The threat of cold and wet weather in Madison this afternoon and evening has led to a string of prep sports event postponements.

The list, with rescheduling date and time when available; followed by the list of events still on the Thursday schedule as of 2:30 p.m. Thursday:


PREP SPORTS

THURSDAY, APRIL 4, POSTPONEMENTS

BASEBALL

Badger South Conference

Milton at Madison Edgewood, rescheduled to 5 p.m. Friday at Warner Park

Monroe at Watertown, postponed; no rescheduling date set

Big Eight Conference

Beloit Memorial at Janesville Craig, rescheduled for 5 p.m. Friday at Riverside Park, Janesville

Janesville Parker vs. Verona, rescheduled for 5 p.m. Friday at Stampfl Field, Verona

Madison La Follette vs. Madison West, rescheduled for 5 p.m. Friday at Mansfield Stadium

Madison Memorial at Sun Prairie, rescheduled for 5 p.m. Friday

Middleton vs. Madison East, rescheduled for 7 p.m. Friday at Warner Park

Capitol North Conference

Lakeside Lutheran vs. Columbus, rescheduled for 4 p.m. April 17 at Firemen’s Park, Columbus

Capitol South Conference

Wisconsin Heights at Belleville, rescheduled for 5 p.m. Friday

Rock Valley Conference

Jefferson at Evansville, rescheduled for 10 a.m. Saturday

Edgerton at McFarland (DH), rescheduled for 12:15 p.m. Saturday

Trailways Conference

Pardeeville vs. Green Lake/Princeton, still on for 5 p.m., relocated to Green Lake High School

SOFTBALL

Badger South Conference

Stoughton at Milton, postponed; no rescheduling date set

Big Eight Conference

Sun Prairie at Janesville Craig, rescheduled to 4:30 p.m. Friday at Janesville Youth Sports Complex

Madison East vs. Beloit Memorial, rescheduled for 4:30 p.m. April 10 at Krueger Park, Beloit

Verona vs. Madison West, rescheduled for 5 p.m. Friday at Jefferson Middle School

Madison Memorial vs. Middleton, rescheduled for 6 p.m. Saturday at Madison Area Technical College

Capitol South Conference

Wisconsin Heights at Belleville, rescheduled for 5 p.m. April 29

Rock Valley Conference

Clinton at Evansville, rescheduled to 5 p.m. Friday

Whitewater at Edgerton, rescheduled to 5 p.m. Friday

South Central Conference

Wisconsin Dells at Adams-Friendship, rescheduled to April 8

Trailways Conference

Pardeeville vs. Green Lake/Princeton, still on for 5 p.m., relocated to Green Lake High School

TRACK AND FIELD

Badger Conference

Fort Atkinson, Milton at DeForest, rescheduled to 4 p.m. Friday

Non-conference

Dodgeville/Mineral Point, Monroe, Stoughton at Mount Horeb, rescheduled to 4:15 p.m. Friday

Wautoma Invitational (Berlin, Hortonville, Lodi, Portage, Rosholt, Wautoma, Waupaca, Wisconsin Dells), canceled


STILL ON FOR THURSDAY, APRIL 4

(as of 2:30 p.m. Thursday, according to official conference scheduling websites)

BASEBALL

Badger North Conference

Baraboo at Beaver Dam, 5 p.m.

DeForest at Mount Horeb, 5 p.m.

Portage at Waunakee, 5 p.m.

Reedsburg vs. Sauk Prairie at Jaycee Baseball Park, Sauk City, 5 p.m.

Badger South Conference

Fort Atkinson at Oregon, 5 p.m.

Monona Grove at Stoughton, 5 p.m.

Capitol North Conference

Poynette vs. Lake Mills at Lake Mills Middle School, 5 p.m.

Watertown Luther Prep vs. Lodi at Dane Baseball Field, 5 p.m.

Capitol South Conference

Marshall at Cambridge, 5 p.m.

New Glarus vs. Waterloo at Fireman's Park, Waterloo, 5 p.m.

Trailways West Conference

Green Lake/Princeton at Pardeeville, 5 p.m., relocated to Green Lake High School

SOFTBALL

Badger North Conference

Baraboo at Portage, 5 p.m.

Mount Horeb at Beaver Dam, 5 p.m.

Sauk Prairie at DeForest, 5 p.m.

Waunakee vs. Reedsburg at Nishan Park, Reedsburg, 5 p.m.

Badger South Conference

Oregon vs. Monroe at Twining Park, Monroe, 5 p.m.

Monona Grove vs. Madison Edgewood at Goodman Pool Diamond, 5 p.m.

Watertown at Fort Atkinson, 5 p.m.

Big Eight Conference

Janesville Parker vs. Madison La Follette at Olbrich Park, 4:30 p.m.

Capitol North Conference

Lodi at Watertown Luther Prep, 4:30 p.m.

Columbus at Lakeside Lutheran, 5 p.m.

Lake Mills at Poynette, 5 p.m.

Capitol South Conference

Cambridge vs. Marshall at Marshall Early Learning Center, 5 p.m.

Waterloo vs. New Glarus at Glarner Park, New Glarus, 5 p.m.

Rock Valley Conference

Jefferson at McFarland, 5 p.m.

Southwest Wisconsin Conference

Dodgeville at Richland Center, 5 p.m.

Prairie du Chien at River Valley, 5 p.m.

SWAL

Cuba City vs. Mineral Point at Soldiers Memorial Park, Mineral Point, 5 p.m.

Trailways West Conference

Green Lake/Princeton at Pardeeville, 5 p.m., relocated to Green Lake High School

GIRLS SOCCER

Badger Challenge

Beaver Dam at Fort Atkinson, 7 p.m.

DeForest at Watertown, 7 p.m.

Portage/Poynette at Monroe, 7 p.m.

Reedsburg at Monona Grove, 7 p.m.

Sauk Prairie at Milton, 7 p.m.

Waunakee vs. Madison Edgewood at Reddan Soccer Park, Verona, 7 p.m.

Rock Valley Conference

McFarland at East Troy, 4:45 p.m.

Clinton at Jefferson, 6:45 p.m.

Non-conference

Baraboo at Mauston, 4:30 p.m.

Oshkosh Lourdes at Columbus, 4:30 p.m.

Delavan-Darien at Beloit Memorial, 6:30 p.m.

Cambridge/Deerfield at Evansville, 6:45 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

McFarland at Waunakee, 4 p.m.

Waterloo Triangular, 4:15 p.m. (Palmyra-Eagle, Poynette, Waterloo)

BOYS GOLF

Capitol Conference mini-meet at Lodi Golf Club, 3:30 p.m. (Belleville/Monticello, Cambridge, Columbus, Lake Mills, Lakeside Lutheran, New Glarus, Watertown Luther Prep, Wisconsin Heights, Lodi)

Trailways Conference Best Ball at Broadlands Golf Club, 8 a.m. (Madison Abundant Life co-op, Cambria-Friesland, Waupun Central Wis. Christian, Horicon, Oshkosh Lourdes, Markesan, Montello co-op, Oakfield, Pardeeville, Orfordville Parkview, Randolph, Beaver Dam Wayland, Williams Bay, Palmyra-Eagle)

BOYS TENNIS

Non-conference

Reedsburg vs. Tomah at La Grange Elementary, Tomah, 4:30 p.m.