 1

Wisconsin Dells....000 00 — 0 2 5

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Hockerman (W;

5-2-0-1-10); Walker (L; 5-10-4-5-6).

Leading hitters — WFD: Hockerman 2x3, Bignell

2x4, Dillman 2x3, Reetz 2x3. 2B — Hockerman,

Reetz. HR — Hockerman, Vogel. WD:

2B — Gray.

LAKESIDE LUTHERAN 11,

WATERTOWN LUTHER PREP 8

Lakeside Luth.......510 050 0 — 11 8 0

Luther Prep..........002 000 6 — 8 9 2

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Splinter (W; 6-4-

2-5-4), Richart (1-4-6-3-1); Deisinger (L; 7-8-

11-14-1).

Leading hitters — LL: Birschbach 2x4, Murray

2x3, Koch 2x3. 2B — Gnabasik, Birschbach,

Murray. WLP: Uecker 3x4, Thede 3x5.

LAKE MILLS 7, LODI 2

Lodi.....................200 000 0 — 2 2 1

Lake Mills............520 000 x — 7 8 0

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — .

Leading hitters — L: HR — Manke. LM: Jessie

2x3, Frey 3x3. 2B — Jessie2, Frey, Schwartz,

Clift.

BELLEVILLE 9, WATERLOO 0

Waterloo..............000 000 0 — 0 2 5

Belleville.............720 000 x — 9 2 0

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Fugate (0.2-0-0-

2-0), Kohls (3-1-0-1-3), Meyer (L; 0.1-1-2-3-

0); Heller (W; 5-2-0-0-3).

Leading hitters — WTL: 2B — Kohls. BE: 2B

— Legler.

JANESVILLE PARKER 6,

JANESVILLE CRAIG 5

Craig....................100 101 2 — 5 10 1

Parker.................312 000 x — 6 12 3

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Kealy (L; 6-12-5-

0-4); Naber (W; 7-10-1-2-3).

Leading hitters — JC: Cox 2x3, Wright 2x4,

Cox 2x4, Carlson 2x4. 2B — Cox, Carlson. JP:

Getka 2x3, Naber 2x3, Myszewki 2x4, Veguilla

3x4. 2B — Veguilla2, Byrne.

MADISON LA FOLLETTE 12,

MADISON WEST 5

Madison West.......200 200 1 — 5 6 2

La Follette...........042 150 x — 12 14 2

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Balas (L; 7-14-9-

4-4); Welling (W; 6-6-1-5-3).

Leading hitters — MW: 2B — Balas. 3B —

Sanchez. ML: Conners 3x4, Welling 2x3, Jager

2x4, Schmitt 3x4. 2B — Conners, Welling,

Schmitt. 3B — Conners, Welling.

VERONA 6, MIDDLETON 0

Verona.................203 010 0 — 6 10 0

Middleton............000 000 0 — 0 4 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Anderson (7-4-0-

0-8); Edington (L; 7-10-5-1-1).

Leading hitters — V: Rainey 3x4, McChesney

2x4, Yazek 3x4. 2B — Rainey2, Yazek.

BARABOO 5, MOUNT HOREB 1

Mount Horeb........000 100 0 — 1 5 0

Baraboo...............200 003 x — 5 7 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Holman (L; 6-7-5-

7-5); Blum (W; 7-5-1-5-3).

Leading hitters — MH: Kellesvig 2x4, Holman

2x2. BAR: Hannagan 2x3, Blum 2x4. 2B —

Hannagan.

VERONA 7, MIDDLETON 3

Middleton............000 030 0 — 3 4 2

Verona.................100 411 x — 7 8 0

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Buza (L; 6-8-2-5-

6); Anderson (W; 7-4-3-3-8).

Leading hitters — MID: Schafer 2x3. HR —

Williams. V: Geier 2x4, McChesney 2x3. 3B —

Geier. HR — Rainey.

MADISON MEMORIAL 5, MADISON EAST 2

Madison East.......100 001 0 — 2 5 1

Memorial.............111 011 x — 5 8 0

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Romer (L; 6-8-4-

1-4); Arnoldussen (1.1-0-0-1-1); Decker (W;

5.2-5-2-2-5).

Leading hitters — MM: Groves 2x4, Pitman

2x3, Curtin 2x4. 2B — Schmitt.

