Girls volleyball

DEFOREST 3, PORTAGE 0

DeForest.............................. 25 26 25

Portage.................................. 6 24 13

DEFOREST (leaders) — Kills: Meiners 12. Assists:

Doucette 21. Blocks: Hahn and Hoffman

2. Aces: Hahn 3. PORTAGE — Kills: Yelk 7. Assists:

Leeland 6. Digs: Yelk 5.

MIDDLETON 3, BELOIT MEMORIAL 1

Middleton........................ 26 25 25 25

Beloit Memorial............... 24 27 10 22

MIDDLETON (leaders) — Kills: LaScala 12.

Assists: Jordee 20. Blocks: Collin 4. Aces:

Jordee and Coleman 3. Digs: Cerniglia 18. BELOIT

MEMORIAL — Kills: De Kok 15. Assists:

Drucker 27. Blocks: Pabst 4. Aces: Pabst 3.

Digs: Arn 20.

WATERTOWN LUTHER PREP 3, POYNETTE 0

Poynette.............................. 13 14 21

Watertown Luther Prep........ 25 25 25

Poynette (leaders) — Kills: Anderson and

Fountain 7. Assists: Bruchs 9. Blocks: Anderson,

Fountain and Hutchinson 1. Aces:

Hutchinson 1. Digs: Kingsland 4. Watertown

Luther Prep — Kills: Kieselhorst 9. Assists:

Kieselhorst 14. Blocks: Ruehrdanz 1. Aces: A.

Bortulin 4. Digs: Paulsen 9.

LAKESIDE LUTHERAN 3, COLUMBUS 0

Lakeside Lutheran................ 25 25 25

Columbus............................. 18 12 10

Lakeside Lutheran (leaders) — Kills: Collins

13. Blocks: Kuepers 2. Assists: Johnson

16. Aces: Johnson 5. Digs: Gnabasik 22. Columbus

— Kills: Raley 8. Assists: Bruss 12.

Blocks: Kahl 2. Aces: Bruss 1. Digs: Fox 9.

LAKE MILLS 3, LODI 0

Lodi..................................... 15 24 16

Lake Mills............................ 25 25 25

LODI (leaders) — Kills: Miller 8. Assists: Kolinski

13. Blocks: Walzer 2. Aces: Douglas and

Miller 2. Digs: Miller 10. LAKE MILLS — Kills:

Schopf 14. Assists: Lewellin 34. Blocks: Lee

2.5. Aces: Lewellin 3. Digs: Riggleman 20.

WISCONSIN HEIGHTS 3, BELLEVILLE 0

Belleville............................. 22 15 22

Wisconsin Heights................ 25 25 25

Belleville (leaders) — Kills: B. Everson 9.

Assists: Kittleston 19. Blocks: B. Everson and

C. Everson 1. Aces: Shrader 1. Digs: Foley 12.

Wisconsin Heights — Kills: K. Doherty 8. Assists:

Wood 19. Blocks: Lynch and R. Doherty

1. Aces: Handel 6. Digs: Handel 14.

WATERLOO 3, MARSHALL 0

Waterloo.............................. 25 25 25

Marshall.............................. 14 20 19

Waterloo (leaders) — Kills: Mosher 15. Assists:

Wolff 15. Blocks: Wolff 2. Aces: Mosher

4. Digs: Riege 20. Marshall — Kills: Lutz 6.

Assists: Michalak 13. Blocks: Lutz 2. Aces:

Hellenbrand and Flint 2. Digs: Hellenbrand 8.

NEW GLARUS 3, CAMBRIDGE 2

Cambridge.................. 25 8 10 25 5

New Glarus................. 22 25 25 20 15

CAMBRIDGE (leaders) — Kills: Korth 15.

Aces: Hausz 2. Digs: Jarslberg 19. NEW

GLARUS — Kills: Mellenberger 15. Assists:

Nommensen 28. Aces: Gillaspie 5. Digs: Mellenberger

8.

McFARLAND 3, EDGERTON 0

Edgerton.............................. 15 24 13

McFarland............................ 25 26 25

EDGERTON (leaders) — Kills: Regman 11.

Assists: Fox Gunderson 17. Aces: Fox Gunderson

3. Dibs: Fox Gunderson 12. McFARLAND

— Kills: Crull 12. Assists: Fortune 26. Aces:

Fortune 5. Blocks: Crull 2, Hildebrandt 2.

Digs: Eggers 14.

Other results

Monona Grove def. Madison La Follette, 25-11,

25-17, 25-14

Baraboo def. Johnson Creek, 25-19, 30-28,

17-25, 25-16


Boys cross country

BIG EIGHT GRADE LEVEL CHALLENGE

Grade 12

Team scores: Madison La Follette 31, Madison

Memorial 52, Madison West 71, Middleton 71,

Sun Prairie 116.

Top 10 individuals: 1, Wolfe, ML, 17:00; 2,

Bailey, ML, 17:41; 3, Doyle, ML, 17:57; 4,

Neumann, MM, 18:17; 5, Weller, MM, 18:29;

6, Dillon, JC, 18:31; 7, Ahuja, Mid, 18:31; 8,

Noffke, ML, 18:34; 9, Gunn, MW, 18:38; 10,

Oser, ME, 18:40.

