Girls volleyball

DEFOREST 3, BEAVER DAM 0

Beaver Dam...........................22 18 23

DeForest................................25 25 25

BEAVER DAM (leaders) — Kills: Salettel 8.

Assists: Schliesman 19. Blocks: Hodgson 3.

Digs: Allen 11. Aces: Pray 3.

DEFOREST — Kills: Meiners 12. Assists: Mikelson

17. Blocks: Hahn 5. Digs: BonoAnno 12.

Aces: Mikelson, Elvekrog 3.

BARABOO 3, PORTAGE 2

Portage...................... 17 25 25 23 9

Baraboo..................... 25 22 21 25 15

PORTAGE (leaders) — Kills: Yelk 17. Assists:

Leeland 23. Blocks: Kreuziger 6. Aces: Yelk 5.

Digs: Yelk 10.

BARABOO — Kills: Gruner 26. Assists: Buelow

40. Blocks: Gruner and Sprecher 4. Aces:

Genna 5. Digs: Frederick 19.

WAUNAKEE 3, REEDSBURG 0

Reedsburg............................. 13 15 17

Waunakee..............................25 25 25

REEDSBURG (leaders) — Kills: Wieman 6. Assists:

Schmidt 14. Blocks: Bestor, Wieman 1.

Aces: Wieman 1. Digs: Wieman 10.

WAUNAKEE — Kills: Malik and Meinholz 14.

Assists: Miller 22. Blocks: Lane 3. Aces: Meinholz

and Miller 4. Digs: Krysinski 11.

MOUNT HOREB 3, SAUK PRAIRIE 2

Sauk Prairie...............20 23 25 25 9

Mount Horeb.............. 25 25 15 16 15

SAUK PRAIRIE (leaders) — Kills: Shadewald

20. Assists: O. Breunig 22. Blocks: Pertzborn

2. Aces: Apel 4. Digs: Apel 21.

MOUNT HOREB — Kills: Goetzinger 25.

Assists: Mason 19. Blocks: Fox 3. Aces:

Goetzinger 2. Digs: Steinhauer 10.

MILTON 3, MONROE 0

Monroe................................... 7 22 13

Milton....................................25 25 25

MILTON (leaders) — Kills: Falk 8. Assists: Jo.

Karlan 20. Digs: Ju. Karlan 4. Aces: Moe 5.

FORT ATKINSON 3, STOUGHTON 0

Fort Atkinson.........................25 25 25

Stoughton.............................. 12 22 15

FORT ATKINSON (leaders) — Kills: Mans 17.

Assists: C. Krause 27. Blocks: Mans 3. Aces:

Heagney 3. Digs: J. Krause 24.

STOUGHTON — Kills: Eugster 7. Assists: Nashold

16. Blocks: Royston 1. Aces: Rodefeld and

Schutemeier 1. Digs: Alexander 10.

SUN PRAIRIE 3, JANESVILLE PARKER 0

Sun Prairie.............................25 25 25

Janesville Parker..................... 8 22 12

SUN PRAIRIE (leaders) — Kills: McNabb 11.

Blocks: Anderson 2.5. Aces: Addink 4. Assists:

Halbleib 29. Digs: Mickelson 14.

JANESVILLE PAR KER — Aces: Curtis 2, Gackstatter

2. Kills: Van Beek 5, Shelton 5. Assists:

Riley 17. Digs: Curtis 11.

VERONA 3, JANESVILLE CRAIG 0

Janesville Craig......................19 13 19

Verona...................................25 25 25

JANESVILLE CRAIG (leaders) — Kills: Bertagnoli

6. Assists: Trappe 14. Blocks: Bertagnoli

2. Aces: Degarmo 2. Digs: Glissendorf 8.

VERONA — Kills: Bobb 12. Assists: Armstrong

32. Blocks: Witthuhn and Kelley 2. Aces: Karnosky

and McIntosh 3. Digs: Hust 8.

MIDDLETON 3, MADISON WEST 0

Madison West.........................19 13 15

Middleton..............................25 25 25

MADISON WEST (leaders) — Kills: Pionek 8.

Assists: Kohl 9. Blocks: Tisdel 2. Aces: Pionek

4. Digs: Pionek 7.

MIDDLETON — Kills: LaScala 9. Assists: Jordee

12. Blocks: Collin 7. Aces: Cerniglia 4. Digs:

Cerniglia 8.