POYNETTE 1, COLUMBUS 0

Poynette..............000 000 1 — 1 0 2

Columbus.............000 000 0 — 0 0 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Bredeson (W; 7-0-

0-0-7); Kirchberg (L; 7-0-1-3-10).

NEW GLARUS 4, CAMBRIDGE 3

New Glarus..........000 001 3 — 4 5 2

Cambridge...........000 010 2 — 3 10 5

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Parker (W; 7-10-

1-5-1).

Leading hitters — NG: Parker 2x4. 2B — Parker2.

CAM: Peters 2x3, Korth 3x3, Loether 2x3.

2B — Korth.

SUN PRAIRIE 10, BELOIT MEMORIAL 0

Beloit Memorial...000 00 — 0 2 2

Sun Prairie...........530 20 — 10 12 0

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Walker (0.2-0-0-

0-0), Swanson (L; 3.1-12-10-2-3); Gardner (W;

5-2-0-3-11).

Leading hitters — SP: Tews 2x3, Muller 3x3,

Westphal 2x3, Reuter 3x3. 2B — Tews. 3B —

Muller. HR — Muller, Herwig.

WAUNAKEE 3, SAUK PRAIRIE 2

Sauk Prairie.........000 100 1 — 2 6 0

Waunakee............000 100 2 — 3 3 3

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Breunig (6.1-3-3-

1-12); Smithback (W; 7-6-1-3-4).

Leading hitters — SP: Breunig 2x3, Guzman

2x3. 2B — Breunig. W: 2B — Check, Smithback,

Ripp.

MONROE 5, MONONA GROVE 1

Monroe................000 000 1 — 5 8 0

Monona Grove......000 001 0 — 1 4 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Bobak (W; 8-4-1-

1-10); Guerten (L; 8-8-4-2-7).

Leading hitters — MON: Updike 3x4. 2B —

Maurer, Updike, Witt. HR — Updike. MG: 2B

— Miller.

MILTON 5, OREGON 3

Milton..................200 200 1 — 5 9 1

Oregon.................010 020 0 — 3 8 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Reif (W; 7-8-2-1-

4); Christensen (L; 4-6-4-1-2); Nelson (3-3-

1-2-4).

Leading hitters — MIL: Goodger 2x4, Balch

2x4, Digannaro 2x4. 2B — Balch, Reif, Wurslin.

HR — Goodger. Or: Detra 2x4, George 3x3. 2B

— Detra, Washebeck. 3B — George.

LAKE MILLS 10, LODI 1

Lake Mills............203 001 4 — 10 17 0

Lodi.....................001 000 0 — 1 6 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Roughen (W; 7-6-

1-3-6); Wendt (L; 2-8-5-0-0); Kolinski (5-9-5-

2-2).

Leading hitters — LM: Jessie 4x5, Hans 4x5,

Topel 2x5, Frey 3x4. 2B — Jessie, Hans, Topel,

Frey2. L: Goethel 2x3.

LAKESIDE LUTHERAN 17,

WATERTOWN LUTHER PREP 6

Luther Prep..........020 40 — 6 9 2

Lakeside Luth.......513 8x — 17 16 2

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Vance (L; 4-16-9-

6-2); Gnabasik (W; 5-9-3-1-5).

Leading hitters — WLP: Thede 3x4. 2B —

Thede. LL: Splinter 2x3, Uecker 4x4, Richart

2x4, Lamp 2x4, Koch 3x4. 2B — Uecker, Richart,

Lamp.

DEFOREST 11, REEDSBURG 1

DeForest..............026 120 — 11 13 2

Reedsburg...........001 000 — 1 0 2

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Wittmann (W; 5-0-

0-5-6); Schyvinch (L; 5-13-10-3-0).

Leading hitters — : Melter 2x3, VonBehren

2x3, Winters 2x3, Grundahl 3x3, Ramirez 2x3.

2B — Melter, Grundahl.

MINERAL POINT 8, DARLINGTON 2

Darlington...........000 020 0 — 2 1 2

Mineral Point.......004 121 x — 8 10 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Tuescher (L; 6-10-

5-1-1); James (W; 7-1-0-5-9).

Leading hitters — DAR: 2B — Golackson. MP:

James 2x3. 2B — James. 3B — James, Oellerich.