Grade 11

Team scores: Madison Memorial 33, Sun Prairie

55, Middleton 61, Madison East 93, Madison

West 120.

Top 10 individuals: 1, Olson, ML, 17:07; 2,

Anthony, MM, 17:09; 3, Jaeger, 17:18; 4,

Rafferty, MM, 18:00; 5, Coleman, JC, 18:06; 6,

Wichmann, MM, 18:10; 7, Schuh, JP, 18:29; 8,

Beilfuss, ME, 18:39; 9, Rottier, ML, 18:43; 10,

Hanson, ME, 18:43.

Grade 10

Team scores: Madison La Follette 40, Madison

West 57, Madison Memorial 78, Middleton

118, Sun Prairie 132, Janesville Parker 144,

Verona 174, Janesville Craig 213, Madison

East 268, Beloit Memorial 290.

Top five individuals: 1, Noffke, ML, 18:04; 2,

Buckingham, ML, 18:14; 3, West, ML, 18:16;

4, Freng, SP, 18:22; 5, Zarov, MM, 18:36.

Grade 9

Team scores: Verona 25, Madison Memorial

64, Middleton 67, Madison West 111, Madison

La Follette 118, Madison East 160, Janesville

Craig 167, Sun Prairie 182.

Top five individuals: 1, Ketarkus, MM, 17:53;

2, Oleson, V, 18:02; 3, Cassidy, V, 18:24; 4,

Metcalf, V, 18:53; 5, Aune, V, 19:23.

BADGER CHALLENGE

Team time totals: Monona Grove 1:31:33,

Sauk Prairie 1:32:20, Monroe 1:33:29, Oregon

1:33:40, Watertown 1:33:56, Mount

Horeb 1:34:08, DeForest, 1:35:03, Milton

1:35:10, Waunakee 1:36:38, Fort Atkinson

1:37:26, Beaver Dam 1:38:01, Baraboo

1:38:07, Stoughton 1:43:38, Portage

1:44:19, Reedsburg 1:50:04, Oregon 1:33:40.

Grade 11-12 race

Top 15 individuals: 1, Roth, D, 16:58; 2,

Czarnecki, BD, 17:05; 3, Haas, SP, 17:45; 4,

Desroches, SP, 17:55; 5, Model, St, 17:58; 6,

Giftos, MG, 17:58; 7, Gnewuch, MG, 18:02; 8,

Henry, Mon, 18:11; 9, Woodcock, Mil, 18:15;

10, Holmes, FA, 18:16; 11, Kitzhaber, Wtn,

18:20; 12, Haberli, MG, 18:23; 13, Jensen,

Wtn, 18:41; 14, Williams, Wtn, 18:27; 15,

Fahrney, Mon, 18:32.

Grade 9-10 race

Top 15 individuals: 1, Zelinski, Or, 18:15; 2,

Anderson, MG, 18:15; 3, Schleck, Or, 18:33; 4,

Henrichon, FA, 18:37; 5, Boerger, SP, 18:37;

6, Woller, MH, 18:39; 7, Slack, Mon, 18:44; 8,

Regnier, Wau, 18:47; 9, Stoddard, MH, 18:49;

10, Zirbel, SP, 18:53; 11, Huschitt, Mon,

18:58; 12, Bauer, D, 19:02; 13, Sathoff, Mon,

19:05; 14, Schneider, R, 19:06; 15, Sieren,

Or, 19:12.

WADDELL INVITATIONAL

Team scores: Deerfield/Cambridge 41, New

Glarus/Monticello 50, Darlington 107, Whitewater

120, Westby 143, Wisconsin Dells 164,

Marshall 165, Pardeeville 213, Lake Mills 219,

Waterloo 248, East Troy 271.

Top five individuals: 1, Schulz, WD, 16:43; 2,

Huffman, DC, 16:50; 3, Zahn, WW, 16:55; 4,

Nicolay, DC, 16:55; 5, A. Nelson, NGM, 17:01.

Deerfield/Cambridge: 2, Huffman 16:50; 4,

Nicolay 16:55; 9, Navarro 17:27; 12, Trewyn-

Colvin 17:49; 17, Jones 18:04. New Glarus/

Monticello: 5, A. Nelson 17:01; 8, Guenther

17:15; 10, Quaglia 17:40; 13, Ready 17:51;

18, McCoy 18:09. Marshall: 27, Kosbau

18:53; 31, Jennings 19:07; 32, Collins 19:08;

36, Grady 19:12; 44, Haberkorn 19:40. Lake

Mills: 20, Saylor 18:19; 39, Popowski 19:31;

49, Laws 19:47; 58, Giombetti 20:36; 61,

Legel 20:49. Waterloo: 21, Aguero 18:35;

55, Simarron 20:08; 57, Tschanz 20:16; 60,

Wilson 20:45; 64, Battenberg 20:56.

ROCK VALLEY CLASSIC

Grade 11-12 race

Top 10 individuals: Siltman, Ev, 16:31;

Klumpyan, McF, 17:03; Hazzard, Ed, 17:12;

Wilkinson, Edg, 17:13; Sande, J, 17:19; Moran,

BT , 17:29; Gallagher, Ev, 17:37; Drew, J,

17:46; Phillips, J, 18:27; Aubey, McF, 18:29.