MADISON MEMORIAL 3, MADISON EAST 1

Madison Memorial............ 21 25 25 25

Madison East...................25 14 10 14

MADISON MEMORIAL (leaders) — Kills:

Helle 9. Blocks: Gaines 3. Digs: Bohm 16.

Aces: Cox 2, Bohm 2. Assists: Wolters 14.

EDGERTON 3, CLINTON 0

Clinton................................... 11 10 16

Edgerton................................25 25 25

CLINTON (leaders) — Kills: Farrell 5. Assists:

E. Teubert 4. Blocks: Brewer 2. Digs: D. Teubert

6. Aces: F. Teubert 2.

EDGERTON (leaders) — Kills: Rebman 14. Assists:

FoxGunderson 22. Blocks: FoxGunderson

2. Digs: Rebman 8. Aces: Rusch 16.

MCFARLAND 3, JEFFERSON 1

McFarland........................ 21 25 25 25

Jefferson.........................25 21 16 16

MCFARLAND (leaders) — Kills: Pennekamp

19. Assists: L. Fortune 43. Blocks: Hildebrandt

3. Digs: Eggers 30. Aces: L. Fortune 3.

BELLEVILLE 3, DEERFIELD 0

Deerfield.............................. 24 18 14

Belleville...............................25 25 25

DEERFIELD (leaders) — Kills: Wild 4. Assists:

Tatlock 11. Blocks: Ballmoos 2. Aces: Higgins

3. Digs: Higgins and Tatlock 9.

BELLEVILLE — Kills: Foley and Everson 9.

Assists: Kittleson 28. Blocks: Smith 3. Aces:

Winkers 2. Digs: Foley 11.

NEW GLARUS 3,

MADISON ABUNDANT LIFE 0

New Glarus............................25 25 25

Abundant Life Christian..........22 16 16

NEW GLARUS (leaders) — Kills: Mekenberger.

Assists: Nommensen 22. Digs: Watrud 13.

Aces: Gillaspie and Eichelkraut 4.

ABUNDANT LIFE CHRISTIAN — Kills:

Schmiesing and Quam 5. Blocks: Rose 1.

Assists: Kramar 9. Digs: Quam 26. Aces:

Schmiesing, Manke, and Pfeil 1.

RANDOLPH 3, COLUMBUS 2

Columbus................... 25 18 25 24 12

Randolph................... 13 25 21 26 25

COLUMBUS (leaders) — Kills: Raley 7. Assists:

Bruss 21. Blocks: Kahl 3. Aces: Fox 3.

Digs: Fox 13.

RANDOLPH — Kills: Prieve 9. Assists: Budzinski

28. Blocks: Erdman 5. Aces: Fuller, Muth,

and Woreck 3. Digs: Prieve and Fuller 12.


Girls golf

BARABOO 185, MOUNT HOREB 215

Baraboo: Moon 41, Lewison 42, Griffin 49,

Schlender 53. Mount Horeb: Lombardo 44,

Wallace 52, Dobereiner 58, Mahoney 61. At

Norsk GC, Mount Horeb, par 36.

MADISON EDGEWOOD 167,

FORT ATKINSON 217

Madison Edgewood: Welch 35, Hegenbarth

40, Leske 45, Jaeger 47, Thao 49. Fort Atkinson:

Kammer 44, Leibman 53, Dressler 59,

Edwards 61, Schoenike 63. At Yahara Hills GC

(East), par 36.

Wednesday’s results

WAUNAKEE 181, BARABOO 194

Waunakee: Grimm 44, Carsen Genda 45,

Kinzel 46, Ehle 46. Baraboo: Moon 41, Lewison

48, Griffin 52, Turkington 53. At Baraboo

CC, par 36.


Girls tennis

BEAVER DAM 7, PORTAGE 0

Singles — Nelson def. McKinnon, 6-0, 6-0;

Propst def. Wood, 6-2, 6-1; Smith def. Bisch,

6-1, 6-2; Klawitter def. Owens, 6-0, 6-0. Double

— Budde/Kiesow def. Gulrud/Tamboli,

6-0, 6-1; Connaughty/Okon def. Kruger/Voigt,

6-3, 6-1; Gabel/Torres def. Kallungi/Middleton-

Harris, 6-0, 6-1.

DEFOREST 7, REEDSBURG 0

Singles — Miller def. Stovey, 6-0, 6-0; Armstrong

def. A. Henke, 6-0, 6-3; Schaeffer def.