WATERTOWN 8, STOUGHTON 1

Watertown...........122 101 1 — 8 10 0

Stoughton............100 000 0 — 1 3 3

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Linskens (W; 7-3-

1-4-5); Brickson (L; 7-10-4-3-5).

Leading hitters — WAT: Thompson 2x4, Korducki

2x4, Linskens 2x3. 2B — Harshbarger,

Korducki, Bacchi, Linskens. HR — VerGuadahara.

S: 2B — Brickson.

WATERLOO 5, BELLEVILLE 3

Belleville.............002 100 0 — 3 6 1

Waterloo..............211 100 x — 5 8 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Weber (L; 4-8-2-

2-5); Kohls (W; 5-6-2-4-6).

Leading hitters — BE: Michaels 2x3. 2B —

Heller. HR — Michaels. : Filter 2x2, Fugate 2x3.

2B — Fugate.

MINERAL POINT 11, RIVERDALE 1

Mineral Point.......102 62 — 11 12 0

Riverdale.............000 10 — 1 3 2

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Schmitz (W; 4-3-

1-0-1), Lawinger (1-0-0-0-1); Johnson (L;

4-10-9-4-3); Grimm (1-2-1-1-1).

Leading hitters — MP: James 2x4, Schmitz

2x4, James 3x3, Lindsey 2x4. 2B — James,

Oellerich. 3B — Lindsey.

JANESVILLE PARKER 9,

JANESVILLE CRAIG 3

Parker.................040 200 3 — 9 16 1

Craig....................300 000 0 — 3 9 2

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Getka (W; 7-9-3-

4-4); Kukman (0.1-0-0-0-0); Kealy (L; 6.2-16-

4-1-2).

Leading hitters — JP: Myszewki 3x4, Malphy

2x3, Garey 2x4, Byrne 2x3, Vincetich 2x3,

Veguilla 3x4. 2B — Myszewki, Garey, Veguilla.

HR — Nenno. JC: Wright 2x3. 2B — Wright, Cox.

BEAVER DAM 4, PORTAGE 3

Beaver Dam.........004 000 0 — 4 6 2

Portage................000 102 0 — 3 5 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Jansen (W; 7-5-3-

3-1); Witt (7-6-3-1-4).

Leading hitters — BD: Schwartz 2x3. POR:

Witt 2x3. 2B — Witt.

MINERAL POINT 11, RIVERDALE 0

Riverdale.............000 000 — 0 3 2

Mineral Point.......050 105 — 11 14 0

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Johnson (L; 5.2-

14-7-1-0); Lawinger (W; 6-3-0-2-6).

Leading hitters — RIV: Klebesnde 3x3.

2B — Klebesnde. MP: James 2x4, Schmitz

3x3, James 3x4, Wedig 2x3. 2B — James2,

Schmitz2, Kinch, James. HR — James.


Track and field

MADISON EDGEWOOD QUAD

BOYS

Team scores — Stoughton 90.5, Madison

Edgewood 71.5, Monroe 47, Milton 47.

100: Kind, Mon, :11.39. 200: McHone, S,

:22.66. 400: McHone, S, :51.90. 800: Ingold,

Mon, 2:00.52. 1,600: Legler, Mon, 4:42.23.

3,200: Smith, S, 11:20.08. 110 hurdles: Nelson,

Mil, :15.69. 300 hurdles: Trinidad-Echeverria,

ME, :42.72. 400 relay: Milton (Hanauska,

E. Jordahl, D. Jordahl, Johnson), :46.32.

800 relay: Stoughton (Mclaury, Bormett, Post,

Goetz), 2:21.87. 1,600 relay: Milton (Coplien,

Johnson, Mussey, Soergel), 3:51.43. 3,200 relay:

Madison Edgewood (Hellenbrand, Shean,

Hundhausen, Brolin), 9:36.91. High jump:

Brolin, ME, 5-6. Pole vault: Ouk, S, 12-0.

Long jump: Trinidad-Echeverria, ME, 18-11¼.

Triple jump: Kudrna, Mil, 39-1½. Shot put:

Luebke, ME, 44-10¼. Discus: Welsch, Mon,

131-2.

GIRLS

Team scores — Stoughton 81.5, Madison

Edgewood 74, Milton 52, Monroe 37.5.

100: Trieloff, S, :13.43. 200: Ganshert, Mon,

:26.79. 400: Link, ME, 1:01.51. 800: O’Driscoll,

ME, 2:26.15. 1,600: Atkinson, ME,

5:29.19. 3,200: Thompson, S, 16:53.13.