McFarland: Klumpyan, 17:03; Aubey, 18:29;

Kania, 18:32; Sandine, 18:45; Olsen, 19:41.

Edgerton: Hazzard 17:12; Wilkinson 17:13;

Simmons 20:26; Christianson 20:26; Seblom

20:48.

Grade 9-10 race

Top 10 individuals: Schrab, Ev, 17:56; Marin,

J, 18:12; Thorp, J, 18:13; McCabe, C, 18:18;

Elliott, Ev, 18:19; Engen, BrJ, 19:10; Everson,

Ev, 19:13; Sund, Ed, 19:40; Wilson, OP, 19:41;

Walsh, C, 19:41.

McFarland: Hummer 20:53; Bruce 22:30;

Everson 22:50; Andrew 23:03; Burkeland

23:22. Edgerton: Sund 19:40; Ellingsworth

21:57; Reilly 23:34; Whitmore 24:30; Reed

25:41.

WAUPUN INVITATIONAL

Team scores: Watertown Luther Prep 36,

Waupun 41, Kewaskum 70, Horicon 106, Mayville

117.

Top three individuals: 1, Smit, Waup, 17:37;

2, Bode, WLP, 17:45; 3, Lubner, Kew, 17:46.

Watertown Luther Prep: 2, Bode 17:45; 4,

Sulzle, WLP, 18:01; 9, Wildauer, 18:48; 10,

Arndt, 18:49; 11, Baumann, 18:50.


Girls cross country

BIG EIGHT GRADE LEVEL CHALLENGE

Grade 12

Team scores: Janesville Craig 21, Sun Prairie

58, Madison West 80, Madison La Follette 87,

Madison Memorial 140, Madison East 149,

Middleton 154.

Top 10 individuals: 1, Ray, SP, 21:14; 2,

White, JC, 21:16; 3, Arrowood, 21:19; 4,

Shanks, 21:36; 5, Lorenz, JC, 21:58; 6, Moylan,

MW, 22:58; 7, Petruzzello, JC, 23:08; 8,

Dushack, SP, 23:45; 9, Boardman, SP, 23:45;

10, Violante, ML, 23:48.

Grade 11

Team scores: Madison West 46, Sun Prairie

55, Madison Memorial 68, Middleton 90, Madison

La Follette 100.

Top 10 individuals: 1, Kopotic, SP, 20:58; 2,

Thompson, SP, 21:30; 3, Reynolds, MM, 21:40;

4, Hulick, JC, 21:46; 5, Lues, ML, 22:18; 6,

Eriksson, MW, 22:34; 7, Milfred, ML, 22:41;

8, Thompson, 22:56; 9, Tung, Mid, 23:12; 10,

Trinkle, MW, 24:04.

Grade 10

Team scores: Middleton 19, Madison West 41,

Sun Prairie 98, Madison East 107, Madison

Memorial 128.

Top five individuals:1, Gonter, Mid, 22:14;

2, Ahn, Mid, 22:25; 3, Torresani, Mid, 22:29;

4, Coleman, JC, 22:30; 5, Mendenhall, Mid,

22:49.

Grade 9

Team scores: Middleton 36, Madison West 37,

Madison East 74, Madison Memorial 92, Sun

Prairie 116.

Top five individuals: 1, Schwartz, Mid, 22:11;

2, Newton, MW, 22:13; 3, Lues, ML, 22:15; 4,

Drury, Mid, 23:03; 5, O’Callaghan, MW, 24:03.

At Rockport Park, Janesville, 5,000 meters.

BADGER CHALLENGE

Team time totals: Monona Grove 1:48:00,

Oregon 1:49:58, Watertown 1:51:18, Mount

Horeb 1:53:03, Beaver Dam 1:53:07, Fort

Atkinson 1:53:41, Waunakee 1:53:51, Milton

1:56:26, Madison Edgewood 1:57:45, Sauk

Prairie 2:00:24, Portage 2:01:40, Reedsburg

2:04:37, DeForest 2:05:17, Monroe 2:08:36,

Stoughton 2:10:10.

Grade 11-12 race

Top 15 individuals: 1, Lovejoy, FA, 20:28; 2,

Bertz, Wau, 20:43; 3, Nelson, MG, 21:16; 4,

Coil-Otto, MG, 21:18; 5, Hayes, Mon, 21:18;

6, Stewart, Bar, 21:25; 7, Frank, Or, 21:31; 8,

Holmquist, MG, 21:32; 9, Hughes, Or, 21:52;

10, Alvarez, BD, 21:57; 11, Smith, Wtn, 22:02;

12, Thomas, MG, 22:09; 13, Meyers, Wtn,

22:11; 14, Donaldson, BD, 22:19; 15, Ollendick,

MH, 22:19.

Grade 9-10 race

Top 15 individuals: 1, Fessler, Wtn, 21:33;

2, Vorontsov, Or, 21:45; 3, Yundt, MG, 21:47;

4, Redman, BD, 21:49; 5, King, Wau, 22:03;

6, Jarvi, Wau, 22:04; 7, Riedl, Or, 22:15; 8,

Weyh, Bar, 22:21; 9, Hogan, MG, 22:22; 10,

Brandemuehl, MH, 22:30; 11, Vesperman, MH,

22:43; 12, Zorn, FA, 22:45; 13, Talabac, Mil,

22:54; 14, Nelson, MH, 22:58; 15, Borgwardt,

Mil, 23:05.