Weis, 6-3, 6-0; Hahn def. Wood, 6-3, 6-0. Double

— C. Fuchs/S. Fuchs def. Peyer/Benseman,

6-0, 6-0; Beckman/Fabian def. Phalen/Wood,

6-1, 6-2; Manzi/Hegarty def. S. Henke/Kurtenbach-

Winch, 6-1, 6-3.

SAUK PRAIRIE 4, WAUNAKEE 3

Singles — Mack, SP, def. Opsahl, 6-0, 6-1; Citro,

SP, def. Lee, 3-6, 7-5, 7-6 (3); O’Connor, SP,

def. Larsen, 4-6, 6-2, 6-4; Loomans, W, def.

Ballweg, 6-3, 6-1. Double — Ripp/Sowinski,

W, def. Maasch/Greenheck, 6-1, 6-2; Kastelitz/

Helt, SP, def. Zabel/Endres, 6-2, 4-6, 6-3; Rogers/

Statz, W, def. Querio/Fauerbach, 6-1, 6-1.

MONONA GROVE 4, WATERTOWN 3

Singles — Lindwall, MG, def. Schmatzler, 6-1,

6-2; Dziedzic, MG, def. Clark, 6-0, 6-1; Lee,

MG, def. Werning, 6-0, 6-0; Hralow, W, def.

Walsh, 6-1, 7-5. Double — Linskens/Marr, W,

def. Khamphouy/Antonson, 6-1, 6-3; Baneck/

Wesemann, W, def. Ross/Hanson, 7-5, 6-1; Davis/

Clark, MG, def. Hesse/Konz, 2-6, 6-2, 6-3.

MADISON EDGEWOOD 6, OREGON 1

Singles — Deang, ME, def. Burkeland, 6-1, 6-4;

Gragg, O, def. Merckx, 6-1, 6-2; Harkin, ME,

def. Koopman, 6-3, 6-4; Bolton, ME, def. Sommers,

6-4, 7-5. Double — Raaths/Smith, ME,

def. Donovan/Schulz, 6-2, 7-5; Wallhaus/O’Gara,

ME, def. Schaefer/Streiff, 6-3, 6-4; Dunn/

Shanahan, ME, def. Mikkelson/Wirtz, 6-2, 6-3.

STOUGHTON 6, MILTON 1

Singles — Goetz, S, def. Niemeyer, 6-0, 6-0;

Strutzel, S, def. Tremel, 6-0, 6-1; Halverson, S,

def. Smithson, 6-0, 6-1; Diede, S, def. McNett,

6-4, 6-4. Double — Nisius/Zacharius, S, def.

Lebakken/Choi, 6-2, 7-6 (5); Davis/Suchanek,

M, def. Bellefeuille/Schellin, 6-0, 2-6, 7-6 (5);

Balthazar/Prechel, S, def. Boettcher/Warosh,

1-6, 6-3, 6-4.

LAKE MILLS 7, COLUMBUS 0

Singles — Smith def. Theilen, 6-0, 6-0; Curtis

def. Dynes, 6-4, 7-6 (6); Williams def.

Woodward, 6-3, 6-4; Mahone def. Coughlin,

6-3, 6-4. Double — Wagner/Mahr def. Ab.

Olson/As. Olson, 6-4, 6-0; Kroll/Legel def. Huber/

O’Keefe, 6-0, 6-0; Sehmer/Alexander def.

Giese/Purvis, 6-3, 6-0.

JEFFERSON 6, EDGERTON 1

Singles — Kallsen, J, def. Lein, 6-1, 6-1; Fox, E,

def. Warner, 6-4, 6-1; Niebler, J, def. Ulset, 6-3,

6-0; Traver, J, def. Houfe, 6-2, 6-1.

Double — Pinnow/Martin, J, def. Oatzel/

Shaw, 6-4, 3-6, 10-6; Dempsey/Magner, J, def.

Rusch/Bauer, 6-2, 6-1; Carlson/Mengel, J, def.

Gilmour/Smrecek, 7-5, 6-2.


Girls swimming

JANESVILLE PARKER/EVANSVILLE 102,

MADISON EAST 68

200 medley relay — Madison East (Smith, I.

Kearney, Marz, A. Kearney), 2:03.79. 200 freestyle

— Marz, ME, 2:12.89. 200 individual

medley — Rosenthal, ME, 2:20.48. 50 freestyle

— Rainiero, JPE, :28.02. 100 butterfly — Marz,

ME, 1:04.08. 100 freestyle — McCann, JPE,

:59.77. 500 freestyle — Sitter, JPE, 5:42.74.