100 hurdles: Jaecks, Mil, :17.21. 300 hurdles:

Kolpien, ME, :50.08. 400 relay: Milton

(Barbeau, Wuetrich, Jaecks, Hughes), :53.44.

800 relay: Monroe (Ganshert, Waterman,

Love, Meier), 1:52.78. 1,600 relay: Madison

Edgewood (Barth, Rodriguez, O’Driscoll,

Link), 4:15.51. 3,200 relay: Madison Edgewood

(Lacey, McClimon, Maiers, Atkinson),

11:37.61. High jump: Chesebro, Mil, 5-0.

Pole vault: Zaemisch, S, 8-6. Long jump:

Beach, S, 15-2. Triple jump: Hodkiewicz, S,

33-0½. Shot put: Killian, S, 31-0½. Discus:

Silbaugh, S, 85-5.

LAKE MILLS DUALS

BOYS

Team scores — Lodi 75, Watertown Luther

Prep 70; Watertown Luther Prep 81, Lake

Mills 65; Lodi 83, Columbus 63; Lake Mills 88,

Columbus 58.

100: Dunkleberger, LM, :11.69. 200: Schroeder,

WLP, :23.62. 400: Bollig, LM, :52.51. 800:

Harland, Lodi, 2:05.76. 1,600: Maier, Lodi,

4:30.24. 3,200: Maier, Lodi, 10:36.37. 110

hurdles: Hatch, Lodi, :14.90. 300 hurdles:

Otto, Watertown Luther Prep, :39.97. 400

relay: Watertown Luther Prep (Golish, Turriff,

Burow, Schroeder), :45.33. 800 relay: Watertown

Luther Prep (Golish, Turriff, Burow,

Schroeder), 1:33.45. 1,600 relay: Watertown

Luther Prep (Otto, Loersch, Burow, Nitz),

3:33.91. 3,200 relay: Watertown Luther Prep

(Baumann, Heiman, Pederson, Schwartz),

9:09.00. High jump: Moen, Lake Mills, 5-10.

Pole vault: Anderson, Columbus, 11-0. Long

jump: Kamps, WLP, 17-4½. Triple jump:

Dunkleberger, LM, 43-10½. Shot put: Brocker,

LM, 42-5. Discus: Coughlin, Col, 112-11.

GIRLS

Team scores — Lodi 99, Watertown Luther

Prep 36; Lake Mills 92, Watertown Luther

Prep 48; Lodi 80, Columbus 80, Columbus 59;

Columbus 76, Lake Mills 68.

100: Heyroth, Lodi, :13.21. 200: Walzer, Lodi,

:26.84. 400: Walzer, Lodi, 1:00.67. 800: Whiting,

LM, 2:54.06. 1,600: Clary, Lodi, 5:28.99.

3,200: Winslow, LM, 13:01.00. 100 hurdles:

Zittel, Col, :17.47. 300 hurdles: Zittel, Col,

:49.59. 400 relay: Lodi (Hix, Ripp, Mitchell,

Miller), :54.26. 800 relay: Columbus (Smith,

Kahl, Moore, Zittel), 1:53.61. 1,600 relay:

Lodi (Armbrust, Busser, Heyroth, Walzer),

4:16.07. 3,200 relay: Lake Mills (Buchli, Pitta,

Borchert, Winslow), 10:18.79. High jump:

Moore, Col, 4-8. Pole vault: Sarah Nelson, LM,

9-6. Long jump: Heyroth, Lodi, 17-6½. Triple

jump: Milne, Lodi, 33-3. Shot put: Huber, Col,

32-1½. Discus: Huber, Col, 86-3.

CAMBRIDGE QUAD

BOYS

Team scores — Lakeside Lutheran 121.5;

Cambridge 96.5; Belleville 49.5; Poynette

23.5.

100: Hommen, Cam, :11.73. 200: Ponyicsanyi,

LL, :22.62. 400: Fahey, Bel, :51.80. 800: Punzel,

LL, 2:04.05. 1,600: Currie, Cam, 4:43.66.