WADDELL INVITATIONAL

Team scores: Wisconsin Dells 65, Lake Mills

70, Darlington 99, Marshall 143, East Troy

147, New Glarus/Monticello 154, Dodgeland

157, Westby 159, Deerfield/Cambridge 166,

Waterloo 259, Whitewater 279, Pardeeville

286.

Top five individuals: 1, Dressel, LM, 19:16; 2,

Forman, Wat, 19:37; 3, G. Dugan, Mar, 19:52;

4, Cunningham, WD, 20:21; 5, Winslow, LM,

20:25.

Lake Mills: 1, Dressel 19:16; 5, Winslow

20:26; 7, Fair 20:49; 21, Pitta 22:16; 36,

Hahn 23:41. Marshall: 3, G. Dugan 19:52; 8,

Andrews 21:11; 38, Horne 23:58; 44, Frank

24:34; 50, E. Dugan 24:52. New Glarus/Monticello:

14, Faber 21:40; 23, Ziperski 22:38;

32, Karls 23:13; 39, Molencamp 23:58; 46,

Disch 24:44. Deerfield/Cambridge: 16, Williams

21:54; 24, Bolger 22:47; 40, Thompson

24:10; 41, Schmude 24:10; 45, Kornelsen

24:43. Waterloo: 2, Forman 19:37; 58, Stonestreet

25:45; 64, Asik 27:04; 67, Webster

28:46; 69, Valle 28:58.

ROCK VALLEY CLASSIC

Grade 11-12 race

Top 10 individuals: McIntyre, Brodhead/Juda,

19:55; Hottinger, Jefferson, 20:36; Fillner,

Evansville, 21:01; Ceelen, McFarland, 21:15;

Czeshinski, Palmyra-Eagle, 21:39; Kosmicki,

Edgerton, 22:07; Grossman, McF, 22:19; Kammer,

J, 22:41; Hermanson, Ev, 22:46; Hollenberger,

J, 22:53.

McFarland: Ceelen 21:15; Grossman 22:19;

Mietz 24:15; Lodewyk 27:58. Edgerton: Kosmicki

22:07; Stockel 24:11; Radtke 24:28;

Bublitz 24:28; Troeger 25:50.

Grade 9-10 race

Top 10 individuals: Zheng, McF, 22:19; Arnold,

BrJ, 22:23; Morey, Ev, 23:10; Fulk, Beloit

Turner, 23:11; Garner, Clinton, 23:20; Winter,

Ev, 23:21; Eichmann, Walworth Big Foot,

23:39; DeBlare, J, 23:50; Stockel, Ed, 24:11;

Mietz, McF, 24:15.

McFarland: Zheng 22:19; Lodewyk 27:58;

Manson 28:21; Hovland 30:11; Gaussmann

34:09. Edgerton: Kim 23:20; Salimes 23:25;

Schneeberger 24:23; Cornett 24:56; Kogut

27:58. At Silverwood Park, Edgerton.

WAUPUN INVITATIONAL

Team scores: Watertown Luther Prep 31, Kewaskum

45, Waupun 76, Mayville 93, Markesan

128, Horicon 149.

Top three individuals: 1, Habben, WLP,

21:30; 2, Butz, K, 21:56; 3, Mertzig, K, 22:09.

Watertown Luther Prep: 1, Habben, 21:30;

4, Tomhave, 22:13; 5, Schroeder, 22:21; 8,

Mensching, 23:08; 13, Felgenhauer, 24:48.


Girls golf

PORTAGE 174, BEAVER DAM 246

Portage: S. Denure 41, E. Denure 41, Hepler

45, Garetson 47, Fick 47. Beaver Dam: DiStefano

59, Witzke 61, Yagodinski 62, Sether 64,

Poels 70. At Portage CC, par 35.

REEDSBURG 185, BARABOO 196

Reedsburg: Johnson 42, An. Krieski 43, As.

Krieski 50, Brunken 50. Baraboo: Moon

42, Lewison 49, Schlender 49, Griffin 56. At

Reedsburg CC, par 36.

STOUGHTON 184, OREGON 189

Stoughton: M. Kotlowski 40, C. Kotlowski 40,

Aguirre 51, Foldy 53. Oregon: Schmidt 40,

McKee 45, Lindert 49, Gladden 55. At Coachman’s

CG, par 36.

MILTON 189, FORT ATKINSON 205

Fort Atkinson: Kammer 45, Dressler 49, Leibman

51, Schoenike 60. Milton: Dunk 37, Moisson

47, Jaeggi 50, Pember 55. At Oak Ridge

GC, par 36.

JANESVILLE PARKER 203,

MADISON LA FOLLETTE 213

Janesville Parker: McDade 41, Zimmerman

52, Clarquist 53, Olson 53. Madison La

Follette: Myhr 33, Chandler 53, Sims 62, Griffin

65. At Yahara Hills East, par 36.

MADISON WEST 188,

BELOIT MEMORIAL inc.

Beloit Memorial: Cronin 48, Scott 49. Madison

West: Bush 45, Fleming 46, Downing 48,

Rikkers 49.

MIDDLETON TRIANGULAR

Team scores: Middleton 334; Madison Memorial

363; Sun Prairie 376.