200 freestyle relay — Janesville Parker/Evansville

(Schoville, Rainiero, Frame, Leeder),

1:51.11. 100 backstroke — McCann, JPE,

1:08.14. 100 breaststroke — I. Kearney,ME,

1:14.90. 400 freestyle relay — Madison East

(Marz, A. Kearney, Price, Rosenthal), 3:59.08.


Boys soccer

MADISON EAST 3, BELOIT MEMORIAL 0

Beloit Memorial.................. 0 0 — 0

Madison East...................... 1 2 — 3

First half: Foueppe (Cashian), 4:00. Second

half: Foueppe (Bauman), 78:00; Foueppe,

81:00. Saves: BM (Almanza) 8; ME (Hernandez)

7.

SUN PRAIRIE 4, JANESVILLE CRAIG 0

Janesville Craig................... 0 0 — 0

Sun Prairie.......................... 1 3 — 4

First half: Trilling, 29:20 (pk). Second half:

G. Voung (Trilling), 52:17; Franks (Cooper),

78:19; Ziegler (N. Voung), 86:52. Saves: JC

(Bienema, Kelly) 6; SP (Franz) 1.

VERONA 4, MADISON WEST 1

Madison West...................... 1 0 — 1

Verona................................ 2 2 — 4

First half: V — Gamez (Luttinen), 8:00; Luttinen

(Popkewitz), 17:00; MW — Ermakoff,

44:00. Second half: V — Simmonett (Gamez),

60:00; Gamez, 83:00. Saves: MW (Herrera) 8;

V (Gibson) 3.

MIDDLETON 4, MADISON MEMORIAL 0

Middleton........................... 2 2 — 4

Madison Memorial............... 0 0 — 0

McFARLAND 3, EVANSVILLE 0

Evansville........................... 0 0 — 0

McFarland........................... 0 3 — 3

Second half: Sampson (Z. Nichols), 50:00;

Pagenkopf (Z. Nichols), 75:00; Pagenkopf (E.

Nichols), 88:00.

LAKESIDE LUTHERAN 4,

DELAFIELD ST. JOHN’S 3

Lakeside Lutheran............... 1 3 — 4

Delafield St. John’s.............. 0 3 — 3

First half: LL — Roekle, 38:00 (pk). Second

half: LL — Krenke (Main), 62:00; Krenke (Main),

63:00. DSJ — Leiker, 79:00; Obesa, 79:00. LL —

Jaeger (Krenke), 87:00. DSJ — Aguilar, 88:00.

Saves: LL (Geerdts) 6; DSJ (Guerrero) 9.

PORTAGE/POYNETTE 0, LODI 0

Portage/Poynette............... 0 0 — 0

Lodi.................................... 0 0 — 0

Saves: PP (Lynch) 11; L (Richter) 7.

STOUGHTON 5, REEDSBURG 1

Reedsburg.......................... 1 0 — 1

Stoughton........................... 1 4 — 5

First half: R — Fuhrmann (pk); S — Mittelsteadt,

23:41. Second half: S — Mittelsteadt,

47:47; S — Grainca, 56:56; S — Karlen, 75:20;

S — Misini, 78:12.

PLATTEVILLE/LANCASTER 2,

BELLEVILLE/NEW GLARUS 1

Platteville/Lancaster.......... 0 2 — 2

Belleville/New Glarus.......... 1 0 — 1

First half: BNG — Faber, 31:30. Second half:

PL — Kroll (Addie), 53:38; Addie (Barry), 74:02.

FORT ATKINSON 4, LAKE MILLS 4

Fort Atkinson...................... 2 2 — 4

Lake Mills........................... 2 2 — 4

First half: FA — Keelty (Olmos), 2:19; LM

— Ciesioloka, 8:21; LM — Ciesioloka (Wilke),

15:44; FA — Keelty (Buchta), 20:05. Second

half: LM — Ortega, 46:46; FA — Zorn (Buchta),

58:58; FA — Zorn (Koehler), 71:57; LM — Ciesioloka

(pk), 88:20. Saves: FA (Encarnocion) 7;

LM (Dean) 14.


Boys volleyball

WAUKESHA SOUTH 3, FORT ATKINSON 2

Fort Atkinson............. 23 21 25 25 12

Waukesha South......... 25 25 21 19 15

FORT ATKINSON (leaders) — Kills: Gladem

21. Assists: Zahn 37. Blocks: Yoder 5. Aces:

Gladem 2. Digs: Stiemke 6.

Locations

Recommended for you