3,200: Currie, Cam, 10:32.12. 110 hurdles:

Myers, Bel, :16.80. 300 hurdles: Olson, Cam,

:41.37. 400 relay: Lakeside Lutheran (Bilitz,

Jegerlehner, Vater, Ponyicsanyi), :44.35. 800

relay: Cambridge (Moody, Ahrens, Hommen,

Olson), 1:33.10. 1,600 relay: Cambridge (Olson,

Deforest, Yerges, Kaashagen), 3:37.49.

3,200 relay: Lakeside Lutheran (Hackbarth,

Hatcher, Wohling, Punzel), 9:24.98. High

jump: Schulz, LL, 6-3. Pole vault: Neumann,

LL, 12-0. Long jump: Kuepers, LL, 19-4¼.

Triple jump: Ponyicsanyi, LL, 40-4¼. Shot

put: Ulrich, LL, 45-9. Discus: Brende, Cam,

127-9.

GIRLS

Team scores — Lakeside Lutheran 128; Belleville

101; Cambridge 44; Poynette 16.

100: Donnell, Bel, :13.05. 200: Jensen,

LL, :27.75. 400: Stuebs, LL, 1:04.14. 800:

Bruchs, Poy, 2:35.10. 1,600: Schoenherr, LL,

5:48.49. 3,200: Williams, Cam, 13:10.69.

100 hurdles: Bartow, Bel, :17.29. 300 hurdles:

Bartow, Bel, :51.34. 400 relay: Lakeside

Lutheran (Fritz, Shadoski, Rowoldt, Jensen),

:52.52. 800 relay: Lakeside Lutheran (Bilitz,

Fritz, Shadoski, Rowoldt), 1:52.37. 1,600 relay:

Lakeside Lutheran (Fritz, Collins, Slonaker,

Stuebs), 4:23.54. 3,200 relay: Lakeside

Lutheran (Karas, Birkholz, Krenke, Stuebs),

11:01.73. High jump: Stein, Cam, 5-0. Pole

vault: Reddeman, Poiy, 8-0. Long jump: Shadoski,

LL, 16-0. Triple jump: Rowoldt, LL, 35-

11. Shot put: Buxa, LL, 33-0. Discus: Buxa,

LL, 114-10. At Cambridge.

TOMAH INVITATIONAL

BOYS

Team scores — Nekoosa 155.5; Tomah 140;

Reedsburg 111; Sparta 88; Adams-Friendship

61; Pittsville 53; Fall Creek 45; Wonewoc-

Center 7.5.

100: Snook, Pit, :11.32. 200: Wiesen, Nek,

:23.09. 400: Wiesen, Nek, :48.98. 800: Nelson,

Tom, 2:00.60. 1,600: 1, Mathias, Nek,

4:27.99. 3,200: Mathias, Nek, 10:03.63. 110

hurdles: Peters, Reed, :15.82. 300 hurdles:

Dregney, Reed, :40.88. 400 relay: Reedsburg,

:47.68. 800 relay: Adams-Friendship,

1:34.99. 1,600 relay: Sparta, 3:36.81. 3,200

relay: Tomah, 9:02.39. High jump: Edwards,

Spa, 6-0. Pole vault: Hall, Nek, 12-0. Long

jump: Hyatt, Tom, 20-2. Triple jump: Pisula,

Nek, 40-1. Shot put: Cleary, Nek, 47-7. Discus:

Hibbard, Pit, 137-8.

GIRLS

Team scores — Fall Creek 144; Reedsburg

93; Sparta 76.5; Nekoosa 75; Tomah 74.5;

Pittsville 63; Adams-Friendship 59; Wonewoc-

Center 14.

100: Klawiter, FC, :13.38. 200: Schyvinck,

Reed, :25.58. 400: Schyvinck, Reed, :58.18.

800: Costley, FC, 2:37.77. 1,600: Brueggeman,

Reed, 6:33.02. 3,200: Ross, FC,

14:06.15. 100 hurdles: Livingston, AF,

:15.82. 300 hurdles: Livingston, AF, :49.50.

400 relay: Sparta, :53.95. 800 relay: Sparta,

1:54.01. 1,600 relay: Fall Creek, 4:29.35.

3,200 relay: Tomah, 11:33.76. High jump:

Woodman, Spa, 4-8. Pole vault: Klein, Pit,

9-0. Long jump: Schyvinck, Reed, 16-2½.

Triple jump: Seipel, Nek, 33-3. Shot put: Jacobitz,

Nek, 31-8¼. Discus: Piotrowski, Pit, 99-

0. Wheelchair — 100: Utesch, Tom, :35.57.

Shot put: Utesch, Tom, 6-5¼.