Middleton: Meier 82, Sanderson 82, Frisch

84, Dahmen 86. Madison Memorial: McCarthy

85, Kielley 91, Newsman 92, Rauwolf 95. Sun

Prairie: O’Hearn 83, Tiltrum 91, Holmes 99, S.

Royle 103. At Pleasant View GC, par 71.

MOUNT HOREB TRIANGULAR

Team scores: Mount Horeb 215, Darlington

215, Lancaster 219.

Mount Horeb: Lombardo 47, Dobereiner 54,

Mahoney 56, Wallace 58. At Norsk GC.


Girls tennis

WAUNAKEE 7, PORTAGE 0

Singles — Opsahl, def. McKinnon, 6-0, 6-1; Lee

def. Wood, 6-0, 6-0; Larsen def. Bisch, 6-0,

6-1; Loomans def. Owens, 6-4, 6-3. Doubles

— Ripp/Sowinski def. Tamboli/Gulrud, 6-0,

6-1; Zabel/Endres def. Kruger/Voigt, 6-2, 6-3;

Rogers/Statz def. Atkinson/Kallungi, 6-0, 6-1.

SAUK PRAIRIE 7, REEDSBURG 0

Singles — Mack def. Stovey, 6-0, 6-1; Citro

def. Henke, 6-0, 6-0; O’Connor def. Henke,

6-1, 6-0; Haas def. Weis, 6-2, 6-4. Doubles —

Maasch/Greenheck def. Peyer/Benseman, 6-2,

4-6, 6-3; Kastelitz/Helt def. Phalen/Wood,

6-1, 6-1; Querio/Fauerbach def. Wood/Tourdot,

6-4, 6-2.

DEFOREST 7, BARABOO 0

Singles — Miller def. Wiezcorek, 6-0, 6-4;

Armstrong def. Davies, 6-1, 6-0; Schaeffer def.

Carlson-Edwards, 6-1, 6-3; Hahn def. Shanks,

6-2, 6-3. Doubles — Fuchs/Fuchs def. Koppie/

Lewison, 6-0, 6-0; Beckman/Fabian def.

Goethel/Holloway, 6-0, 6-3; Hegarty/Manzi

def. Bildstein/Cleary, 7-6, 7-6.

MONONA GROVE 5, STOUGHTON 2

Singles — Munz, MG, def. Goetz, 6-2, 6-0; Lindwall,

MG, def. Halverson, 6-0, 6-1; Dziedzic, MG,

def. Strutzel, 6-0, 6-0; Lee, MG, def. Diede, 6-0,

6-0. Doubles — Zacharias/Nisius, S, def. Khamphouy/

Antonson, 6-3, 6-3; Schellin/Bellefeuille,

S, def. Ross/Hanson, 6-3, 7-6 (5); Davis/Clark,

MG, def. Balthazar/Prechel, 6-3, 6-3.

MADISON EDGEWOOD 6, MONROE 1

Singles — Deang, ME, def. Towne, 6-2, 6-0;

Merckx, ME, def. Rath, 6-0, 6-0; Harkin, ME,

def. Mathiason, 6-2, 7-5; Bolton, ME, def.

Burch, 6-0, 6-3. Doubles — Christensen/

Tostrud, M, def. Smith/Shanahan, 6-2, 6-1;

Wallhaus/Dunn, ME, def. Ke. Miller/Ky. Miller,

6-0, 6-1; Buckner/Jenson, ME, def. Petitjean/

Conway, 6-1, 6-0.

WATERTOWN 7, FORT ATKINSON 0

Singles — Schmatzler def. Trieloff, 6-1, 6-3;

Clark def. Granec, 6-1, 6-2; Werning def.

Baker, 6-0, 6-1; Hralow def. Jelinek, 6-0, 6-3.

Doubles — Linskens/Marr def. Torrenga/Jones,

6-2, 6-2; Baneck/Wesemann def. Lemke/

Unate, 6-0, 6-1; Hesse/Konz def. Baumann/

Becker, 6-2, 6-2.

OREGON 5, MILTON 2

Singles — Burkeland, Or, def. Niemeyer, 6-4,

6-2; Gragg, Or, def. Smithson, 6-0, 6-0; Koopman,

Or, def. Tremel, 6-3, 6-2; McNett, M, def.

Schaefer, 7-6 (6), 6-3. Doubles — Lebakken/

Choi, M, def. Donovan/Schulz, 6-0, 6-0; Sommers/

Streiff, Or, def. Davis/Suchanek, 6-1,

6-3; Mikkelson/Wirtz, Or, def. Wilkinson/Garber,

6-2, 6-2.

SUN PRAIRIE 4, MADISON EAST 3

Singles — Bruemmer, SP, def. Hoffman, 6-0,

6-2; N. Monat, ME, def. Katta, 7-6 (4), 7-6

(6); S. Decorah, ME, def. Fakthong, 6-1, 6-3; J.

Decorah, ME, def. Schmitz, 6-2, 6-2. Doubles

— Feldman/Dorn, SP, def. Carroll/Paulowski,

6-0, 6-1; Shanahan/White, SP, def. E. Monat/

Brennan, 6-0, 6-1; Schwartzer/Mott, SP, def.

Engle/Mcglenn, 6-4, 6-2.

