Cross country

GREEN LAKE/PRINCETON INVITATIONAL

Boys

Division 1

Team scores — Brookfield Central 72; Tomah 87; Lake Geneva Badger 101; DeForest 113; Milwaukee King 123; Hartford 124; Janesville Craig 132; Oshkosh West 167; Milwaukee Reagan 252; Oak Creek 278; Reedsburg 317.

Top five individuals — 1, Roth, D, 16:09; 2, Bloomquist, JC, 16:25; 3, Pleier, MK, 16:27; 4, Thill, OW, 16:53; 5, Uy, BC, 16:53.

DeForest: 1, Roth, 16:09; 9, Bauer, 17:15; 21, Grabowski, 17:43; 40, Vandommelen, 18:16; 42, Neeley, 18:23. Janesville Craig: 2, Bloomquist 16:25; 23, Dillon, 17:48; 28, Coleman, 17:51; 31, Wojcik, 18:02; 48, Riley, 18:28. Reedsburg: 29, Schneider 19:26; 84, Schneider 19:26; 142, Horzewski 20:36; 152, Gintz 20:46; 164, Thomas 21:04.

Division 2

Team scores — Shorewood 69 (won tiebreaker); La Crosse Logan 69; Deerfield/Cambridge 99; Madison Edgewood 147; Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 153; North Fond du Lac/Oakfield 191; Whitewater 194; Lodi 230; Two Rivers 234; Waupun 236; Viroqua 264; Mauston 270; Wisconsin Dells 334; Portage 420; Nekoosa 431; Altoona 461.

Deerfield/Cambridge: 8, Huffman, 17:05; 12, Trewyn-Colvin, 17:13; 15, Nikolay 17:27; 19, Navarro 17:41; 48, Kimmel 18:35. Madison Edgewood: 3, Richardson 16:08; 4, Brolin 16:25; 34, Moliner 18:13; 53, Rossow 18:43; 62, Sviatlovsky 18:53. Lodi: 23, Heintz 17:54; 40, Crowder 18:23; 41, Grover 18:26; 67, Collins 19:01; 71, Lins 19:05. Portage: 60, Saloun 18:52; 63, Wood 18:54; 129, Fimreite 20:23; 131, Goldthorpe 20:28; 159, Arnold 21:11.

Division 3

Team scores — Kohler 60; Boscobel 73; Sheboygan Lutheran 73; Poynette 174; Marathon 184; Southeast Wisconsin Christian Homeschool 190; Brookwood 232; Marshall 241; Fennimore 253; Jackson Living Word Lutheran 280; Weyauwega-Fremont 218; Pecatonica/Argyle 369; Oshkosh Valley Christian 375; New Lisbon 387; Hillsboro 431; Oshkosh Lourdes 441; Princeton/Green Lake 474; Laconia 477; Holy Family 492; Necedah 528; Westfield 563; Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs 570; Rio/Fall River 606; Randolph/Cambria-Friesland 633; Edgar 721; Alma Center Lincoln 756.

Top five individuals — 1, Ritzke, Poy, 16:48; 2, Kane, OL, 17:00; 3, Leblanc, K, 17:05; 4, Jones, NL, 17:14; 5, Maki, K, 17:15.

Marshall: 36, Grossman 18:18; 46, Jennings 18:42; 53, Grady 18:53; 57, Collins 18:58; 62, Haberkorn 18:59. Poynette: 1, Ritzke 16:48; 34, Johnson 18:13; 39, Sickenberger 18:25; 50, Chadwick 18:49; 59, Stewart 18:58. Holy Family: 63, Ruth 19:00; 65, Simon 19:01; 104, Yanke 19:51; 149, Skalsky 20:41; 186, Severt 21:45; 186, Severt 21:45. At Spring Brook Golf Course, Wisconsin Dells, 5,000 meters

Girls

Division 1

Team scores — Hartland Arrowhead 41, Janesville Craig 77, Milwaukee King 95, Oshkosh West 127, Brookfield East 135, Oak Creek 138, Hartford 195, DeForest 199, Tomah 223, Milwaukee Reagan 271; Reedsburg incomplete.

Top five individuals — 1, Ross, OC, 18:30.58; 2, Huck, BE, 19:33.22; 3, Nielsen, HA, 19:36.40; 4, Lorenz, JC, 19:48.30; 5, Guido, OW, 19:56.07.

DeForest: 14, Peters, 20:06.59; 43, Pickhardt, 22:04.82; 45, Bodden, 22:07.69; 48, Roth, 22:29.12; 49, Bauer, 22:30.15. Janesville Craig: 4, Lorenz, 19:48.30; 16, Arrowood, 20:15.13; 18, White, 20:25.24; 19, Shanks, 20:35.21; 20, Hulick, 20:36.82. Reedsburg: 42, Gasser 21:47; 82, Moon 23:05; 158, Menzia 26:25; 185, Klang 28:01.

Division 2

Team scores — Wisconsin Dells 41, Two Rivers 41, La Crosse Logan 89, Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 137, Lodi 160, Portage 195, Viroqua 224, Deerfield/Cambridge 227, Waupun 270, Altoona 278, North Fond du Lac Oakfield 328, Whitewater 344, Nekoosa 355.

Top five individuals — 1, Gallagher, TR, 18:32.41; 2, Beghin, WD, 19:27.79; 3, Helling, TR, 19:50.67; 4, Cunningham, WD, 20:06.84; 5, Trapp, LCL, 20:07.22.