Boys golf

BADGER NORTH MINI-MEET

Team scores: Waunakee 306, Baraboo 321,

Mount Horeb 321, Reedsburg 322, Portage

325, Beaver Dam 340, DeForest 358, Sauk

Prairie 376.

Top five individuals: 1, Brown, R, 71; 2, Werlein,

W, 72; 3 (tie), Hasik, W; Thorn, P, 73; 5

(tie), Hinz, Bar; Winkler, MH, 74.

Waunakee — Werlein 72, Hasik 73, Guerrera

80, Johnson 81. Baraboo — Hinz 74, Dersham

80, Anderson 81, Fitzwilliams 86. Mount

Horeb — Winkler 74, Fager 81, Kealy 81, Leis

85. Reedsburg — Brown 71, B. Fuhrmann 81,

Beyer 83, Arneson 87. Portage — Thorn 73,

Herwig 82, M. Wood 84, T. Wood 86. Beaver

Dam — Kulka 77, Lyons 79, Nortman 91, Hallman

93. DeForest — Brethouwer 85, Doucette

87, Gavin 92, Hunt 94. Sauk Prairie — Vieth

83, Frey 86, Ramaker 96, Rachein 111. At

Portage CC, par 71.

MIDDLETON TRIANGULAR

Team scores: Middleton 315, Madison La Follette

344, Madison Memorial 381.

Middleton — Zucker 75, Frisch 79, Sullivan

80, Kriewaldt 81. Madison La Follette —

Cayer 71, May 85, Walters 81, DeVries 97.

Madison Memorial — Pickhardt 91, Hartman

93, Lecy 93, Dobson 104. At Pleasant View,

par 71.

SUN PRAIRIE 339, MADISON EAST INC.

Sun Prairie — Keating 81, Carrick 83, Churchill

87, Draws 88. Madison East — Ostby

101, Morrow 115, Clexton 131.

CAPITOL MINI-MEET

Team scores: Columbus 157, Watertown Luther

Prep 162, Cambridge 165, Lakeside Lutheran

167, Lodi 167, New Glarus 173, Lake

Mills 188, Wisconsin Heights 237.

Top five individuals: 1 (tie), L. Heckmann,

LL; I. Heckmann, LL, 35; 3, Lietha, Col, 36; 4,

Zahn, Col, 37; 5 (tie), Nitardy, WLP; Jansen,

Cam, 38.

Columbus —Lietha 36, Zahn 37, Toutant 42,

Ott 42. Watertown Luther Prep — Nitardy

38, Lindemann 40, Biebert 42, Fix 42. Cambridge

— Jansen 38, Jeffery 40, Harrison 41,

Jensen 46. Lakeside Lutheran — L. Heckmann

35, I. Heckmann 35, Krauklis 45, Torgerson

48. Lodi — Furniss 40, Brownrigg 41, Bacon

42, Lins 44. New Glarus — Hach 43, Runde

43, Martinson 43, Ready 44. Lake Mills —

Untz 40, Woodland 46, Wollin 46, Anbolt 50.

Wisconsin Heights — Forseth 42, Jergens

50, Parks 58, Robinson 87. At Windwood CC,

par 36.

SOUTHWEST WISCONSIN MINI-MEET

Team scores — Platteville 165; River Valley

174; Lancaster 191; Prairie du Chien 196;

Dodgeville 201; Richland Center 237.

Top five individuals — Peterson, PdC, 38;

Suits, Plat, 39; Marshall, Lan, 40; Rohrbach,

Plat, 40; Lange, RV, 41.

Platteville: Suits 39, Rohrbach 40, Eggers 43,

Altfillisch 43. River Valley: Lange 41, Ehlinger

43, Price 45, Aron 45. Dodgeville: McGuire

46, Helwig 46, Hardy 53, Lawinger 56. At

Dodge-Point Country Club, par 36.


Boys tennis

MADISON WEST 7, JANESVILLE CRAIG 0

Singles: Poland def. Bitter, 6-0, 6-1; Glasgow

def. Pierson, 6-0, 6-0; Gallagher def. Hanel, 6-0,

6-0; Kaji def. Sullivan, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Willauer/Ruggiero def. Eno/Klementz,

6-0, 6-1; Frings/McAllister def. Karl/Olsen, 6-0,

6-1; Lodes/Adams def. Anselmi/Sullivan, 6-1,

6-2.