MADISON WEST 7, JANESVILLE PARKER 0

Singles — M. Bremel def. Jacobson, 6-0, 6-0;

A. Bremel def. Schroeder, 6-0, 6-0; Lin def.

Craker, 6-0, 6-0; Friedman def. Pratt-Vandenboom,

6-0, 6-0. Doubles — Knigge/Valle def.

Quade/Barnes, 6-1, 6-4; Gallagher/Oriel def.

Porter/Barnes, 6-2, 6-4; Brown/Christianson

def. McGuire/Boston, 6-0, 6-0.

MADISON MEMORIAL 7,

BELOIT MEMORIAL 0

Singles — Olson def. Moore, 6-0, 6-1; Zhou

def. Boggs, 6-0, 6-0; Remesh def. Patel, 6-0,

6-0; Yao def. Serveriano, 6-0, 6-0. Doubles —

Jiang/Liu def. Edwards/Mckinley, 6-1, 6-1; Wu/

Manoharan def. Camacho/Quinonez, 6-0, 6-0;

Cai/Wiriyan def. Morales/Cardenez, 6-1, 6-1.

LAKE MILLS 6, LODI 1

Singles — Smith, LM, def. Deans, 6-0, 6-1;

Curtis, LM, def. Bowman, 1-6, 6-3, 6-4; M.

Williams, LM, def. Paar, 7-5, 6-2; Winters, Lo,

def. S. Williams, 6-0, 6-1. Doubles — Mahr/

Wagner, LM, def. Beyer/Lee, 6-2, 7-6 (4); Kroll/

Legel, LM, def. Mayberry/Sebert, Lo, 6-2, 6-1;

Alexander/Sehmer, LM, def. Karls/Lange, 6-1,

6-7 (2), 10-6.

WATERTOWN LUTHER PREP 7,

COLUMBUS 0

Singles — Olson def. Theilen, 6-4, 6-0; Bieberitz

def. Dynes, 6-4, 6-2; Schmidt def. Woodward,

6-1, 6-0; Glende def. Coughlin, 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles — Schewe/Schmidt def. Ab. Olson/

As. Olson, 6-0, 6-3; Glisper/Goelzer def. Huber/

O’Keefe, 6-1, 6-4; Schoeneck/Micheel def.

Giese/Purvis, 6-2, 6-4.

EAST TROY 5, MCFARLAND 2

Singles — Lindow, ET, def. Butcher, 6-1, 6-1;

Raddeman, ET, def. Olson, 6-2, 6-3; Tess, ET,

def. Maudlin 6-4, 4-6, 13-11; Mazzara, MF,

def. Galluzo, 6-3, 6-0. Doubles — Corcoran/

Henes, MF, def. Metcalf/Rondeau, 7-6, 7-6;

Fitch/Scuric, ET, def. Bartzen/Kopp, 6-2, 6-2;

Egle/Stern, ET, def. Shields/Pournik, 6-4, 6-4.

WHITEWATER 5, EDGERTON 2

Singles — Laue, W, def. Lien, 7-5, 6-2; Fox, E,

def. Partoll, 6-0, 6-2; Papcke, W, def. Ulset,

6-2, 6-1; Hintz, W, def. Houfe, 6-4, 6-1. Doubles

— Sonn/Olson, W, def. Oetzel/Shaw, 6-1,

6-2; Reyes/Cano, W, def. Rusch/Bauer, 6-2,

6-2; Gilmour/Smrecek, E, def. Lashley/Scherer,

6-3, 7-6 (4).

Monday’s results

LAKE GENEVA BADGER 7, SUN PRAIRIE 0

Singles — Idersul def. Bruemmer, 6-0, 6-2; Alberts

def. Katta, 6-0, 6-0; Trent def. Fakthong,

6-3, 6-1; Haas def. Schmitz, 6-0, 6-0. Doubles

— Ripkey/Anderson def. Feldman/Shanahan,

6-1, 6-3; Strasser/Lyng def. White/Dorn, 6-1,

6-3; Klug/Lauer def. Mott/Schwartzer, 6-0, 6-0.


Girls swimming

WAUNAKEE 112, BARABOO 58

200 medley relay — Waunakee (Graf, Wallace,

Schmeiser, Blitz), 1:54.28. 200 freestyle —

Wallace, W, 2:02.87. 200 individual medley —

Schmeiser, W, 2:14.10. 50 freestyle — Blitz, W,

:25.95. 100 butterfly — Schmeiser, W, :58.76.

100 freestyle — Rosenkvist, W, :57.06. 500

freestyle — Ryniak, W, 5:40.49. 200 freestyle

relay — Waunakee (Rosenkvist, Sautebin, Ryniak,

Blitz), 1:47.15. 100 backstroke — Gneiser,

B, 1:02.45. 100 breaststroke — Wallace,

W, 1:08.79. 400 freestyle relay — Waunakee

(Sautebin, Blitz, Wallace, Schmeiser), 3:48.57.

SAUK PRAIRIE 114,

LODI/WISCONSIN HEIGHTS 53

200 medley relay — Lodi/Wisconsin Heights

(Petrick, Puls, Presny, Drabenstadt), 2:00.84.