Deerfield/Cambridge: 23, Williams 22:10; 33, Bolger 22:40; 50, Thompson 23:22; 67, Frey 24:22; 68, Kornelsen 24:22. Lodi: 19, Milne, 22:01.99; 27, Lee, 22:20.75; 29, Meek, 22:31.96; 38, Schoenemann, 22:48.46; 47, Endres, 23:21.59. Portage: 17, Goldthorpe, 21:48.67; 30, Rietmann, 22:36.26; 34, Krueger, 22:41.88; 54, Shortreed, 23:44.41; 60, Babcock, 24:03.72.

Division 3

Team scores — Oshkosh Lourdes 87, Boscobel 93, Marathon 137, Southeast Wisconsin Christian Homeschool 149, Brookwood 171, Laconia 200, Edgar 217, Poynette 233, Weyauwega-Fremont 235, Marshall 249, Sheboygan Lutheran 268, Hillsboro 323, Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs 352, Fennimore 359, Princeton/Green Lake 384, Living Word Lutheran 394, Randolph/Cambria-Friesland 419, Westfield 491, Johnson Creek 520, Markesan 524, Rio/Fall River 603, Necedah 630, Alma Center Lincoln 708; Madison Holy Family incomplete.

Top five individuals — 1, Bartel, WF, 19:05; 2, Moore, OL, 19:21; 3, Chadwick, Poy, 19:28; 4, Constable, JC, 19:46; 5, Brown, Bos, 19:49.

Marshall: 7, Dugan 19:55; 19, Andrews 20:46; 58, Frank 22:51; 86, Dugan 23:37; 96, Horne 24:09. Poynette:

3, Chadwick 19:28; 38, Ritzke 22:07; 42, Golueke 22:16; 65, Reddeman 23:02; 99, Lee 24:14. Holy Family: 113, Tejeda, 24:35; 190, Howard, 27:45. At Springbrook Golf Course, Wisconsin Dells, 5,000 meters.


Boys soccer

WAUNAKEE 5, MADISON MEMORIAL 3

Madison Memorial  1  2  —  3

Waunakee  2  3  —  5

First half: W — Mouille (Kettner), 5:18; MM — Ramirez, 9:14; W — Kettner (Li), 19:21.

Second half: MM — Jordan, 61:08; Lyons (Gonzalez), 64:08; W — Jarvi (Kettner), 83:41; Mouille (Kettner), 87:58; Mouille (Lee), 89:18.

Shots: MM 6; W 6. Shots on goal: MM 3; W 5. Saves: MM (Gomez Espinoza) 1; W (Fuhremann) 4. Yellow cards: MM, Steinmetz.

SAUK PRAIRIE 8, RICHLAND CENTER 0

Richland Center  0  0  —  0

Sauk Prairie  5  3  —  8

First half: SP — Enerson (Carlson), 17:00; Carlson (Enerson), 18:00; Wilson (Baumgardt), 19:00; Carlson (Baier), 25:00; Drescher, 39:00.

Second half: SP — Pugh, 49:00; Carlson (Enerson), 65:00; Baier (Breunig).

Shots: RC 2, SP 15.

Saves: RC (Wright) 7, SP (Jelinek) 2.

GLENDALE NICOLET 2, SUN PRAIRIE 0

Sun Prairie  0  0  —  0

Glendale Nicolet  1  1   —  2

First half: N — Navarre, 17:47.

Second half: N — Vondra (Navarre), 77:41.

Saves: N (Woods) 8; SP (Scherer, Ganter) 2.

Other results

Waunakee 5, Madison Memorial 3

Middleton 3, Normal (Ill.) West 0


Girls swimming

SUN PRAIRIE 135,

MADISON EAST 31

200 medley relay — SP (Carey, Gunnink, Schulz, Laube), 1:54.11. 200 freestyle — Sala, SP, 2:04.68. 200 individual medley — Fiske, SP, 2:14.65. 50 freestyle — Carey, SP, :25.74. 100 butterfly — Fiske, SP, :59.35. 100 freestyle — Sala, SP, :55.72. 500 freestyle — Carey, SP, 5:21.99. 200 freestyle relay — SP (Fiske, Barnet, Sala, Rundahl), 1:40.72. 100 backstroke — Gunnink, SP, 1:02.38. 100 breaststroke — Schulz, SP, 1:10.75. 400 freestyle relay — SP (Carey, Gunnink, Laube, Schulz), 3:46.76. At Madison East.

MADISON WEST 127,

JANESVILLE PARKER/EVANSVILLE 43

200 medley relay — MW (Weygandt, Sullivan, Laursen, Schick), 1:56.02. 200 freestyle — Wong, MW, 2:06.98. 200 individual medley — Messner, MW, 2:22.15. 50 freestyle — Laursen, MW, :25.27. 100 butterfly — Mirus, MW, 1:05.45. 100 freestyle — Weygandt, MW, :55.84. 500 freestyle — Sitter, JP, 5:43.55. 200 freestyle relay — MW (Messner, Sillivan, Sirck, Pollock), 1:45.98. 100 backstroke — Osthelder, MW, 1:06.39. 100 breaststroke — Martinez, MW, 1:17.28. 400 freestyle relay — MW (Weygandt, Mirus, Laursen, Granetzke), 3:40.91. At Madison West.

Other result

Madison Memorial 126, Beloit Memorial 44


Girls tennis

MILTON 4, WALWORTH BIG FOOT 3

Singles — Niemeyer, M, def. Palmer, 6-4, 7-5; Smithson, M, def. Freitag, 6-1, 6-0; Kirschlager, WBF, def. Tremel, 6-2, 6-4; Berg, WBF, def. McNett, 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles — Lebakken/Choi, M, def. Rowe/Sperling, 6-2, 6-1; Davis/Suchanek, M, def. Kirschlager/Nordmeyer, 3-6, 6-4, 10-7; Long/Giroux, WBF, def. Boettcher/Warosh, 7-5, 6-4.