MADISON MEMORIAL 7,

JANESVILLE PARKER 0

Singles:Tegtmeier def. Kisting, 6-0, 6-0;

Thandasery def. Puebla, 6-0, 6-0; Rhodes def.

Cavey, 6-0, 6-0; Weinbach def. Knapp, 6-0,

6-0.

Doubles:Men/Li def. Cruz/Saaka, 6-0, 6-0;

Sandireddy/Puglielli def. Schneider/Erickson,

6-0, 6-1; Green/Barquin def. Turner/Cunningham,

6-0, 6-1.

MADISON LA FOLLETTE 7, MADISON EAST 0

Singles: Yang def. Sannikov, 6-2, 6-1; Disch

def. Pinero, 6-0, 6-1; Smith def. Braddock,

6-2, 6-0; Turk def. Manger, 6-0, 6-0. Doubles:

Erce/Schroeder def. Decoster/Jungbluth, 6-2,

6-1; Foster/Jean-Blanc won by forfeit; Olson-

Johnson won by forfeit.

MIDDLETON 7, BELOIT MEMORIAL 0

Singles: Dai def. Wick, 6-1, 6-0; Singh def.

Schow 6-1, 6-0; Kelshiker def. Strong 6-1, 6-0;

Cheng def. Dimassis, 6-1, 6-4.

Doubles: Dettman/Sanga def. Oselio/Davis,

6-0, 6-0; Schiebler/Bodak def. Mejia/Garza,

6-0, 6-0; Yan/Kim def. Mendoza/Kleinschmidt,

6-0, 6-0.

MADISON EDGEWOOD 5, MONONA GROVE 2

Singles: Pfaff, ME, def. Lindwall; Sviatoslavsky,

ME, def. Nelson, 6-0, 6-3; Boll, ME, def. Travis,

6-1, 6-3; Nelson, MG, def. Ghanian, 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles: Nelson/Munz, MG, def. Dunn/Lynn,

2-6, 6-3, 6-2; Maloney/Thelen, ME, def. Wessley/

Allen, 6-2, 6-2; Buchner/Powless, ME, def.

Ehrlinger/Straka, 6-1, 6-2.

WAUNAKEE 5, STOUGHTON 2

Singles: Meyer, S, def. Paradisin, 7-6 (4), 6-4;

Benoy, S, def. Liu, 6-2, 2-6, 12-10; R. Christian,

W, def. Dedie, 6-3, 3-6, 10-7; Klug, W, def. Wright,

7-5, 2-6, 12-10.

Doubles: M. Christian/Wallis, W, def. Metzler/

Zeicert, 6-1, 6-1; Lietz/Summers, W, def. Krecma/

Ace, 6-2, 6-1; Reddington/Hermsen, W, def.

Jerrik/Fischer, 6-0, 6-1.

REEDSBURG 5, WISCONSIN RAPIDS 2

Singles: Gesteland, R, def. Lerbon, 6-0, 6-0;

Sullivan, WR, def. Rothwell, 6-2, 6-2; Pillow,

R, def. Butler, 6-3, 6-0; Harsch, R, def. Turner,

6-3, 6-0.

Doubles: Bean/Graczkowski, WR, def. Koenig/

Benseman, 6-1, 6-2; Phalen/E. Hulse, R, def.

Hayes/Winters, 6-2, 7-6 (7); Lubasi/N. Hulse, R,

def. Gray/Dillingham, 6-0, 6-3.

BARABOO 6, PORTAGE 1

Singles: Narel, P, def. Carlson-Edwards, 6-2,

2-6, 6-0; Huffaker, B, def. Santas, 6-3, 6-1;

Hunkel, B, def. Schwantas, 6-3, 6-2; Thomte,

B, def. Hall, 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles: McReath/Brooks, B, def. Holmes/

Buckley, 6-1, 6-1; Baukhankov/Statz, B, def.

Jacobson/Owens, 6-1, 6-1; Arnold/Lemke, B,

def. Voigt/Erickson, 6-3, 6-2.

WATERTOWN 6, DEFOREST 1

Singles: Horton, D, def. Kuckkan, 7-6 (4), 6-4;

Stadler, W, def. Pickhardt, 7-6 (4), 4-6, 6-4;

Bird, W, def. Malander, 6-3, 6-2; Will, W, def.