200 freestyle — Drager, SP, 2:11.47. 200

individual medley — Miller, SP, 2:23.27. 50

freestyle — Presny, LWH, :26.80. 100 butterfly

— Talmage, SP, 1:10.25. 100 freestyle —

Presny, LWH, :58.45. 500 freestyle — Drager,

SP, 5:53.57. 200 freestyle relay — Sauk Prairie

(Pape, Hunter, Drager, Judd), 1:51.64. 100

backstroke — Miller, SP, 1:05.36. 100 breaststroke

— Hunter, SP, 1:17.12. 400 freestyle relay

— Lodi/Wisconsin Heights (Petrick, Lochner,

Puls, Presny), 4:09.93. At Sauk Prairie.

RIVER VALLEY/RICHLAND CENTER 107,

PORTAGE 50

200-meter medley relay — Portage (Miller,

Andraschko, Kohn, Weidner), 2:18.08. 200

freestyle — Glasbrenner, RVRC, 2:41.85. 200

individual medley — Harper, RVRC, 2:47.11.

50 freestyle — Miller, P, :28.79. 100 butterfly

— Harper, RVRC, 1:15.64. 100 freestyle — Giroux,

RVRC, 1:07.89. 200 freestyle relay —

River Valley/Richland Center (Prem, Tjossem,

Liegel, Langrehr), 2:22.83. 100 backstroke —

Glasbrenner, RVRC, 1:26.46. 100 breaststroke

— Peckham, RVRC, 1:30.42. 400 freestyle

relay — River Valley/Richland Center (Giroux,

Nachreiner, Kane, Harper), 4:42.25.

DEFOREST 109, BEAVER DAM 61

200 medley relay: DeForest (Oosterhof, J.

Willis, H. Willis, Miller), 1:57.49. 200 freestyle:

McGauley, BD, 2:05.25. 200 individual

medley: Matson, D, 2:27.21. 50 freestyle:

Willis, D, :26.15. 100 butterfly: Grenon, BD,

1:05.83. 100 freestyle: Oosterhof, D, :55.46.

500 freestyle: Tyler, D, 6:08.35. 200 freestyle

relay: DeForest (Starin, Miller, Hill, H.

Willis), 1:51.18. 100 backstroke: Oosterhof,

D, 1:02.79. 100 breaststroke: H. Willis, D,

1:12.41. 400 freestyle relay: DeForest (Willis,

Reiche, Berkley, Matson), 4:10.61.

MONROE/NEW GLARUS 121,

WATERTOWN 47

200 medley relay — Monroe/New Glarus

(Hammer, Michels, Roelli, Schiro), 1:57.66.

200 freestyle — Erstad, MNG, 2:01.83. 200

individual medley — Hammer, MNG, 2:15.61.

50 freestyle — Woodward, W, 25.45. 100 butterfly

— Roelli, MNG, 1:05.10. 100 freestyle —

Woodward, W, 56.55. 500 freestyle — Erstad,

MNG, 5:27.18. 200 freestyle relay — Monroe/

New Glarus (Roelli, Newcomer, Wenger, Erstad),

1:50.81. 100 backstroke — Hammer,

MNG, 1:01.77. 100 breaststroke — Michels,

MNG, 1:12.53. 400 freestyle relay — Monroe/

New Glarus (Hammer, Erstad, Wenger, Schiro),

3:56.32.

MILTON 85, STOUGHTON 85

200 medley relay — Milton (Cramer, Ratzburg,

Koser, Burki), 1:57.00. 200 freestyle —

Bormett, Sto, 2:00.65. 200 individual medley

— Ratzburg, Mil, 2:13.31. 50 freestyle — Borroughs,

Sto, :25.14. 100 butterfly — Cramer,

Mil, :58.59. 100 freestyle — Bormett, Sto,

:54.98. 500 freestyle — Koser, Mil, 5:32.53.

200 freestyle relay — Stoughton (Talbert,

Schaefer, Regan, Borroughs), 1:47.34. 100

backstroke — Cramer, Mil, :58.34. 100 breaststroke

— Ratzburg, Mil, 1:09.63. 400 freestyle

relay — Milton (Cramer, Parker, Burki, Ratzburg),

3:43.27.


Boys soccer

SAUK PRAIRIE 4, PORTAGE/POYNETTE 0

Portage/Poynette................ 0 0 — 0

Sauk Prairie......................... 3 1 — 4

First half: Carlson (Pugh), 3:00. Second half:

Carlson, 25:00; Enerson (Breunig), 39:00;

Carlson (Castro), 57:00. Saves: PP (Lynch) 8;

SP (Jelinek) 2.

WAUNAKEE 5, BEAVER DAM 2

Beaver Dam......................... 2 0 — 2

Waunakee............................ 0 5 — 5

First half: BD — Johnson (Franke), 9:15; BD

— Johnson (Conlin), 11:30. Second half: W —

Kettner (Mouille), 48:31; W — Mouille (Kettner),

54:17; W — Kettner (Mouille), 55:23; W — Jarvi

(Miller), 76:20; W — Fischer (Jarvi), 82:40.

Saves: W (Fuhremann) 7. Shots: BD 9; W 17.

MADISON EDGEWOOD 1, WATERTOWN 0

Madison Edgewood............... 1 0 — 1

Watertown........................... 0 0 — 0

First half: Judy, 28:32. Saves: ME (Merckx) 0;

W (Piasecki) 4.

MONONA GROVE 6, MONROE 0

Monona Grove...................... 4 2 — 6

Monroe................................ 0 0 — 0

First half: Bracken (Zielke), 0:47; Rains

(Bracken), 2:47; Grady (Rains), 34:13; Ruesch

(Bracken), 43:45. Second half: Bracken,

49:11; Bracken (Rains), 66:08. Saves: MG

(Havertape) 2; M (Vaquez) 8 (Lambert) 7.

OREGON 4, FORT ATKINSON 0

Oregon................................. 1 3 — 4

Fort Atkinson....................... 0 0 — 0

First half: Bjerke, 7:07. Second half: Bjerke

(PK), 55:13; Bjerke, 59:18; Fishwild, 87:57.

Saves: Or (LaBreglio) 3; FA (Encarnacion) 11.

VERONA 10, JANESVILLE CRAIG 0

Janesville Craig.................... 0 0 — 0

Verona................................. 4 6 — 10

First half: Knight (Popkewitz), 7:00; Knight

(Sarabia), 12:090; Popkewitz (Knight), 19:00;

Abreu (Heilman), 35:00. Second half: Maradiaga,

49:00; Gamez (Lynch), 61:00; Knight,

72:00; Gamez, 82:00; Lynch, 87:00; Maradiaga,

87:00. Saves: JC (Currie) 12; V (Gibson

1, Hanson 1) 2.

BELOIT MEMORIAL 6,

MADISON LA FOLLETTE 3

Beloit Memorial................... 0 6 — 6

Madison La Follette.............. 1 2 — 3

First half: MLF — Schneider, 36:03. Second

half: BM — Leon, 48:00; Plascencia, 50:00;

Munoz, 60:00; Plascencia (Munoz), 66:00.

MLF — Garcia, 75:00. BM — Plascencia, 78:00;

Plascencia 80:00. MLF — Antimo, 84:00.

Saves: BM (Almanz) 6; MLF (Murphy) 8.

MADISON WEST 5, MIDDLETON 0

Madison West....................... 1 4 — 5

Middleton............................ 0 0 — 0

First half: McGrath (Ermakoff), 32:00. Second

half: Ermakoff (PK), 48:00; Jallow, 53:00;

Kraus, 74:00; Gouala, 89:00. Saves: MW (Herrera)

3; M (Meyers) 6.

MADISON MEMORIAL 3, MADISON EAST 0

Madison East....................... 0 0 — 0

Madison Memorial................ 2 1 — 3

SUN PRAIRIE 10, JANESVILLE PARKER 0

Sun Prairie........................... 7 3 — 10

Janesville Parker.................. 0 0— 0

First half: G. Voung (Franks), 5:04; G. Voung

(Grueber), 6:32; N. Voung (Franks), 10:46;

Ziegler (Bello), 14:38; Bello (L. Parrish),

23:18; Schmoldt (Cooper), 33:00; Franks (Hoelzl),

44:00. Second half: L. Parrish, 50:00;

Franks, 54:00; Stevens (G. Voung), 69:00.

Saves: SP (Ganter) 1; JP (Karpes) 6 (Warda) 5.

LODI 3, WATERTOWN LUTHER PREP 0

Lodi..................................... 2 1 — 3

Watertown Luther Prep........ 0 0 — 0

First half: Karls, 33:38; Treinan (Briskey),

39:20. Second half: Maig (Briskey), 49:52.

WIS. DELLS 5, LAKESIDE LUTHERAN 0

Wisconsin Dells.................... 2 3 — 5

Lakeside Lutheran................ 0 0 — 0

First half: Sabey, 3:00; Ravenscroft (Van

Sinter), 6:00. Second half: Cuahuey, 58:00;

Ravenscroft, 63:00; Vargas, 89:00. Saves: LL

(Geerdts) 14; WD (Fish) 3.

LAKE MILLS 5, COLUMBUS 0

Lake Mills............................ 3 2 — 5

Columbus............................. 0 0 — 0

First half: Wilke (Lambert), 4:00; Ciesiolka,

26:00; Ruedebusch (Toepfer), 39:00. Second

half: Ciesiolka, 64:00; Wolff, 85:00. Saves: Co

(Meinholz) 15.

WISCONSIN HEIGHTS/BARNEVELD 5,

CAMBRIDGE/DEERFIELD 3

Cambridge/Deerfield............ 0 3 — 3

Wis. Heights/Barneveld........ 2 3 — 5

First half: WHB — Childs (Haugen), 17:12;

Childs, 43:52. Second half: CD — Incha,

53:42; Incha (pk), 68:34; WHB — Heathcote

(Cymbalak), 76:27; Childs, 82:18; CD —

Nehring, 84:38. WHB — Childs (Schomber),

85:54. Saves: CD (Galla) 6; WHB (Dimpfl) 12.


Boys volleyball

FORT ATKINSON 3, MADISON WEST 0

Fort Atkinson....................... 25 25 25

Madison West....................... 15 20 22

FORT ATKINSON (leaders) — Kills: Gladem

10. Assists: Gladem 30. Blocks: Yoder 2.

Aces: Gladem, Haffelder 1. Digs: Trevino,

Klingbeil 1. MADISON WEST — Kills: Frings

5. Assists: Hamm 8. Blocks: Frings 2. Aces:

Wichern, Hamm 1. Digs: Wichern 18.