Feist, 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles: Jensen/Mattke, W, def. Xiong/Rau,

6-2, 6-2; Ahmed/Peters, W, def. Erdman/Simon,

6-1, 6-1; Munyon/Oppermann, W, def.

McCann/Dichoso, 6-2, 6-1.

VERONA 5, SUN PRAIRIE 2

Singles: Tennison, V, def. Schutter, 6-0, 6-7

(5), 6-4; Queoff, V, def. Foreman, 7-6 (5), 6-1;

Fan, V, def. Janamanchi, 6-1, 6-2; Nagpal, V,

def. Spence, 6-2, 6-3.

Doubles: Schimelpfenig/Baldwin, SP, def.

Hutchcroft/Swaminath, 6-0, 6-3; Katta/Olson,

SP, def. Dugan/Schmidt, 7-5, 6-1; Berry/

Young, V, def. Gungurthi/Praneeth, 6-3, 6-4.


Girls soccer

LODI 3, WISCONSIN HEIGHTS/BARNEVELD 0

Wis. Heights/Barneveld......... 0 0 — 0

Lodi...................................... 2 1 — 3

First half: Moses (Curtis), 12:00; Moses,

14:00. Second half: Curtis (Moses), 63:00

Saves: L (Volly) 1

LAKE MILLS 2, COLUMBUS 2

Lake Mills............................. 1 1 — 2

Columbus.............................. 2 0 — 2

First half: C — Olson, 15:37; Roland (Olson),

16:32. LM — Wollin, 39:18. Second half: LM

— Gipson, 85:13.

Saves: LM (Buth) 7, C (Menomin) 5.

MCFARLAND 1, MONONA GROVE 1

McFarland............................. 1 0 — 1

Monona Grove....................... 0 1 — 1

First half: McF — Hettiser, 15:42. Second

half: MG — Price (Molstad), 67:46.

Saves: McF (Hildebrandt) 15, MG (Wendt) 6.

WATERTOWN 2, SAUK PRAIRIE 2

Watertown............................ 1 1 — 2

Sauk Prairie.......................... 1 1 — 2

First half: SP — Schad (C. Selden), 42:00.

W — Clark (Marchant), 43:00. Second half:

W — Clark (Schroeder), 62:00. SP — K. Selden

(Schad), 89:00.

Saves: W (Harmsen) 9, SP (Pistono) 10.

STOUGHTON 2, FORT ATKINSON 0

Fort Atkinson........................ 0 0 — 0

Stoughton............................. 2 0 — 2

First half: S — Smyth (Trieloff), 13:00; Schipper

(Trieloff), 34:00.

Saves: F (Gerondale) 7, S (Callahan) 4.

BELLEVILLE/NEW GLARUS 4,

WATERTOWN LUTHER PREP 0

Watertown Luther Prep......... 0 0 — 0

Belleville/New Glarus............ 1 3 — 4

First half: BNG — O’Rourke, 29:22. Second

half: BNG — Schiro (Gentilli), 67:24; Schiro

(Gentilli), 83:10; Sies (O’Rourke), 83:10.

Saves: WLP (Hirsch) 10, BNG (Heittola) 6.

MONROE 1, PORTAGE/POYNETTE 0

Portage/Poynette................. 0 0 — 0

Monroe................................. 1 0 — 1

First half: M — Ludwig, 41:03.

Saves: P/P (Wilson) 12, M (Pond 4, Bader 3) 7.

MADISON EDGEWOOD 3, MILTON 0

Madison Edgewood................ 1 2 — 3

Milton................................... 0 0 — 0

First half: ME — H. Rothwell (Alberts), 41:00.

Second half: ME — J. Rothwell (M. Cruz),

48:06; Spaulding (J. Rothwell), 54:55.

Saves: ME (Hamdan) 5, Mil (Heitsman) 2.

JANESVILLWE CRAIG 4,

BELOIT MEMORIAL/TURNER 0

Janesville Craig..................... 0 4 — 4

Beloit Memorial/Turner........ 0 0 — 0

Second half: JC — Loertscher, 58:01;Gregg,

60:53; Loertscher, 62:18; Weston, 68:45.

Saves: JC (Rowekamp 1, Schrader 2) 3, BMT

(Mendoza) 9.

Locations